Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

February 16, 2013 |  8:58 am
BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

San Clemente 4, Leuzinger 0

Harvard-Westlake 3, Dana Hills 0

Santa Barbara 1, Fountain Valley 0

Riverside Poly 4, St. John Bosco 2

Edison 2, Millikan 1

JSerra 3, Valley View 0

Damien 3, Tesoro 1

Palos Verdes 6, St. Francis 0

El Toro 2, Newport Harbor 1

Servite 2, Long Beach Wilson 1

Claremont 1, Arlington 0

Redondo 3, Ventura 2

Santa Margarita 1, Laguna Hills 0

Los Alamitos 4, Buena 1

West Torrance 1, Capistrano Valley 0

Loyola 2, Long Beach Cabrillo 1

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Clemente at Harvard-Westlake

Riverside Poly at Santa Barbara

JSerra at Edison

Damien at #4 Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

#3 El Toro at Servite

Redondo at Claremont

Los Alamitos at Santa Margarita

West Torrance at #2 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday

Corona Santiago 2, Thousand Oaks 1

Lynwood 2, La Habra 1

La Quinta 2, Bloomington 1

Loara 3, Los Osos 1

Fontana 2, Sunny Hills 1

Bell Gardens 5, Foothill 3

King 2, Westminster 0

Royal 1, Dominguez 0

Alta Loma 2, Palm Springs 1

Montebello 2, Newbury Park 1 (OT)

Warren 4, Fullerton 3

Segerstrom 1, Villa Park 0

Agoura 2, Santa Ana 0

Corona 3, Indio 0

Upland 1, Summit 0

Paramount 7, Schurr 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Corona Santiago at Lynwood

La Quinta at Loara

Fontana at Bell Gardens

#4 Royal at King

Montebello at Alta Loma

Segerstrom at Warren

Corona at Agoura

#2 Paramount at Upland

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday

El Rancho 6, Glendale 0

Littlerock 3, Cajon 2

La Sierra 5, Chaparral 2

Santa Ynez 1, Highland 0

Oxnard 4, Morro Bay 0

Woodbridge 1, Eisenhower 0

Crescenta Valley 3, Placentia Valencia 2

Century 4, Murrieta Valley 1

Palmdale 5, La Serna 2

Nipomo 1, Camarillo 0

Burbank Burroughs 4, Anaheim 2

Redlands East Valley 2, Norte Vista 1

Moreno Valley 3, Great Oak 0

Knight 2, Yorba Linda 1

Corona del Mar 2, California 1

Channel Islands 2, Santa Ana Valley 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Littlerock at #1 El Rancho

La Sierra at Santa Ynez

Oxnard at Woodbridge

#4 Century at Crescenta Valley

#3 Palmdale at Nipomo

Burbank Burroughs at Redlands East Valley

Knight at Moreno Valley

Corona del Mar at Channel Islands

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

Artesia 2, Azusa 1

Montclair 4, Hesperia 1

Temescal Canyon 2, Morningside 0

Valencia 2, Chino 0

Perris 2, Sierra Vista 1

South Torrance 2, Bishop Montgomery 1

Carpinteria 1, Santa Monica 0

Salesian 2, Chaffey 1

Cathedral 8, Duarte 0

Elsinore 3, St. Genevieve 0

Santa Paula 2, Bellflower 0

Hart 2, Beverly Hills 0

Norwalk 3, Ganesha 0

Ontario 3, Lakeside 1

West Ranch 0, North Torrance 0 (West Ranch advances on penalties, 2-1)

Oak Hills 2, Bishop Amat 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Artesia at Montclair

Temescal Canyon at Valencia

South Torrance at Perris

Carpinteria at #4 Salesian

Elsinore at #3 Cathedral

Santa Paula at Hart

Ontario at Norwalk

West Ranch at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday

San Jacinto 1, Baldwin Park 0 (OT)

Desert Hot Springs 5, Garden Grove Santiago 4

Los Altos 2, Estancia 0

Granite Hills 2, Arroyo 1

Righetti 4, West Covina 1

Godinez 2, Garden Grove 0

Pomona 4, Yucca Valley 1

Pasadena Marshall 2, La Canada 1

Silverado 2, Diamond Bar 1

Desert Mirage 3, Beaumont 1

Monrovia 1, Mountain View 1 (Monrovia advances on penalties, 3-2)

Crossroads 4, Pioneer Valley 1

Los Amigos 3, Windward 1

Saddleback 3, Walnut 1

Arroyo Grande 2, Nogales 0

Tahquitz 1, South Pasadena 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Jacinto at Desert Hot Springs

Granite Hills at Los Altos

Godinez at Righetti

Pomona at Pasadena Marshall

Desert Mirage at #3 Silverado

Crossroads at Monrovia

Los Amigos at Saddleback

Arroyo Grande at Tahquitz, 4:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday

Carter 5, Frazier Mountain 0

St. Margaret's 3, Western Christian 0

Rubidoux 7, Riverside Prep 0

Firebaugh 6, Flintridge Prep 0

Ontario Christian 4, Pasadena Poly 2

Cerritos Valley Christian 1, Pacific 0

Banning 6, Rosamond 1

Cate 5, Orcutt Academy 0

Jurupa Hills 7, Oxford Academy 0

San Gorgonio 7, Academy for Academic Excellence 1

Environmental Charter 2, Maranatha 1

Chadwick 3, Thacher 1

Rialto 3, Dunn 1

Bishop 4, Webb 2

Sage Hill 3, Woodcrest Christian 2

Animo Leadership 14, Village Christian 1

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

St. Margaret's at #1 Carter

Rubidoux at Firebaugh

Cerritos Valley Christian at Ontario Christian

#4 Cate at Banning

#3 Jurupa Hills at San Gorgonio

Chadwick at Environmental Charter

Rialto at Bishop

#2 Animo Leadership at Sage Hill

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

West Shores 2, Mary Star 1

CAMS 3, Canoga Park AGBU 0

Saddleback Valley Christian 10, Marywood-Palm Valley 1

Lancaster Desert Christian 2, Anza Hamilton 0

Buckley 2, Vasquez 1

St. Monica 3, Sylmar Concordia 1

Bishop Diego 3, Oakwood 0

Lennox Academy d. Shalhevet (forfeit)

Serra 7, Newbury Park Adventist 0

Nordhoff 3, New Community Jewish 1 (played Thursday)

Tarbut V’Torah 3, Providence 1

Mammoth 2, Public Safety Academy 0

Avalon 3, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 2

Nuview Bridge 6, Temecula Prep 1

Milken 1, Pacific Lutheran 0 (played Thursday)

Vistamar 3, Grace Brethren 0

 

Second round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

CAMS at #1 West Shores

Saddleback Valley Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian

Buckley at St. Monica

Bishop Diego at #4 Lennox Academy

#3 Serra at Nordhoff

Mammoth at Tarbut V’Torah

Avalon at Nuview Bridge

#2 Vistamar at Milken

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video