Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Leuzinger 2, Lakewood 1

St. John Bosco 3, Ayala 0

St. Francis 5, Canyon Springs 5 (St. Francis advances on penalties, 4-2)

Newport Harbor 1, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 0

Redondo 2, Chaminade 1

Laguna Hills 3, Rancho Verde 2

Long Beach Cabrillo 4, South Hills 0

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Leuzinger at #1 San Clemente

Dana Hills at Harvard-Westlake

Fountain Valley at Santa Barbara

St. John Bosco at Riverside Poly, 3 p.m.

Edison at Millikan, 4 p.m.

Valley View at JSerra

Tesoro at Damien

St. Francis at #4 Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

 

Newport Harbor at #3 El Toro, 3 p.m.

Servite at Long Beach Wilson, 3 p.m.

Claremont at Arlington

Redondo at Ventura

Laguna Hills at Santa Margarita

Buena at Los Alamitos, 3 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at West Torrance

Long Beach Cabrillo at #2 Loyola, 3 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Thousand Oaks 5, Alhambra 1

Loara 2, El Dorado 1 (OT)

Sunny Hills 1, Etiwanda 0

King 5, Cathedral City 1

Dominguez 2, Esperanza 1

Alta Loma 3, Colton 0

Segerstrom 3, Coachella Valley 2

Schurr 1, Brea Olinda 0

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Thousand Oaks at #1 Corona Santiago

Lynwood at La Habra

Bloomington at La Quinta

Thousand Oaks at Los Osos

Sunny Hills vs. Fontana at Miller

Bell Gardens at Foothill, 3:30 p.m.

King at Westminster

Dominguez at #4 Royal

 

Alta Loma at #3 Palm Springs

Newbury Park at Montebello, 3 p.m.

Warren at Fullerton

Segerstrom vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 3 p.m.

Santa Ana at Agoura

Indio at Corona

Upland vs. Summit at Miller, 3:15 p.m.

Schurr at #2 Paramount, 4 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Glendale 1, Garden Grove Pacifica 0

Chaparral 1, Irvine University 0

Highland 3, Rio Mesa 1

Morro Bay 3, Eastside 2

Eisenhower 4, Jurupa Valley 0

La Serna 2, Tustin 0

Anaheim 1, Beckman 0

Knight 3, Santa Maria 2

Channel Islands 5, Pasadena 0

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Glendale at #1 El Rancho, 3:15 p.m.

Cajon at Littlerock

Chaparral at La Sierra, 3:15 p.m.

Highland at Santa Ynez

Morro Bay at Oxnard

Eisenhower at Woodbridge, 3:15 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Placentia Valencia

Murrieta Valley at #4 Century, 3:30 p.m.

 

La Serna at #3 Palmdale

Nipomo at Camarillo

Anaheim at Burbank Burroughs

Norte Vista vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park, 3:30 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Great Oak

Knight at Yorba Linda

California vs. Corona del Mar at Estancia

Channel Islands at #2 Santa Ana Valley

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Azusa 1, Lawndale 0

Chino 3, Malibu 1

Perris 2, Sultana 1

Chaffey 3, Mayfair 1

Duarte 0, Torrance 0 (Duarte advances on penalties, 7-6)

Bellflower 3, Garey 0

Hart 2, Workman 0

Bishop Amat 2, Oaks Christian 1

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Azusa at #1 Artesia

Hesperia at Montclair

Morningside at Temescal Canyon

Chino at Valencia

Perris at Sierra Vista

Bishop Montgomery at South Torrance, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica at Carpinteria

Chaffey at #4 Salesian

 

Duarte at #3 Cathedral

St. Genevieve at Elsinore

Bellflower at Santa Paula

Hart at Beverly Hills

Ganesha at Norwalk

Lakeside at Ontario, 3:15 p.m.

North Torrance at West Ranch, 3 p.m.

Bishop Amat at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Baldwin Park 4, Paso Robles 1

Estancia 3, Brentwood 0

West Covina 4, El Monte 3 (OT)

Diamond Bar 2, Laguna Beach 1

Pioneer Valley 2, Hacienda Heights Wilson 0

Tahquitz 4, Victor Valley 2

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Baldwin Park at #1 San Jacinto

Desert Hot Springs at Garden Grove Santiago, 3:15 p.m.

Estancia at Los Altos

Arroyo at Granite Hills

West Covina at Righetti

Garden Grove at Godinez, 3:15 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Pomona

Pasadena Marshall at #4 La Canada

 

Diamond Bar at #3 Silverado

Beaumont at Desert Mirage, 3:15 p.m.

Monrovia at Mountain View

Pioneer Valley at Crossroads

Windward at Los Amigos, 3:15 p.m.

Saddleback at Walnut, 3:15 p.m.

Nogales at Arroyo Grande, 3:30 p.m.

Tahquitz at #2 South Pasadena

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday

San Gorgonio 6, Loma Linda Academy 0

Webb 3, University Prep 0

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Frazier Mountain at #1 Carter

Western Christian at St. Margaret's, 6 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Rubidoux

Flintridge Prep at Firebaugh, 3:15 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Ontario Christian

Pacific at Cerritos Valley Christian

Banning at Rosamond

Orcutt Academy at #4 Cate, 3:30 p.m.

 

Oxford Academy at #3 Jurupa Hills

San Gorgonio at Academy for Academic Excellence, 3:30 p.m.

Environmental Charter at Maranatha

Thacher at Chadwick, 3 p.m.

Dunn at Rialto

Webb at Bishop

Sage Hill at Woodcrest Christian

Village Christian vs. #2 Animo Leadership at Los Angeles Harbor College, 3:30 pm.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Mary Star 4, New Roads 2

Canoga Park AGBU 7, Summit View 1

Vasquez 5, St. Michael's Prep 1

St. Monica 1, Sierra Canyon 0

Tarbut V’Torah 2, Kilpatrick 0

Public Safety Academy 3, La Sierra Academy 2 (OT)

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 10, Pilgrim 0

Nuview Bridge 3, Redlands Adventist 1

Milken d. Yeshiva (forfeit)

Grace Brethren 3, Pacific Christian 0

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Mary Star vs. #1 West Shores at Coachella Valley

Canoga Park AGBU vs. CAMS at Home Depot Center (Carson), 3 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at Saddleback Valley Christian

Lancaster Desert Christian at Anza Hamilton, 3:30 p.m.

Vasquez at Buckley

St. Monica at Sylmar Concordia

Oakwood at Bishop Diego, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Lennox Academy d. Shalhevet (forfeit)

 

Newbury Park Adventist at #3 Serra, 3 p.m.

New Community Jewish at Nordhoff, THURSDAY, 3:30 p.m.

Tarbut V’Torah at Providence

Public Safety Academy at Mammoth

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Avalon

Nuview Bridge at Temecula Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Milken vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), THURSDAY, 6 p.m.

Grace Brethren at #2 Vistamar

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: