Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

February 19, 2013 | 10:10 pm
BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Tuesday

Mater Dei 74, Warren 47

Rancho Verde 61, Chino Hills 59 (2OT)

Inglewood 75, Rancho Cucamonga 51

Mission Viejo 64, Orange Lutheran 63

Silverado 77, Corona Centennial 75

Etiwanda 68, Great Oak 50

Loyola 80, Pasadena 56

Long Beach Poly 73, Mayfair 28

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 Rancho Verde at #1 Mater Dei

#4 Mission Viejo at #12 Inglewood

#14 Silverado at #6 Etiwanda

#2 Long Beach Poly at #7 Loyola

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Tuesday

El Toro 64, Diamond Bar 50

Corona Santiago 52, Cypress 49

Millikan 82, San Clemente 72

Crescenta Valley 63, Edison 51

West Ranch 63, Huntington Beach 50

Dana Hills 52, Troy 38

Aliso Niguel 64, Valencia 52

Santa Monica 58, Burbank 46

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 El Toro at #9 Corona Santiago

#12 Millikan at #4 Crescenta Valley

#3 West Ranch at #6 Dana Hills

#2 Santa Monica at #7 Aliso Niguel

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Tuesday

Riverside North 75, Lancaster 49

Lawndale 54, Perris 43

Mira Costa 74, Oxnard 50

Temecula Valley 89, Sunny Hills 71

Villa Park 68, Keppel 63

Murrieta Valley 52, Cajon 43

Camarillo 77, Santa Fe 69

Thousand Oaks 68, Miller 49

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Lawndale at #1 Riverside North

#5 Mira Costa at #11 Temecula Valley

#3 Villa Park at #6 Murrieta Valley

#7 Camarillo at #2 Thousand Oaks

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Tuesday

Westlake 87, Newport Harbor 78

Beaumont 54, Woodbridge 44

Tesoro 67, Citrus Hill 55

Dos Pueblos 49, Elsinore 48

Anaheim Canyon 85, Don Lugo 59

Arroyo Grande 63, Redlands East Valley 45

Glendora 55, Dominguez 49

Redondo 56, Godinez 29

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Beaumont at #1 Westlake

#13 Dos Pueblos at #5 Tesoro

#3 Anaheim Canyon at #11 Arroyo Grande

#2 Redondo at #10 Glendora

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Tustin 52, Bonita 48

Compton 74, Calabasas 69 (OT)

Royal 42, West Torrance 38

Brea Olinda 55, Servite 39

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Tustin at #4 Compton

#10 Brea Olinda at #6 Royal

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Leuzinger 79, Atascadero 57

Santa Margarita 63, Diamond Ranch 45

Corona del Mar 83, San Marcos 62

Damien 62, Temescal Canyon 32

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Leuzinger at #5 Santa Margarita

#2 Damien at #3 Corona del Mar

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

St. John Bosco 82, Cathedral 55

Ocean View 68, Northwood 59

Chaminade 79, Tahquitz 42

Oak Park 64, St. Francis 42

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Ocean View at #1 St. John Bosco

#3 Chaminade at #2 Oak Park

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bishop Montgomery 78, Harvard-Westlake 58

La Verne Lutheran 73, Windward 68

Serra 69, JSerra 66

Crespi 70, Price 67

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 La Verne Lutheran at #1 Bishop Montgomery

#7 Crespi at #4 Serra

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Pacific Hills 69, St. Bonaventure 60

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 62, St. Anthony 58

Santa Maria St. Joseph 62, Campbell Hall 59 (OT)

Brentwood 78, St. Margaret’s 57

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #1 Pacific Hills

#2 Brentwood at #3 Santa Maria St. Joseph

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Village Christian 70, Bell-Jeff 63

Buckley 75, Brethren Christian 51

Mission Prep 54, Saddleback Valley Christian 48

Flintridge Prep 77, Santa Clara 47

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Village Christian at #4 Buckley

#3 Mission Prep at #2 Flintridge Prep

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rolling Hills Prep 55, Thacher 33

Holy Martyrs 44, Besant Hill 40

San Gabriel Academy 89, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 59

#7 Valley Torah vs. #2 Shalhevet at Providence, WEDNESDAY, 8:30 p.m.

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at #4 Holy Martyrs

#3 San Gabriel Academy at #7 Valley Torah OR  #2 Shalhevet at #3 San Gabriel Academy

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rio Hondo Prep 71, Lone Pine 49

Desert Chapel 60, California Lutheran 55

Joshua Springs 62, Providence Hall 42

Trinity Classical Academy 64, Santa Maria Valley Christian 53

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rio Hondo Prep at #11 Desert Chapel

#3 Joshua Springs at #2 Trinity Classical Academy

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video