Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results

November 7, 2012 |  9:12 am
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Tuesday

Newport Harbor d. Marlborough, 25-21, 19-25, 27-29, 25-22, 15-11

Dana Hills d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-19, 13-25, 25-21, 25-19

Vista Murrieta d. Ventura, 25-18, 25-22, 25-13

Corona del Mar d. Temecula Valley, 25-18, 25-13, 25-17

Lakewood d. Dos Pueblos, 25-16, 25-19, 25-23

Huntington Beach d. Peninsula, 21-25, 19-25, 25-12, 25-16, 18-16

Mater Dei d. Trabuco Hills, 25-17, 25-19, 25-14

Los Alamitos d. Santa Barbara, 25-12, 25-15, 25-22

Long Beach Poly d. Northwood, 25-13, 25-15, 25-16

Tesoro d. Chaparral, 25-11, 25-13, 25-15

Santa Margarita d. Notre Dame Academy, 27-25, 18-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

Orange Lutheran d. Beckman, 24-26, 25-20, 25-14, 25-21

Mira Costa d. Mission Viejo, 25-16, 25-22, 25-19

San Marcos d. Millikan, 25-23, 25-12, 25-21

Marymount d. Great Oak, 25-10, 25-15, 25-6

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at #1 Redondo

Dana Hills at Vista Murrieta

Corona del Mar at Lakewood

Huntington Beach at #4 Mater Dei

#3 Los Alamitos at Long Beach Poly

Tesoro at Santa Margarita

Mira Costa at Orange Lutheran

#2 Marymount at San Marcos

 

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Tuesday

St. Lucy's d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 26-24, 25-14, 25-18

Westlake d. Laguna Hills, 25-17, 25-15, 26-28, 29-27

Hart d. Moorpark, 25-13, 23-25, 25-9, 25-20

El Dorado d. Cajon, 25-7, 25-19, 25-13

Capistrano Valley d. Esperanza, 18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 35-33

Redlands d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 12-25, 25-23, 14-25, 30-28, 15-10

Louisville d. West Ranch, 21-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 15-12

Laguna Beach d. Chino Hills, 23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 17-25, 15-10

Thousand Oaks d. El Toro, 25-23, 25-16, 25-20

Bishop Montgomery d. Estancia, 25-21, 25-20, 25-18

Anaheim Canyon d. Ayala, 25-20, 25-23, 19-25, 25-21

Valencia d. Flintridge-Sacred Heart, 10-25, 25-12, 5-25, 25-18, 15-12

Harvard-Westlake d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

San Juan Hills d. Foothill, 27-25, 20-25, 25-20, 19-25, 15-11

Redlands East Valley d. Claremont, 25-21, 25-17, 25-13

La Salle d. Saugus, 25-17, 27-25, 25-15

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Lucy's at Westlake

El Dorado at Hart

Capistrano Valley at Redlands

#4 Laguna Beach at Louisville

#3 Thousand Oaks at Bishop Montgomery

Valencia at Anaheim Canyon

Harvard-Westlake at San Juan Hills

Redlands East Valley at #2 La Salle

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Tuesday

North Torrance d. West Covina, 25-4, 25-7, 25-21

La Reina d. Gahr, 25-15, 25-16, 25-16

King d, San Marino, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17

Rancho Cucamonga d. Righetti, 16-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-13

La Canada d. Paramount, 25-5, 25-20, 25-15

Norco d. Diamond Bar, 25-22, 25-17, 25-17

Downey d. Monrovia, 25-9, 25-12, 25-10

San Luis Obispo d. El Segundo, 25-20, 25-19, 25-19

Los Altos d. Grace Brethren, 25-11, 25-18, 25-16

Los Osos d. Eastvale Roosevelt, 25-22, 25-16, 25-6

Corona Santiago d. Atascadero, 25-13, 20-25, 25-18, 25-15

St. Bonaventure d. Warren, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20

Alta Loma d. South Pasadena, 20-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-15

South Torrance d. Bonita, 25-13, 19-25, 25-13, 25-20

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 North Torrance at La Reina

Rancho Cucamonga at King

La Canada at Arroyo Grande, 6 p.m.

Norco at #4 Oaks Christian

San Luis Obispo at #3 Downey

Los Osos at Los Altos

Corona Santiago at St. Bonaventure

#2 South Torrance at Alta Loma

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Tuesday

Whittier Christian d. Tustin, 25-6, 25-16, 25-21

Fullerton d. Paloma Valley, 25-15, 25-12, 25-21

Mayfield d. Sultana, 25-18, 25-14, 25-23

Garden Grove Pacifica d. Xavier Prep, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23, 23-25, 15-9

Yorba Linda d. Webb, 25-17, 25-18, 25-19

Cerritos Valley Christian d. Burbank, 25-13, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21

Serrano d. Palm Desert, 25-13, 25-8, 25-17

Camarillo d. La Habra, 25-18, 25-17, 28-30, 21-25, 15-11

Oxnard d. Westridge, 25-13, 25-16, 25-22

Burbank Burroughs d. Cypress, 13-25, 26-24, 25-13, 20-25, 15-13

Pasadena Poly d, Maranatha, 17-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-18

La Quinta d. Elsinore, 21-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-20, 15-13

Troy d. Heritage, 25-7, 25-16, 25-15

Arcadia d. Rio Mesa, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 26-24

Palm Springs d. Apple Valley, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-17

Chadwick d. Western, 25-19, 25-15, 25-20

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Fullerton at #1 Whittier Christian

Mayfield at Garden Grove Pacifica

Yorba Linda at Cerritos Valley Christian

Serrano at #4 Camarillo

#3 Oxnard at Burbank Burroughs

La Quinta at Pasadena Poly

Arcadia at Troy

#2 Chadwick at Palm Springs

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Tuesday

Rim of the World d. Eastside, 25-11, 25-13, 25-13

Culver City d. Vista del Lago, 25-21, 25-14, 25-18

Victor Valley d. Cerritos, 25-12, 25-10, 22-25, 25-9

La Serna d. Campbell Hall, 16-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-23

Riverside Poly d. Jurupa Hills, 25-8, 25-12, 25-17

La Mirada d. Beverly Hills, 25-17, 24-26, 25-10, 25-17

Lancaster d. California, 25-20, 27-25, 13-25, 25-23

Sierra Canyon d. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 25-18, 25-21, 25-15

Santa Monica d. Palmdale, 25-18, 25-10, 25-12

El Rancho d. Norwalk, 25-23, 25-23, 25-17

Citrus Valley d. Highland, 25-20, 25-16, 15-25, 25-21

Viewpoint d. Valley View, 25-19, 25-15, 25-13

Mayfair d. Rancho Verde, 25-21, 25-13, 25-20

Quartz Hill d. Whittier, 25-8, 24-26, 20-25, 25-17, 15-9

Silverado d. Riverside Notre Dame, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 25-14

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Rim of the World at Culver City

Victor Valley at La Serna

Riverside Poly at La Mirada

Lancaster at #4 Sierra Canyon

#3 Santa Monica at El Rancho

Citrus Valley at Viewpoint, 6 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Mayfair

Silverado at #2 Windward

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Tuesday

St. Margaret's d. Montebello, 25-8, 25-20, 25-15

Gabrielino d. Westminster La Quinta, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-22

San Dimas d. Ramona, 25-27, 25-20, 25-29, 25-21

Templeton d. Arrowhead Christian, 25-12, 25-13, 25-13

Aquinas d. Garden Grove, 25-8, 25-14, 25-12

Santa Ynez d. Carter, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17

Jurupa Valley d. Covina, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15, 25-14

San Gabriel d. Whitney, 25-9, 25-16, 25-16

Sage Hill d. Western Christian, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20

Rosemead d. San Bernardino, 25-10, 25-18, 25-22

Northview d. Schurr, 25-14, 25-11, 25-18

La Sierra d. Lompoc Cabrillo, 25-14, 25-11, 25-18

Crean Lutheran d. San Gorgonio, 25-8, 25-8, 25-11

Nipomo d. El Monte, 25-12, 25-13, 25-8

Bell Gardens d. Bolsa Grande, 23-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-19, 15-5

Ontario Christian d. Nogales, 25-19, 25-10, 25-15

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at #1 St. Margaret's

Templeton at San Dimas

Aquinas at Santa Ynez

#4 San Gabriel at Jurupa Valley

Rosemead at #3 Sage Hill

La Sierra at Northview

Nipomo at Crean Lutheran

#2 Ontario Christian at Bell Gardens

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Tuesday

Don Lugo d. Beaumont, 17-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-22

Ocean View d. St. Bernard, 25-23, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21, 15-12

Century d. Colton, 25-22, 25-17, 25-20

San Jacinto d. Segerstrom, 25-19, 25-11, 25-18

Fontana d. Ontario, 25-167, 18-25, 25-9, 25-17

St. Monica d. Katella, 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Big Bear d. Summit, 25-10, 20-25, 25-13, 18-25, 15-13

Connelly d. Chino, 25-12, 25-15, 25-16

Fairmont Prep d. Kaiser, 23-25, 25-18, 25-8, 25-4

Twentynine Palms d. Anaheim, 25-16, 27-25, 25-14

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

Century at Ocean View

San Jacinto at Fontana 

St. Monica at #4 Shadow Hills

Big Bear at #3 Loara

Connelly at St. Paul

Fairmont Prep at Colony

Twentynine Palms at #2 Hemet

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Tuesday

Pacifica Christian d. Duarte, 25-13, 25-6, 25-20

Cate d. Carpinteria, 32-30, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-10

Vistamar d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 25-20, 25-19, 25-15

Archer d. Bishop, 25-14, 25-15, 25-18

St. Anthony d. New Roads, 25-9, 25-16, 25-7

Mesa Grande Academy d. Downey Calvary Chapel, 30-28, 25-20, 18-25, 20-25, 15-12

Desert d. Dunn, 25-21, 25-18, 25-7

La Puente d. Providence, 21-25, 25-17, 25-7, 25-17

Bell-Jeff d. Kern Valley, 25-19, 25-17, 25-16

CAMS d. Buckley, 17-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-15

Laguna Blanca d. Santa Clara, 25-10, 25-16, 25-16

Gladstone d. Redlands Adventist, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

Milken d. Nordhoff, 25-21, 15-25, 25-20, 25-19

Rolling Hills Prep d. Azusa, 25-12, 25-15, 25-12

Holy Martyrs d. St. Genevieve, 25-20, 27-25, 25-21

Frazier Mountain d. Joshua Springs, 25-19, 25-8, 25-6

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Pacifica Christian at Cate

Archer at Vistamar

Mesa Grande Academy at St. Anthony

Desert at #4 La Puente

CAMS at #3 Bell-Jeff

Laguna Blanca at Gladstone

Rolling Hills Prep at Milken

Holy Martyrs at #2 Frazier Mountain

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Tuesday

San Gabriel Academy d. Lone Pine, 19-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-17

Coast Union d. Anza Hamilton, 25-13, 25-22, 26-24

Faith Baptist d. Highland Hall, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 25-9

Firebaugh d. Sacred Heart of Jesus, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-12

La Sierra Academy d. Cuyama Valley, 25-13, 25-13, 25-9

Canoga Park AGBU d. Vasquez, 25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 25-22

Upland Christian d. Hesperia Christian, 25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 25-23

Boron d. Academy for Academic Excellence, 25-10, 25-17, 25-13

Bishop Conaty-Loretto d. Santa Maria Valley Christian, 25-20, 25-20, 25-18

Price d. Lancaster Baptist, 25-15, 25-14, 26-24

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel Academy at #1 Alverno

Coast Union at Excelsior

Faith Baptist at Lancaster Desert Christian

#4 La Sierra Academy at Firebaugh

Canoga Park AGBU at #3 Coastal Christian

Upland Christian at Santa Clarita Christian

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Boron

Price at #2 Pomona Catholic

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Tuesday

University Prep d. San Fernando Valley Academy, 19-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-12

Eastside Christian d. Shalhevet, 25-7, 25-7, 25-6

Lake Arrowhead Christian d. San Jacinto Valley Academy, 28-26, 25-14, 25-13

Riverside Christian d. Sylmar Concordia, 25-6, 25-8, 25-17

Marywood-Palm Valley d. Avalon, 25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 15-8

Riverside Prep d. New Harvest Christian, 25-1, 25-19, 25-15

Baker Valley d. Westmark, 25-9, 25-14, 25-11

Packinghouse Christian d. Newbury Park Adventist, 25-19, 26-24, 25-19

Nuview Bridge d. Calvary Baptist, 25-16, 25-18, 25-19

West Shores d. Le Lycee, 27-25, 25-19, 25-14

Pacific Lutheran d. Hillcrest Christian, 25-12, 25-23, 25-7

Lancaster Bethel Christian d. Tarbut V Torah, 25-22, 25-20, 25-18

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

University Prep at #1 St. Monica Academy

Lake Arrowhead Christian at Eastside Christian

Riverside Christian at Marywood-Palm Valley

Riverside Prep at #4 Trona, 5 p.m.

Baker Valley at #3 Orangewood Academy, 6 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Packinghouse Christian

Pacific Lutheran at West Shores

Lancaster Bethel Christian at #2 Temecula Prep

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 13. Championships, Nov. 17 at Santiago Canyon College.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video