Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 10, 2013 |  4:00 pm
GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Mater Dei

#16 Knight at Silverado

#9 Corona Centennial at Rialto

Oxnard Pacifica at #8 Valencia

Eastvale Roosevelt at #5 Etiwanda

Chino Hills at #12 Edison

Great Oak at #13 Brea Olinda

Downey at #4 Long Beach Poly

 

Warren at #3 Corona Santiago

Diamond Bar at #14 San Clemente

West Ranch at #11 Highland

Rancho Cucamonga at #6 Millikan

Upland at #7 Rancho Verde

King at #10 Los Alamitos

Summit at #15 Arcadia

Chaparral at #2 Troy

 

Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bishop Amat at Katella

#16 Riverside Poly at Dana Hills

Lakewood at #9 Westminster

Fountain Valley at #8 Burbank Burroughs

Quartz Hill at #5 Ventura

#12 Huntington Beach at Schurr

Aliso Niguel at #13 El Rancho

Glendale at #4 Newbury Park

 

Trabuco Hills at #3 Vista Murrieta

Chaffey at #14 La Quinta

#11 Anaheim Canyon at Cypress

Paloma Valley at #6 Miller

Capistrano Valley at #7 Foothill

Anaheim at #10 Buena

El Toro at #15 Burbank

#2 Canyon Springs at Godinez

 

Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at #1 Keppel

#16 Irvine University at Santa Fe

Pioneer Valley at #9 Thousand Oaks

Placentia Valencia at #8 Camarillo

West Covina at #5 Woodbridge

Coachella Valley at #12 Perris

Redlands at #13 Ayala

Serrano at #4 Riverside North

 

Sunny Hills at #3 Lynwood

Peninsula at #14 Chino

#11 Eisenhower at Kaiser

Channel Islands at #6 Canyon Country Canyon

Heritage at #7 Bonita

San Gabriel at #10 Mira Costa

Whittier at #15 Beckman

Villa Park at #2 Cajon

 

Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at #1 Orange Lutheran

#16 Norco at Citrus Valley

Redlands East Valley at #9 Oak Hills

#8 Valley View at Carter

#5 West Torrance, bye

#12 Moorpark at Eastside

Fullerton at #13 Mayfair

#4 Culver City, bye

 

Don Lugo at #3 Patriot

Arlington at #14 Tesoro

Dos Pueblos at #11 Norwalk

Arroyo at #6 Redondo

Claremont at #7 Segerstrom

Elsinore at #10 La Palma Kennedy

#15 Saugus at Sultana

Citrus Hill at #2 Murrieta Valley

 

Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

DIVISION 3AAA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

El Modena at #1 Gahr

#16 Royal  at Rancho Alamitos

Cerritos at #9 North Torrance

#8 Indio, bye

San Bernardino at #5 Diamond Ranch

Nogales at #12 Rosemead

Western at #13 La Habra

Pasadena at #4 Laguna Hills

 

Westminster La Quinta at #3 El Dorado

Santa Maria at #14 Beverly Hills

#11 Torrance at Colony

#6 Rio Mesa at Savanna

#7 South Torrance, bye

#10 Glendora at Los Amigos

#15 Agoura at Beaumont

Murrieta Mesa at #2 Sonora

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alemany, bye

Garden Grove Pacifica at #16 San Juan Hills

Monrovia at #9 San Jacinto

#8 Irvine at Ramona

Charter Oak at #5 Hacienda Heights Wilson

#12 Compton at Grand Terrace

#13 Yorba Linda at Palm Desert

Orange at #4 Lakeside

 

Esperanza at #3 Jurupa Valley

Corona del Mar at #14 Hawthorne

Magnolia at #11 South Hills

Tustin at #6 Calabasas

Bellflower at #7 Atascadero

#10 Northwood at Jurupa Hills

#15 Palos Verdes at Firebaugh

Antelope Valley at #2 Santa Barbara

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Chaminade, bye

Azusa at #16 San Dimas

#9 Estancia, bye

Tahquitz at #8 Ridgecrest Burroughs

#5 South Pasadena, bye

Covina at #12 Ocean View

Gabrielino at #13 Ganesha

Lompoc Cabrillo at #4 San Luis Obispo

 

#3 La Canada, bye

Northview at #14 El Monte

Rubidoux at #11 Pacific

#6 Santa Margarita at Lompoc

#7 Lakewood St. Joseph at Barstow

#10 Santa Paula, bye

South El Monte at #15 Yucca Valley

#2 Oak Park, bye

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa at #1 Windward

#16 La Salle at Heritage Christian

#9 Rosary at Pasadena Poly

St. Mary's Academy at #8 Morro Bay

Nipomo at #5 Oaks Christian

#12 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Duarte

El Segundo at #13 Marlborough

Bell-Jeff at #4 St. Bernard

 

Rolling Hills Prep at #3 Serra

Fillmore at #14 Twentynine Palms

#11 Louisville at Compton Centennial

Marymount at #6 St. Anthony

#7 Bishop Montgomery at Templeton

#10 Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame Academy

Banning at #15 Workman

San Marino at #2 JSerra

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Paul, bye

#16 St. Genevieve at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Laguna Beach at #9 Brentwood

Mayfield at #8 Crossroads

Maranatha at #5 Whitney

Bassett at #12 Orangewood Academy

#13 La Reina at Ontario Christian

CAMS at #4 St. Bonaventure

 

Santa Clara at #3 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#14 Archer at Paraclete

#6 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at University Prep

Excelsior at #11 Westridge

Pasadena Marshall at #7 Fairmont Prep

#10 Milken at Big Bear

#15 Carpinteria at Whittier Christian

St. Matthias at #2 St. Monica

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at #1 Sierra Canyon

Avalon at #16 Pilibos

#9 Aquinas at Temecula Prep

Kern Valley at #8 Thacher

Viewpoint at #5 Desert

Riverside Notre Dame at #12 Buckley

Anza Hamilton at #13 Lancaster Desert Christian

California Military at #4 Flintridge Prep

 

Pacifica Christian at #3 Loma Linda Academy

Silver Valley at #14 Frazier Mountain

Academy of Careers and Exploration at #6 St. Margaret’s

#11 Village Christian at Nuview Bridge

Vasquez at #7 Bishop Diego

Bishop at #10 Riverside Prep

#15 Linfield Christian at Sherman Indian

Downey Calvary Chapel at #2 Providence

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.

A--Public Safety Academy at Boron

B--#12 Sage Hill at #13 Pasadena AGBU

C--#11 Webb at West Shores

 

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mesa Grande Academy

Le Lycee at #9 Immanuel Christian

Winner wild-card B at #5 Academy for Academic Excellence

#4 CSDR at #8 Tarbut V’Torah

#3 Holy Martyrs at #10 Sacred Heart of Jesus

#14 Coast Union at #6 Bloomington Christian

Winner wild-card C at #7 Ribet Academy

#15 Holy Family at #2 Canoga Park AGBU

 

Quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Maria Valley Christian, bye

Lee Vining at Lake Arrowhead Christian

St. Monica Academy at #9 Capistrano Valley Christian

#8 Baptist Christian at Newbury Park Adventist

#5 Calvary Baptist, bye

Bethel Baptist at #12 Trona

Coastal Christian at #13 Price

#4 Rio Hondo Prep at Sylmar Concordia

 

Lancaster Baptist at #3 California Lutheran

#14 La Verne Lutheran at Marywood-Palm Valley

New Harvest Christian at #11 Hesperia Christian

#6 Los Angeles Adventist at Crystal Cathedral

Baker Valley at #7 Joshua Springs

Packinghouse Christian at #10 Eastside Christian

Crossroads Christian at Pilgrim

#2 Providence Hall, bye

 

Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 20; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video