Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #1 Capistrano Valley

Yucaipa at Northwood

Foothill at Santa Margarita

San Clemente at Upland

Alta Loma at Aliso Niguel

Redlands East Valley at Edison

Laguna Hills at Flintridge Sacred Heart

JSerra at #4 Villa Park

 

Mater Dei at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Mission Viejo at Redlands

Huntington Beach at Esperanza

Los Osos at Corona del Mar

Chaminade at Los Alamitos

Anaheim Canyon at Orange Lutheran

Rancho Cucamonga at San Juan Hills

Irvine University at #2 Dana Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Murrieta Valley at West Torrance

B--Simi Valley at Dos Pueblos

C--Norco at Lakewood

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Sunny Hills

Millikan at Santa Barbara

Moorpark at Valencia

Corona Centennial at Claremont

Winner wild-card B at Mira Costa

Long Beach Poly at Temecula Valley

St. Lucy's at King

Saugus at #4 Westlake

 

Newbury Park at #3 Long Beach Wilson

Canyon Country Canyon at Peninsula

Buena at Troy

Vista Murrieta at Corona Santiago

La Habra at Great Oak

Redondo at Royal

San Marcos at Hart

Winner wild-card C at #2 Chino Hills

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#1 Yorba Linda, bye

La Salle at Santa Paula

Bonita at Granite Hills

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Arcadia

Western at Diamond Bar

Burbank Burroughs at Flintridge Prep

Cypress at Righetti

Oak Park at #4 Bishop Amat

 

La Reina at #3 Lakewood St. Joseph

Barstow at Walnut

San Luis Obispo at Crescenta Valley

Placentia Valencia at Pasadena Poly

Burbank at Arroyo Grande

Los Altos at Garden Grove Pacifica

Mayfield at Victor Valley

#2 Oaks Christian, bye

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Oak Hills at Chino

B--Brentwood at Knight

C--Rancho Verde at Paramount

D--Lawndale at Mayfair

E--Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Marlborough

F--Lynwood at Apple Valley

G--El Segundo at Beverly Hills

H--Littlerock at Windward

I--Immaculate Heart at Brentwood

J--Cerritos at Laguna Beach

K--Chaffey at Valley View

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 South Torrance

Canyon Springs at Warren

Saddleback at Artesia

Winner wild-card B at Marymount

Winner wild-card C at Serrano

Winner wild-card D at Sierra Canyon

Colony at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card E at #4 Quartz Hill

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Riverside Poly

Notre Dame Academy at Don Lugo

Winner wild-card G at Estancia

Winner wild-card H at La Mirada

Sultana at Torrance

Winner wild-card I at Lancaster

Winner wild-card J at Culver City

Winner wild-card K at #2 Downey

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Whittier Christian at Mammoth

B--Beaumont at Xavier Prep

C--Aquinas at Temescal Canyon

D--La Canada at Nipomo

E--Paloma Valley at Vasquez

F--Palm Springs at California

G--Sage Hill at Norte Vista

H--Lompoc at San Jacinto

I--El Rancho at Linfield Christian

J--Lakeside at Grand Terrace

K--Cathedral City at Tahquitz

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 La Serna

Winner wild-card B at Jurupa Valley

South Pasadena at Crean Lutheran

Winner wild-card C at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card D at La Quinta

Winner wild-card E at Ontario Christian

Maranatha at Summit

Winner wild-card F at #4 Hemet

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Bloomington

Winner wild-card H at San Marino

Palm Desert at Elsinore

Winner wild-card I at Cerritos Valley Christian

Winner wild-card J at Arrowhead Christian

Patriot at Lompoc Cabrillo

Santa Fe at Lancaster Desert Christian

Winner wild-card K at #2 St. Margaret’s

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--San Bernardino at Baldwin Park

B--Bassett at Camarillo

C--Santa Clara at Rancho Alamitos

D--Westminster at Carter

E--Pomona at Rubidoux

F--Ganesha at Savanna

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Citrus Valley

Animo Leadership at Garden Grove Santiago

Duarte at Ocean View

Nordhoff at Oxnard Pacifica

Winner wild-card B at San Dimas

Loara at Big Bear

Azusa at San Gorgonio

Bishop Diego at #4 Katella

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Oxnard

Shadow Hills at Rim of the World

Covina at Santa Ana Valley

Winner wild-card D at Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card E at St. Bonaventure

Yucca Valley at Los Amigos

Rialto at Firebaugh

Winner wild-card F at #2 Segerstrom

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--California Military at Lennox Academy

B--Archer at St. Anthony

C--New Community Jewish at Alhambra

D--San Gabriel Mission at Westmark

E--Bell Gardens at St. Matthias

F--Academy for Academic Excellence at Anza Hamilton

G--Oakwood at Campbell Hall

H--Avalon at St. Paul

I--Kern Valley at Rosemead

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 St. Monica

Bishop at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Winner wild-card B at University Prep

Winner wild-card C at Saddleback Valley Christian

Winner wild-card D at Crossroads

Buckley at Vistamar

Cate at Nuview Bridge

Winner wild-card E at #4 Arroyo

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Frazier Mountain

Winner wild-card G at Thacher

Winner wild-card H at Gabrielino

Alverno at St. Genevieve

Rolling Hills Prep at Santa Clarita Christian

Riverside Prep at Montebello

Tarbut V'Torah at Pacifica Christian

Winner wild-card I at #2 Pasadena Marshall

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: