Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 11, 2013 |  3:22 pm
BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Leuzinger at Lakewood

B--St. John Bosco at Ayala

C--Canyon Springs at St. Francis

D--Newport Harbor at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

E--Chaminade at Redondo

F--Rancho Verde at Laguna Hills

G--South Hills at Long Beach Cabrillo

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Clemente

Dana Hills at Harvard-Westlake

Fountain Valley at Santa Barbara

Winner wild-card B at Riverside Poly

Edison at Millikan

Valley View at JSerra

Tesoro at Damien

Winner wild-card C at #4 Palos Verdes

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 El Toro

Servite at Long Beach Wilson

Claremont at Arlington

Winner wild-card E at Ventura

Winner wild-card F at Santa Margarita

Buena at Los Alamitos

Capistrano Valley at West Torrance

Winner wild-card G at #2 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Alhambra at Thousand Oaks

B--Loara at El Dorado

C--Etiwanda at Sunny Hills

D--Cathedral City at King

E--Dominguez at Esperanza

F--Colton at Alta Loma

G--Coachella Valley at Segerstrom

H--Brea Olinda at Schurr

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Corona Santiago

Lynwood at La Habra

Bloomington at La Quinta

Winner wild-card B at Los Osos

Winner wild-card C at Fontana

Bell Gardens at Foothill

Winner wild-card D at Westminster

Winner wild-card E at #4 Royal

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Palm Springs

Newbury Park at Montebello

Warren at Fullerton

Winner wild-card G at Villa Park

Santa Ana at Agoura

Indio at Corona

Upland at Summit

Winner wild-card H at #2 Paramount

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Glendale at Garden Grove Pacifica

B--Chaparral at Irvine University

C--Highland at Rio Mesa

D--Eastside at Morro Bay

E--Jurupa Valley at Eisenhower

F--Tustin at La Serna

G--Beckman at Anaheim

H--Santa Maria at Knight

I--Channel Islands at Pasadena

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 El Rancho

Cajon at Littlerock

Winner wild-card B at La Sierra

Winner wild-card C at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card D at Oxnard

Winner wild-card E at Woodbridge

Crescenta Valley at Placentia Valencia

Murrieta Valley at #4 Century

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Palmdale

Nipomo at Camarillo

Winner wild-card G at Burbank Burroughs

Norte Vista at Redlands East Valley

Moreno Valley at Great Oak

Winner wild-card H at Yorba Linda

California at Corona del Mar

Winner wild-card I at #2 Santa Ana Valley

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Lawndale at Azusa

B--Chino at Malibu

C--Perris at Sultana

D--Mayfair at Chaffey

E--Duarte at Torrance

F--Garey at Bellflower

G--Workman at Hart

H--Oaks Christian at Bishop Amat

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Artesia

Hesperia at Montclair

Morningside at Temescal Canyon

Winner wild-card B at Valencia

Winner wild-card C at Sierra Vista

Bishop Montgomery at South Torrance

Santa Monica at Carpinteria

Winner wild-card D at #4 Salesian

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Cathedral

St. Genevieve at Elsinore

Winner wild-card F at Santa Paula

Winner wild-card G at Beverly Hills

Ganesha at Norwalk

Lakeside at Ontario

North Torrance at West Ranch

Winner wild-card H at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Paso Robles at Baldwin Park

B--Brentwood at Estancia

C--West Covina at El Monte

D--Laguna Beach at Diamond Bar

E--Hacienda Heights Wilson at Pioneer Valley

F--Tahquitz at Victor Valley

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Jacinto

Desert Hot Springs at Garden Grove Santiago

Winner wild-card B at Los Altos

Arroyo at Granite Hills

Winner wild-card C at Righetti

Garden Grove at Godinez

Yucca Valley at Pomona

Pasadena Marshall at #4 La Canada

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Silverado

Beaumont at Desert Mirage

Monrovia at Mountain View

Winner wild-card E at Crossroads

Windward at Los Amigos

Saddleback at Walnut

Nogales at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card F at #2 South Pasadena

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--San Gorgonio at Loma Linda Academy

B--University Prep at Webb

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at #1 Carter

Western Christian at St. Margaret's

Riverside Prep at Rubidoux

Flintridge Prep at Firebaugh

Pasadena Poly at Ontario Christian

Pacific at Cerritos Valley Christian

Banning at Rosamond

Orcutt Academy at #4 Cate

 

Oxford Academy at #3 Jurupa Hills

Winner wild-card A at Academy for Academic Excellence

Environmental Charter at Maranatha

Thacher at Chadwick

Dunn at Rialto

Winner wild-card B at Bishop

Sage Hill at Woodcrest Christian

Village Christian at #2 Animo Leadership

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

A--Mary Star at New Roads

B--Summit View at Canoga Park AGBU

C--St. Michael's Prep at Vasquez

D--Sierra Canyon at St. Monica

E--Kilpatrick at Tarbut V’Torah

F--Public Safety Academy at La Sierra Academy

G--Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Pilgrim

H--Redlands Adventist at Nuview Bridge

I--Yeshiva at Milken

J--Pacific Christian at Grace Brethren

 

First round, Friday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 West Shores

Winner wild-card B at CAMS

Marywood-Palm Valley at Saddleback Valley Christian

Lancaster Desert Christian at Anza Hamilton

Winner wild-card C at Buckley

Winner wild-card D at Sylmar Concordia

Oakwood at Bishop Diego

Shalhevet at #4 Lennox Academy

 

Newbury Park Adventist at #3 Serra

New Community Jewish at Nordhoff

Winner wild-card E at Providence

Winner wild-card F at Mammoth

Winner wild-card G at Avalon

Winner wild-card H at Temecula Prep

Winner wild-card I at Pacific Lutheran

Winner wild-card J at #2 Vistamar

 

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 20; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video