Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 9, 2012 |  8:37 am
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Thursday

Redondo d. Newport Harbor, 25-17, 25-21, 25-19

Dana Hills d. Vista Murrieta, 21-25, 14-15, 25-23, 29-27, 15-8

Corona del Mar d. Lakewood, 25-23, 25-17, 25-16

Mater Dei d. Huntington Beach, 25-23, 25-21, 25-14

Long Beach Poly d. Los Alamitos, 19-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-19, 15-13

Tesoro d. Santa Margarita, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 25-23

Orange Lutheran d. Mira Costa, 25-22, 18-25, 19-25, 25-21, 20-18

Marymount d. San Marcos, 25-15, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at Dana Hills

#4 Mater Dei at Corona del Mar

Long Beach Poly at Tesoro

Orange Lutheran at #2 Marymount

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Thursday

St. Lucy's d. Westlake, 25-16, 25-23, 25-11

El Dorado d. Hart, 25-17, 22-25, 25-15, 15-25, 17-15

Capistrano Valley d. Redlands, 25-17, 24-26, 25-23, 25-15

Laguna Beach d. Louisville, 25-15, 19-25, 25-20, 28-26

Bishop Montgomery d. Thousand Oaks, 25-13, 25-22, 25-22

Anaheim Canyon d. Valencia, 25-16, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22

San Juan Hills d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-20, 19-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-9

La Salle d. Redlands East Valley, 25-16, 20-25, 19-25, 25-16, 17-15

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Lucy's at El Dorado

#4 Laguna Beach at Capistrano Valley

Anaheim Canyon at Bishop Montgomery

#2 La Salle at San Juan Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Thursday

North Torrance d. La Reina, 20-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-4

King d. Rancho Cucamonga, 18-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-19

La Canada d. Arroyo Grande, 25-10, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22

Oaks Christian d. Norco, 25-15, 25-11, 25-21

Downey d. San Luis Obispo, 22-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16, 15-10

Los Osos d. Los Altos, 25-18, 25-16, 25-23

Corona Santiago d. St. Bonaventure, 25-14, 25-9, 25-10

South Torrance d. Alta Loma, 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-19

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

King at #1 North Torrance

#4 Oaks Christian at La Canada

#3 Downey at Los Osos

#2 South Torrance at Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Thursday

Whittier Christian d. Fullerton, 25-10, 25-11, 26-24

Mayfield d. Garden Grove Pacifica, 23-25, 28-26, 25-17, 25-21

Yorba Linda d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-16, 25-14, 25-20

Serrano d. Camarillo, 10-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-16, 15-9

Burbank Burroughs d. Oxnard, 19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 15-13

Pasadena Poly d. La Quinta, 25-7, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15

Arcadia d. Troy, 25-20, 16-25, 25-14, 19-25, 15-11

Chadwick d. Palm Springs, 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-17

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Whittier Christian at Mayfield

Yorba Linda at Serrano

Burbank Burroughs at Pasadena Poly

#2 Chadwick at Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Thursday

Rim of the World d. Culver City, 25-18, 25-19, 25-13

La Serna d. Victor Valley, 23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-17

Riverside Poly d. La Mirada, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19

Sierra Canyon d. Lancaster, 25-18, 26-24, 25-15

Santa Monica d. El Rancho, 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

Viewpoint d. Citrus Valley, 25-21, 25-14, 25-15

Mayfair d. Quartz Hill, 25-18, 25-15, 25-16

Windward d. Silverado, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

La Serna at #1 Rim of the World

#4 Sierra Canyon at Riverside Poly

Viewpoint at #3 Santa Monica

Mayfair at #2 Windward

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Thursday

St. Margaret's d. Gabrielino, 25-9, 25-16, 25-23

Templeton d. San Dimas, 25-17, 15-25, 25-17, 25-21

Aquinas d. Santa Ynez, 24-26, 25-23, 26-28, 25-21, 15-12

San Gabriel d. Jurupa Valley, 25-22, 28-26, 25-19

Sage Hill d. Rosemead, 25-10, 25-18, 25-11

La Sierra d. Northview, 25-10, 25-11, 25-18

Crean Lutheran d. Nipomo, 25-16, 25-23, 25-22

Ontario Christian d. Bell Gardens, 25-13, 25-9, 25-11

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Margaret's at Templeton

Aquinas at #4 San Gabriel

#3 Sage Hill at La Sierra

#2 Ontario Christian at Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Thursday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Don Lugo, 25-7, 25-10, 25-14

Ocean View d. Century, 25-17, 25-11, 25-10

San Jacinto d. Fontana, 25-19, 25-23, 25-17

Shadow Hills d. St. Monica, 25-10, 25-20, 11-25, 25-15

Loara d. Big Bear, 25-20, 25-8, 27-29, 25-10

Connelly d. St. Paul, 26-28, 25-18, 23-25, 26-24, 15-13

Colony d. Fairmont Prep, 25-23, 17-25, 25-11, 25-15

Hemet d. Twentynine Palms, 25-16, 25-6, 25-14

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Ocean View at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

San Jacinto at #4 Shadow Hills

Connelly at #3 Loara

Colony at #2 Hemet

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Thursday

Pacifica Christian d. Cate, 25-20, 25-20, 25-19

Archer d. Vistamar, 25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 15-10

St. Anthony d. Mesa Grande Academy, 25-13, 25-20, 25-15

La Puente d. Desert, 18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-13

Bell-Jeff d. CAMS, 25-15, 20-25, 25-22, 25-11

Laguna Blanca d. Gladstone, 25-22, 25-19, 25-14

Rolling Hills Prep d. Milken, 25-16, 26-24, 25-22

Frazier Mountain d. Holy Martyrs, 25-19, 25-11, 25-13

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Pacifica Christian at Archer

#4 La Puente at St. Anthony

#3 Bell-Jeff at Laguna Blanca

#2 Frazier Mountain at Rolling Hills Prep

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Thursday

Alverno d. San Gabriel Academy, 25-13, 25-15, 25-22

Excelsior d. Coast Union, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23, 25-16

Lancaster Desert Christian d. Faith Baptist, 23-25, 19-25, 25-17, 25-19, 15-9

#4 La Sierra Academy d. Firebaugh, 25-14, 25-21, 25-16

Coastal Christian d. Canoga Park AGBU, 25-15, 25-0, 25-9

Santa Clarita Christian d. Upland Christian, 25-18, 19-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-11

Boron d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto, 29-27, 25-21, 25-15

Pomona Catholic d. Price, 25-5, 25-7, 25-9

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at #1 Alverno

Lancaster Desert Christian at #4 La Sierra Academy

Santa Clarita Christian at #3 Coastal Christian

Boron at #2 Pomona Catholic

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Thursday

St. Monica Academy d. University Prep, 25-10, 25-14, 25-10

Lake Arrowhead Christian d, Eastside Christian, 17-25, 25-16, 25-18, 31-29

Riverside Christian d. Marywood-Palm Valley, 25-11, 25-23, 25-13

Trona d. Riverside Prep, 21-25, 25-22, 24-26, 26-24, 15-9

Orangewood Academy d. Baker Valley, 25-18, 25-7, 25-18

Nuview Bridge d. Packinghouse Christian, 25-22, 25-12, 25-18

West Shores d. Pacific Lutheran, 18-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-14

Temecula Prep d. Lancaster Bethel Christian, 25-10, 25-6, 25-18

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Monica Academy at Lake Arrowhead Christian

#4 Trona at Riverside Christian

Nuview Bridge at #3 Orangewood Academy

#2 Temecula Prep at West Shores

 

Notes: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championships, Nov. 17 at Santiago Canyon College.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video