Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section updated pairings

February 15, 2013 | 10:17 am
BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at #1 Mater Dei

Trabuco Hills at #16 Warren

Los Osos at #9 Rancho Verde

Montclair at #8 Chino Hills

King at #5 Rancho Cucamonga

#12 Inglewood at Fountain Valley

#13 Orange Lutheran at Eisenhower

Knight at #4 Mission Viejo

 

Long Beach Jordan at #3 Corona Centennial

Los Alamitos at #14 Silverado

#11 Foothill at Great Oak

#6 Etiwanda at Highland

Montebello at #7 Loyola

Downey at #10 Pasadena

Corona at #15 Mayfair

Palmdale at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

Second round, Tuesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at #1 El Toro

Diamond Bar at #16 California

#9 Corona Santiago at La Sierra

Burbank Burroughs at #8 Cypress

Capistrano Valley at #5 San Clemente

Gahr at #12 Millikan

Walnut at #13 Edison

Paloma Valley at #4 Crescenta Valley

 

Ventura at #3 West Ranch

#14 Huntington Beach at El Rancho

#10 Troy at Schurr

Glendale at #6 Dana Hills

#7 Aliso Niguel at Katella

#11 Valencia at Arroyo Valley

Burbank at #15 Loara

Alhambra at #2 Santa Monica

 

Second round, Tuesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at #1 Riverside North

#16 Peninsula at Lancaster

Redlands at #9 Perris

Canyon Country Canyon at #8 Lawndale

Cathedral City at #5 Mira Costa

Ontario at #12 Oxnard

#11 Temecula Valley at Victor Valley

Lynwood at #4 Sunny Hills

 

Placentia Valencia at #3 Villa Park

Santa Ana at #15 Keppel

Vista del Lago at #13 Cajon

Heritage at #6 Murrieta Valley

Eastside at #7 Camarillo

Santa Fe at #10 Rowland

#14 Miller at Summit

#2 Thousand Oaks vs. Westminster at Marina

 

Second round, Tuesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

La Habra at #1 Westlake

#16 Newport Harbor at Patriot

Woodbridge at #9 Savanna

Baldwin Park at #8 Beaumont

#5 Tesoro at Garden Grove

Citrus Hill vs. #12 Oak Hills at Hesperia

Norwalk at #13 Dos Pueblos

Moorpark at #4 Elsinore

 

Serrano at #3 Anaheim Canyon

#14 Western at Don Lugo

#11 Arroyo Grande at Whittier

Saugus at #6 Redlands East Valley

Dominguez at #7 Righetti

#10 Glendora at Hemet

#15 El Modena at Godinez

Newbury Park at #2 Redondo

 

Second round, Tuesday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Tustin at #16 San Bernardino

#8 Colony at #9 Bonita

#5 Calabasas at #11 Palm Desert

#4 Compton at Beverly Hills

#3 Hart at #14 West Torrance

#12 Claremont at #6 Royal

Murrieta Mesa at #10 Brea Olinda

#2 Sonora at #15 Servite

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Leuzinger at #16 Esperanza

#9 Arlington at #8 Atascadero

Lakeside at #5 Santa Margarita

#4 Jurupa Valley at #13 Diamond Ranch

#3 Corona del Mar at #14 Hoover

#6 San Marcos at El Dorado

#7 Temple City at Temescal Canyon

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #2 Damien

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. John Bosco at Ridgecrest Burroughs

#8 Cathedral at #9 Bishop Amat

#5 Northwood at #12 Lompoc Cabrillo

#4 Ocean View at Barstow

#14 Santa Paula at #3 Chaminade

#6 Covina at #11 Tahquitz

#10 San Dimas at #7 St. Francis

#2 Oak Park at Pacific

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at #1 Bishop Montgomery

#9 Laguna Beach at #8 Harvard-Westlake

#11 Oaks Christian at #6 Windward

#13 Muir at #5 La Verne Lutheran

#14 Workman at #3 JSerra

#4 Serra at #12 Sierra Canyon

#7 Crespi at #10 Maranatha

St. Genevieve at #2 Price

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#15 Pasadena Marshall vs. #1 Pacific Hills at Pilibos, 7:30 p.m.

#12 St. Paul at #9 St. Bonaventure

#5 St. Anthony at #11 Viewpoint

#13 Crossroads at #4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

#3 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #14 Ontario Christian

#6 Renaissance Academy at #7 Campbell Hall

#10 Nordhoff at #8 St. Margaret’s

#2 Brentwood at #16 St. Monica

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Village Christian at #16 Loma Linda Academy, 5 p.m.

#8 Bell-Jeff at #9 Bishop Diego

#5 Brethren Christian at #12 Pasadena Poly

#4 Buckley at #13 Riverside Prep

#14 Webb at #3 Mission Prep

#6 Saddleback Valley Christian 59, Yeshiva 54 (played Thursday)

#10 Linfield Christian at #7 Santa Clara

#2 Flintridge Prep at Lancaster Desert Christian

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Riverside Christian at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

#9 New Community Jewish at Thacher, SATURDAY, 9 p.m.

#5 Besant Hill at #12 Orangewood Academy, SATURDAY, 6 p.m.

#13 Mesa Grande Academy at #4 Holy Martyrs, 3:45 p.m.

Coast Union at #3 San Gabriel Academy, 2:45 p.m.

#11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at #6 Rancho Christian

#7 Valley Torah at #10 Oakwood

#2 Shalhevet at #14 Pasadena AGBU, 1:40 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Rio Hondo Prep at #16 San Fernando Valley Academy, SATURDAY, 7:30 p.m.

#9 Calvary Baptist at #8 Lone Pine

#5 Marywood-Palm Valley at #11 Desert Chapel

#4 California Lutheran vs. #14 Acaciawood Academy at Liberty Christian

#3 Joshua Springs at #13 Lake Arrowhead Christian

#12 Bethel Baptist vs. Providence Hall at Carpinteria

#7 Santa Maria Valley Christian at #10 Eastside Christian

#2 Trinity Classical Academy at Hope Centre, 4 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video