Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 10, 2013 |  4:00 pm
BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at #1 Mater Dei

Trabuco Hills at #16 Warren

Los Osos at #9 Rancho Verde

Montclair at #8 Chino Hills

King at #5 Rancho Cucamonga

#12 Inglewood at Fountain Valley

#13 Orange Lutheran at Eisenhower

Knight at #4 Mission Viejo

 

Long Beach Jordan at #3 Corona Centennial

Los Alamitos at #14 Silverado

#11 Foothill at Great Oak

#6 Etiwanda at Highland

Montebello at #7 Loyola

Downey at #10 Pasadena

Corona at #15 Mayfair

Palmdale at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at #1 El Toro

Diamond Bar at #16 California

#9 Corona Santiago at La Sierra

Burbank Burroughs at #8 Cypress

Capistrano Valley at #5 San Clemente

Gahr at #12 Millikan

Walnut at #13 Edison

Paloma Valley at #4 Crescenta Valley

 

Ventura at #3 West Ranch

#14 Huntington Beach at El Rancho

#10 Troy at Schurr

Glendale at #6 Dana Hills

#7 Aliso Niguel at Katella

#11 Valencia at Arroyo Valley

Burbank at #15 Loara

Alhambra at #2 Santa Monica

 

Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at #1 Riverside North

#16 Peninsula at Lancaster

Redlands at #9 Perris

Canyon Country Canyon at #8 Lawndale

Cathedral City at #5 Mira Costa

Ontario at #12 Oxnard

#11 Temecula Valley at Victor Valley

Lynwood at #4 Sunny Hills

 

Placentia Valencia at #3 Villa Park

Santa Ana at #15 Keppel

Vista del Lago at #13 Cajon

Heritage at #6 Murrieta Valley

Eastside at #7 Camarillo

Santa Fe at #10 Rowland

#14 Miller at Summit

#2 Thousand Oaks at Westminster

 

Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

La Habra at #1 Westlake

#16 Newport Harbor at Patriot

Woodbridge at #9 Savanna

Baldwin Park at #8 Beaumont

#5 Tesoro at Garden Grove

Citrus Hill at #12 Oak Hills

Norwalk at #13 Dos Pueblos

Moorpark at #4 Elsinore

 

Serrano at #3 Anaheim Canyon

#14 Western at Don Lugo

#11 Arroyo Grande at Whittier

Saugus at #6 Redlands East Valley

Dominguez at #7 Righetti

#10 Glendora at Hemet

#15 El Modena at Godinez

Newbury Park at #2 Redondo

 

Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

DIVISION 3AAA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at #1 Tustin

Kaiser at #16 San Bernardino

South Torrance at #9 Bonita

Westminster La Quinta at #8 Colony

Rio Mesa at #5 Calabasas

#11 Palm Desert at Jurupa Hills

Beverly Hills at #13 Santa Barbara

La Mirada at #4 Compton

 

North Torrance at #3 Hart

#14 West Torrance at Colton

#12 Claremont at Apple Valley

#6 Royal at Citrus Valley

Murrieta Mesa at #7 Palm Springs

#10 Brea Olinda at Garden Grove Santiago

#15 Servite at Arroyo

Santa Maria at #2 Sonora

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at #1 Leuzinger

#16 Esperanza at Sierra Vista

Indio at #9 Arlington

Bolsa Grande at #8 Atascadero

#5 Santa Margarita at Century

Lakeside at #12 La Canada

La Puente at #13 Diamond Ranch

Yorba Linda at #4 Jurupa Valley

 

Rancho Alamitos at #3 Corona del Mar

#14 Hoover at Firebaugh

El Dorado at #11 Gabrielino

Palos Verdes at #6 San Marcos

West Valley at #7 Temple City

Temescal Canyon at #10 Garden Grove Pacifica

#15 Irvine at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Los Amigos at #2 Damien

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Buena Park at #1 St. John Bosco

#15 Northview at Ridgecrest Burroughs

#9 Bishop Amat at South El Monte

Garey at #8 Cathedral

Pomona at #5 Northwood

South Pasadena at #12 Lompoc Cabrillo

Barstow at #13 Gladstone

Laguna Hills at #4 Ocean View

 

Artesia at #3 Chaminade

Mountain View at #14 Santa Paula

Estancia at #11 Tahquitz

Antelope Valley at #6 Covina

#7 St. Francis at Lompoc

Pioneer at #10 San Dimas

Shadow Hills at Pacific

Monrovia at #2 Oak Park

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at #1 Bishop Montgomery

#15 Paraclete at Twentynine Palms

Salesian at #9 Laguna Beach

#8 Harvard-Westlake at Templeton

Ribet Academy at #6 Windward

San Marino at #11 Oaks Christian

Heritage Christian at #13 Muir

#5 La Verne Lutheran at Milken

 

#3 JSerra at Whitney

 Cerritos Valley Christian at #14 Workman

#12 Sierra Canyon at Big Bear

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Serra

Compton Centennial at #7 Crespi

Costa Mesa at #10 Maranatha

#16 La Salle at St. Genevieve

Morningside at #2 Price

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Pacific Hills, bye

#15 Pasadena Marshall at Riverside Notre Dame

#9 St. Bonaventure at Rosamond

Fairmont Prep at #12 St. Paul

St, Bernard at #5 St. Anthony

#11 Viewpoint at Excelsior

Sage Hill at #13 Crossroads

#4 Cantwell-Sacred Heart, bye

 

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at #3 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#14 Ontario Christian at California Military

#7 Campbell Hall ay Bishop

Crean Lutheran at #6 Renaissance Academy

California City at #8 St. Margaret’s

Morro Bay at #10 Nordhoff

#16 St. Monica at University Prep

Malibu at #2 Brentwood

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Pacifica Christian at #1 Village Christian

Chadwick at #16 Loma Linda Academy

#9 Bishop Diego at La Sierra Academy

Academy of Careers and Exploration at #8 Bell-Jeff

Public Safety Academy at #5 Brethren Christian

#12 Pasadena Poly at Academy for Academic Excellence

Vasquez at #13 Riverside Prep

Santa Rosa Academy at #4 Buckley

 

#3 Mission Prep at Wildwood

#14 Webb at Kern Valley

Lennox Academy at #11 Yeshiva

Arrowhead Christian at #6 Saddleback Valley Christian

#7 Santa Clara at Nuview Bridge

Xavier Prep at #10 Linfield Christian

#15 Providence at Lancaster Desert Christian

Avalon at #2 Flintridge Prep

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Boys Republic at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Boron at #16 Riverside Christian

Lancaster Baptist at #9 New Community Jewish

Thacher at #8 Capistrano Valley Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at #5 Besant Hill

#12 Orangewood Academy at Tarbut V'Torah

Sherman Indian at #13 Mesa Grande Academy

#4 Holy Martyrs at Le Lycee

 

Laguna Blanca at #3 San Gabriel Academy

#15 Villanova Prep at Coast Union

Pacific Lutheran at #11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#6 Rancho Christian at Temecula Prep

Lucerne Valley at #7 Valley Torah

#10 Oakwood at Einstein Academy

#14 Pasadena AGBU at Cate

Bloomington Christian at #2 Shalhevet

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park AGBU at #1 Rio Hondo Prep

Baker Valley at #16 San Fernando Valley Academy

North County Christian at #9 Calvary Baptist

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #8 Lone Pine

Summit View at #5 Marywood-Palm Valley

#11 Desert Chapel at Lee Vining

#14 Acaciawood Academy at Shandon

Liberty Christian at #4 California Lutheran

 

Hesperia Christian at #3 Joshua Springs

#13 Lake Arrowhead Christian at St. Monica Academy

Delphi Academy at #12 Bethel Baptist

Providence Hall at #6 Los Angeles Adventist

Baptist Christian at #7 Santa Maria Valley Christian

#10 Eastside Christian at Trona

Hope Centre at #15 Pilgrim

Southwestern Academy at #2 Trinity Classical Academy

 

Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video