Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: State playoff results and updated pairings

November 20, 2012 | 10:03 pm
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

First round results, Tuesday

DIVISION I

SOUTH

Marymount d. Poway, 25-18, 25-18, 25-13

Fresno Clovis West d. La Salle, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 15-11

Redondo d. Palisades, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

San Diego Torrey Pines d. El Dorado, 25-17, 25-18, 25-11

 

NORTH

Sacramento St. Francis d. Oakland Skyline, 25-5, 25-9, 25-11

Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. Danville San Ramon Valley, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22

San Ramon California d. Cupertino Homestead, 26-28, 25-22, 25-11, 23-25, 18-16

Granite Bay d. San Francisco Lowell, 25-15, 25-16, 25-15

 

 

DIVISION II

SOUTH

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon d. Chadwick, 22-25, 25-21, 25-10, 25-14

Los Osos d. Visalia El Diamante, 25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 25-10

San Diego Canyon Crest Academy d. Venice, 25-15, 25-11, 25-16

King d. Whittier Christian, 25-20, 25-19, 26-28, 25-21

 

NORTH

San Jose Mitty d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 25-7, 25-15, 25-8

Walnut Creek Las Lomas d. Modesto Gregori, 19-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21

Santa Rosa Carrillo d. Los Gatos, 25-17, 25-19, 11-25, 23-25, 15-10

Sacramento El Camino d. Chico, 25-7, 25-21, 25-13

 

 

DIVISION III

SOUTH

San Diego Cathedral d. Hemet, 25-16, 25-16, 25-20

Windward d. Fresno Hoover, 25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 25-21

Rim of the World d. St. Margaret's, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20

San Diego Del Norte d. Eagle Rock, 25-12, 25-21, 25-15

 

NORTH

Moraga Campolindo d. Redding Shasta, 25-19, 25-12, 25-19

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Roseville Oakmont, 21-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd d. Redding Enterprise, 25-14, 25-22, 25-20

San Jose Valley Christian d. Folsom Vista del Lago, 25-16, 25-21, 25-22

 

 

DIVISION IV

SOUTH

San Diego Parker d. Pacifica Christian, 25-17, 25-9, 25-13

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian d. Rolling Hills Prep, 25-16, 25-20, 25-20

Woodlake d. Laguna Blanca, 25-19, 25-21, 25-15

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Elizabeth, 25-7, 25-17, 25-18

 

NORTH

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep d. Ripon Christian, 25-20, 25-22, 25-14

Grass Valley Bear River d. Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, 20-25, 25-16, 30-28, 25-20

Santa Cruz Harbor d. Cottonwood West Valley, 25-13, 25-29, 25-18

Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent d. Yreka, 25-20, 25-14, 25-14

 

 

DIVISION V

SOUTH

Ponoma Catholic d. Orangewood Academy, 25-23, 25-14, 25-7

Escondido Calvin Christian d. Sierra Madre Alverno , 25-23, 26-24, 25-14

St. Monica Academy d. O'Neals Minarets, 25-15, 26-24, 26-28, 25-22

 

NORTH

Ross Branson d. Los Molinos, 25-6, 25-4, 25-11

Salinas Notre Dame d. Woodland Christian, 25-8, 25-13, 25-16

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame d. Hamilton City Hamilton, 25-15, 25-20, 25-20

Woodside Priory d. Le Grand, 25-23, 25-13, 27-25

 

 

 

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

SOUTH

#4 Fresno Clovis West at #1 Marymount

#3 Redondo at #2 San Diego Torrey Pines

 

NORTH

#4 Atherton Menlo-Atherton at #1 Sacramento St. Francis

#3 San Ramon California at #2 Granite Bay

 

 

DIVISION II

SOUTH

Los Osos at #1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

#3 San Diego Canyon Crest Academy at #2 King

 

NORTH

#4 Walnut Creek Las Lomas at #1 San Jose Mitty

Santa Rosa Carrillo at #2 Sacramento El Camino

 

 

DIVISION III

SOUTH

Windward at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#3 Rim of the World at #2 San Diego Del Norte

 

NORTH

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral at #1 Moraga Campolindo

#3 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at #2 San Jose Valley Christian

 

 

DIVISION IV

SOUTH

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at #1 San Diego Parker

#3 Woodlake at#2 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

NORTH

#4 Grass Valley Bear River at #1 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#3 Santa Cruz Harbor at #2 Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent

 

 

DIVISION V

SOUTH

#4 Ponoma Catholic at #1 Vista Tri-City Christian

St. Monica Academy at Escondido Calvin Christian

 

NORTH

#4 Salinas Notre Dame vs. #1 Ross Branson at College of Marin (Kentfield)

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #2 Woodside Priory

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video