Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: State playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Regional semifinals, Saturday

DIVISION I

SOUTH

Marymount d. Fresno Clovis West, 25-18, 25-18, 25-13

Redondo d. San Diego Torrey Pines, 25-17, 25-17, 25-22

 

NORTH

Sacramento St. Francis d. Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 25-17, 24-26, 25-23, 25-17

Granite Bay d. San Ramon California, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18

 

 

DIVISION II

SOUTH

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Los Osos, 25-21, 25-18, 25-22

King d. San Diego Canyon Crest Academy, 25-19, 17-25, 25-16, 25-16

 

NORTH

San Jose Mitty d. Walnut Creek Las Lomas, 25-13, 25-23, 25-14

Sacramento El Camino d. Santa Rosa Carrillo, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20

 

 

DIVISION III

SOUTH

San Diego Cathedral d. Windward, 25-23, 25-19, 25-18

Rim of the World d. San Diego Del Norte, 25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 22-25, 15-9

 

NORTH

Moraga Campolindo d. San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-22

San Jose Valley Christian d. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 25-15, 22-25, 25-12, 25-18

 

 

DIVISION IV

SOUTH

San Diego Parker d. Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian, 25-17, 25-9, 25-13

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Woodlake, 25-7, 25-17, 25-18

 

NORTH

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Grass Valley Bear River, 25-12, 23-25, 25-9, 25-15

Santa Cruz Harbor d. Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent, 25-23, 26-24, 25-21

 

 

DIVISION V

SOUTH

Vista Tri-City Christian d. Ponoma Catholic, 25-12, 25-16, 25-17

Escondido Calvin Christian d. St. Monica Academy, 25-13, 25-13, 25-16

 

NORTH

Ross Branson d. Salinas Notre Dame, 23-25, 25-20, 25-15, 28-26

Woodside Priory d. Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 25-18, 28-26, 26-24

 

 

Regional finals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

SOUTH

#3 Redondo at #1 Marymount

 

NORTH

#2 Granite Bay at #1 Sacramento St. Francis

 

 

DIVISION II

SOUTH

#2 King at #1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

 

NORTH

#2 Sacramento El Camino at #1 San Jose Mitty

 

 

DIVISION III

SOUTH

#3 Rim of the World at #1 San Diego Cathedral

 

NORTH

#2 San Jose Valley Christian at #1 Moraga Campolindo

 

 

DIVISION IV

SOUTH

#2 Saddleback Valley Christian at #1 San Diego Parker

 

NORTH

#3 Santa Cruz Harbor at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

 

 

DIVISION V

SOUTH

Escondido Calvin Christian at #1 Vista Tri-City Christian

 

NORTH

#2 Woodside Priory vs. #1 Ross Branson at College of Marin (Kentfield)

 

Note: State championships, Dec. 1 at Concordia U. (Irvine)

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: