Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section updated pairings

February 15, 2013 | 10:18 am
GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Mater Dei

#16 Knight at Silverado

#9 Corona Centennial at Rialto

Oxnard Pacifica at #8 Valencia, 5 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at #5 Etiwanda

Chino Hills at #12 Edison

Great Oak at #13 Brea Olinda, 6 p.m.

Downey at #4 Long Beach Poly

 

Warren at #3 Corona Santiago

Diamond Bar at #14 San Clemente

West Ranch at #11 Highland

Rancho Cucamonga at #6 Millikan

Upland at #7 Rancho Verde

King at #10 Los Alamitos

Summit at #15 Arcadia

Chaparral at #2 Troy

 

Second round, Wednesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Bishop Amat at Katella, 6 p.m.

#16 Riverside Poly at Dana Hills

Lakewood at #9 Westminster, 8 p.m.

Fountain Valley at #8 Burbank Burroughs

Quartz Hill at #5 Ventura

#12 Huntington Beach at Schurr

Aliso Niguel at #13 El Rancho

Glendale at #4 Newbury Park

 

Trabuco Hills at #3 Vista Murrieta

Chaffey at #14 La Quinta, 5 p.m.

#11 Anaheim Canyon at Cypress

Paloma Valley at #6 Miller

Capistrano Valley at #7 Foothill

Anaheim at #10 Buena

El Toro at #15 Burbank, 6 p.m.

#2 Canyon Springs at Godinez

 

Second round, Wednesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Yucaipa at #1 Keppel

#16 Irvine University at Santa Fe

Pioneer Valley at #9 Thousand Oaks

Placentia Valencia at #8 Camarillo, 6 p.m.

West Covina at #5 Woodbridge

Coachella Valley at #12 Perris

Redlands at #13 Ayala

Serrano at #4 Riverside North

 

Sunny Hills at #3 Lynwood

Peninsula at #14 Chino

#11 Eisenhower at Kaiser, 6 p.m.

Channel Islands at #6 Canyon Country Canyon

Heritage vs. #7 Bonita at San Dimas

San Gabriel at #10 Mira Costa

Whittier at #15 Beckman

Villa Park at #2 Cajon

 

Second round, Wednesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Baldwin Park at #1 Orange Lutheran

#16 Norco at Citrus Valley

Redlands East Valley vs. #9 Oak Hills at Hesperia

#8 Valley View at Carter

#5 West Torrance, bye

#12 Moorpark at Eastside

Fullerton at #13 Mayfair

#4 Culver City, bye

 

Don Lugo at #3 Patriot

Arlington at #14 Tesoro

Dos Pueblos at #11 Norwalk

Arroyo at #6 Redondo

Claremont at #7 Segerstrom

Elsinore at #10 La Palma Kennedy

#15 Saugus at Sultana, 5 p.m.

Citrus Hill at #2 Murrieta Valley

 

Second round, Wednesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Gahr at #16 Royal

#9 North Torrance at #8 Indio

#5 Diamond Ranch at #12 Rosemead

#4 Laguna Hills at #13 La Habra

#3 El Dorado at #14 Beverly Hills

#11 Torrance at #6 Rio Mesa

#10 Glendora at #7 South Torrance

#2 Sonora at #15 Agoura

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Juan Hills at #1 Alemany

#9 San Jacinto at #8 Irvine

#5 Hacienda Heights Wilson at #12 Compton

#4 Lakeside at #13 Yorba Linda

#3 Jurupa Valley at Corona del Mar

#6 Calabasas at #11 South Hills

#7 Atascadero at Jurupa Hills, 6 p.m.

#2 Santa Barbara at #15 Palos Verdes

 

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 San Dimas at #1 Chaminade

#8 Ridgecrest Burroughs at #9 Estancia

#12 Ocean View at #5 South Pasadena

#13 Ganesha #4 San Luis Obispo

#14 El Monte at #3 La Canada

#11 Pacific at #6 Santa Margarita

#7 Lakewood St. Joseph at #10 Santa Paula

#15 Yucca Valley at #2 Oak Park

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at #16 La Salle

#8 Morro Bay at #9 Rosary

#5 Oaks Christian at #12 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#13 Marlborough at #4 St. Bernard

#14 Twentynine Palms at #3 Serra

#6 St. Anthony at #11 Louisville

#7 Bishop Montgomery at #10 Harvard-Westlake

#15 Workman at #2 JSerra

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 St. Genevieve at #1 St. Paul

#8 Crossroads at #9 Brentwood

#5 Whitney at #12 Orangewood Academy

#4 St. Bonaventure at Ontario Christian

#3 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Paraclete

#11 Westridge at #6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

#7 Fairmont Prep at #10 Milken

Whittier Christian at #2 St. Monica

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sierra Canyon at #16 Pilibos

#8 Thacher at #9 Aquinas

#12 Buckley at #5 Desert

#4 Flintridge Prep at #13 Lancaster Desert Christian

#3 Loma Linda Academy at #14 Frazier Mountain

#6 St. Margaret’s at #11 Village Christian

#7 Bishop Diego at Bishop

#2 Providence at #15 Linfield Christian

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Boron at #1 Mesa Grande Academy

Le Lycee at #9 Immanuel Christian

#13 Pasadena AGBU vs/ #5 Academy for Academic Excellence at Woody Community Center (Apple Valley)

#4 CSDR 61, Tarbut V’Torah 43 (played Wednesday)

#3 Holy Martyrs at #10 Sacred Heart of Jesus

#14 Coast Union at #6 Bloomington Christian

#11 Webb at #7 Ribet Academy

#15 Holy Family at #2 Canoga Park AGBU, FRIDAY, 5 p.m.

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Lee Vining at #1 Santa Maria Valley Christian

#9 Capistrano Valley Christian at #8 Baptist Christian

#12 Trona at Lancaster Baptist

#13 Price at #4 Rio Hondo Prep

#3 California Lutheran at Redlands Adventist

#11 Hesperia Christian at Crystal Cathedral

#10 Eastside Christian at #7 Joshua Springs

Crossroads Christian vs. #2 Providence Hall at Cate, 4 p.m.

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video