Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores

February 15, 2013 | 10:23 pm

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday

Mater Dei 83, Eastvale Roosevelt 48

Warren 51, Trabuco Hills 48

Rancho Verde 50, Los Osos 43

Chino Hills 68, Montclair 40

Rancho Cucamonga 77, King 62

Inglewood 72, Fountain Valley 43

Orange Lutheran 88, Eisenhower 64

Mission Viejo 75, Knight 42

Corona Centennial 84, Long Beach Jordan 69

Silverado 81, Los Alamitos 67

Great Oak 62, Foothill 50

Etiwanda 73, Highland 39

Loyola 86, Montebello 45

Pasadena 71, Downey 68

Mayfair 56, Corona 44

Long Beach Poly 84, Palmdale 48

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday

El Toro 65, Long Beach Cabrillo 62

Diamond Bar 64, California 50

Corona Santiago 47, La Sierra 38

Cypress 50, Burbank Burroughs 40

San Clemente 71, Capistrano Valley 52

Millikan 74, Gahr 64

Edison 64, Walnut 61

West Ranch 77, Ventura 59

Huntington Beach 53, El Rancho 46

Dana Hills 77, Glendale 37

Aliso Niguel 66, Katella 41

Valencia 76, Arroyo Valley 57

Burbank 55, Loara 43

Santa Monica 75, Alhambra 32

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday

Riverside North 81, Irvine University 51

Lancaster 57, Peninsula 51

Lawndale 73, Canyon Country Canyon 63

Mira Costa 78, Cathedral City 53

Oxnard 61, Ontario 45

Temecula Valley 69, Victor Valley 51

Sunny Hills 70, Lynwood 45

Villa Park 53, Placentia Valencia 44

Keppel 73, Santa Ana 46

Cajon 61, Vista del Lago 38

Murrieta Valley 68, Heritage 58

Camarillo 77, Eastside 64

Santa Fe 56, Rowland 55

Miller 63, Summit 44

Thousand Oaks 60, Westminster 37

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday

Westlake 88, La Habra 44

Newport Harbor 67, Patriot 62

Woodbridge 54, Savanna 42

Beaumont 73, Baldwin Park 63

Tesoro 62, Garden Grove 33

Citrus Hill 56, Oak Hills 53

Dos Pueblos 57, Norwalk 33

Elsinore 58, Moorpark 57

Anaheim Canyon 82, Serrano 57

Don Lugo 65, Western 55

Arroyo Grande 61, Whittier 41

Redlands East Valley 67, Saugus 51

Dominguez 72, Righetti 67

Glendora 58, Hemet 48

Godinez 30, El Modena 28

Redondo 60, Newbury Park 43

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Friday

Tustin 60, San Bernardino 43

Bonita 59, Colony 54

Calabasas 60, Palm Desert 44

Compton 63, Beverly Hills 44

West Torrance 64, Hart 55

Royal 69, Claremont 29

Brea Olinda 50, Murrieta Mesa 36

Servite 44, Sonora 40

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

Atascadero 72, Arlington 58

Santa Margarita 76, Lakeside 60

Diamond Ranch 53, Jurupa Valley 52

Corona del Mar 55, Hoover 32

San Marcos 49, El Dorado 42

Temescal Canyon 67, Temple City 61

Damien 60, Hacienda Heights Wilson 45

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

St. John Bosco 91, Ridgecrest Burroughs 46

Cathedral 69, Bishop Amat 34

Northwood 56, Lompoc Cabrillo 26

Ocean View 88, Barstow 68

Chaminade 73, Santa Paula 30

Tahquitz 61, Covina 58

St. Francis 61, San Dimas 38

Oak Park 80, Pacific 51

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

Bishop Montgomery 86, Twentynine Palms 45

Harvard-Westlake 73, Laguna Beach 60

Windward 77, Oaks Christian 51

La Verne Lutheran 54, Muir 53

JSerra 65, Workman 38

Serra 60, Sierra Canyon 55

Crespi 66, Maranatha 61

Price 75, St. Genevieve 49

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday

Pacific Hills 104, Pasadena Marshall 41

St. Bonaventure 59, St. Paul 48

St. Anthony 75, Viewpoint 52

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 79, Crossroads 57

Santa Maria St. Joseph 63, Ontario Christian 38

Campbell Hall 50, Renaissance Academy 48

St. Margaret’s 65, Nordhoff 62

Brentwood 70, St. Monica 31

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday

Village Christian 76, Loma Linda Academy 40

Bell-Jeff 76, Bishop Diego 53

Brethren Christian 65, Pasadena Poly 50

Buckley 62, Riverside Prep 44

Mission Prep 57, Webb 49

Saddleback Valley Christian 59, Yeshiva 54 (played Thursday)

Santa Clara 68, Linfield Christian 57

Flintridge Prep 67, Lancaster Desert Christian 47

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday

Rolling Hills Prep 70, Riverside Christian 37

Holy Martyrs 62, Mesa Grande Academy 42

San Gabriel Academy 72, Coast Union 31

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 88, Rancho Christian 79

Shalhevet 73, Pasadena AGBU 33

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Friday

Lone Pine 76, Calvary Baptist 55

Desert Chapel 80, Marywood-Palm Valley 64

Providence Hall 60, Bethel Baptist 33

Santa Maria Valley Christian 76, Eastside Christian 53

Comments 

Advertisement










Video