Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

November 3, 2012 |  4:23 pm

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye

Newport Harbor at Marlborough

Long Beach Wilson at Dana Hills

Ventura at Vista Murrieta

Temecula Valley at Corona del Mar

Dos Pueblos at Lakewood

Peninsula at Huntington Beach

Trabuco Hills at #4 Mater Dei

 

Santa Barbara at #3 Los Alamitos

Northwood at Long Beach Poly

Chaparral at Tesoro

Notre Dame Academy at Santa Margarita

Orange Lutheran/ at Beckman

Mission Viejo at Mira Costa

Millikan at San Marcos

Great Oak at #2 Marymount

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Bishop Amat at Notre Dame/SO

B--Chino Hills at Agoura

C--El Toro at Villa Park

D--Simi Valley at Saugus

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 St. Lucy's

Laguna Hills at Westlake

Moorpark at Hart

Cajon at El Dorado

Esperanza at Capistrano Valley

Redlands at Lakewood St. Joseph

West Ranch at Louisville

Winner wild-card B at #4 Laguna Beach

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Thousand Oaks

Bishop Montgomery at Estancia

Anaheim Canyon at Ayala

Flintridge-Sacred Heart at Valencia

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Harvard Westlake

San Juan Hills at Foothill

Claremont at Redlands East Valley

Winner wild-card D at #2 La Salle

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

West Covina at #1 North Torrance

La Reina at Gahr

San Marino at King

Righetti at Rancho Cucamonga

Arroyo Grande, bye

Paramount at La Canada

Norco at Diamond Bar

#4 Oaks Christian, bye

 

Monrovia at #3 Downey

El Segundo at San Luis Obispo

Grace Brethren at Los Altos

Eastvale Roosevelt at Los Osos

Atascadero at Corona Santiago

Warren at St. Bonaventure

Alta Loma at South Pasadena

Bonita at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Tustin at Pasadena

B--Sonora at Westridge

C--Village Christian at Western

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Whittier Christian

Paloma Valley at Fullerton

Sultana at Mayfield

Garden Grove Pacifica at Xavier Prep

Webb at Yorba Linda 

Cerritos Valley Christian at Burbank

Palm Desert at Serrano

La Habra at #4 Camarillo

 

Winner wild-card B at #3 Oxnard

Burbank Burroughs at Cypress

Pasadena Poly at Maranatha

La Quinta at Elsinore

Heritage at Troy

Rio Mesa at Arcadia

Apple Valley at Palm Springs

Winner wild-card C at #2 Chadwick

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Eastside at #1 Rim of the World

Vista del Lago at Culver City

Cerritos at Victor Valley

Campbell Hall at La Serna

Jurupa Hills at Riverside Poly

Beverly Hills at La Mirada

California at Lancaster

Ridgecrest Burroughs at #4 Sierra Canyon

 

Palmdale at #3 Santa Monica

Norwalk at El Rancho

Highland at Citrus Valley

Viewpoint at Valley View

Rancho Verde at Mayfair

Whittier at Quartz Hill

Riverside Notre Dame at Silverado

#2 Windward, bye

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Wild-card match, Monday, 7 p.m.

Loma Linda Academy at Montebello

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 St. Margaret's

Westminster La Quinta at Gabrielino

Ramona vs. San Dimas at Life Pacific College (San Dimas)

Arrowhead Christian at Templeton

Garden Grove at Aquinas

Santa Ynez at Carter

Covina at Jurupa Valley

Whitney at #4 San Gabriel

 

Western Christian at #3 Sage Hill

San Bernardino at Rosemead

Schurr at Northview

Lompoc Cabrillo at La Sierra

Crean Lutheran at San Gorgonio

El Monte at Nipomo

Bell Gardens at Bolsa Grande

Nogales at #2 Ontario Christian

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian, bye

Beaumont at Don Lugo

Century, bye

St. Bernard at Ocean View

Segerstrom at San Jacinto

Ontario at Fontana 

Katella at St. Monica

#4 Shadow Hills, bye

 

#3 Loara, bye

Summit at Big Bear

St. Paul, bye

Chino at Connelly

Colony, bye

Fairmont Prep at Kaiser

Twentynine Palms at Anaheim

#2 Hemet, bye

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Duarte at #1 Pacifica Christian

Cate at Carpinteria

Desert Chr Acad vs. Vistamar at Dana MS (Hawthorne)

Bishop at Archer

New Roads at St. Anthony

Downey Calvary Chapel at Mesa Grande Aca

Dunn at Desert

Providence at #4 La Puente

 

Kern Valley at #3 Bell-Jeff

Buckley at CAMS

Santa Clara at Laguna Blanca

Redlands Adventist at Gladstone

Milken at Nordhoff

Azusa at Rolling Hills Prep

St. Genevieve at Holy Martyrs

Joshua Springs at #2 Frazier Mountain

 

 

DIVISION %AA

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alverno, bye

Lone Pine at San Gabriel Academy

Anza Hamilton at Coast Union

Excelsior, bye

Lancaster Desert Christian, bye

Highland Hall at Faith Baptist

Sacred Heart Jesus at Firebaugh

Cuyama Valley at #4 La Sierra Academy

 

#3 Coastal Christian, bye

Vasquez at Canoga Park AGBU

Upland Christian at Hesperia Christian

Santa Clarita Christian, bye

Academy for Academic Excellence at Boron

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Bishop Conaty

Lancaster Baptist at Price

#2 Pomona Catholic, bye

 

 

DIVISION %A

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Monica Academy, bye

University Prep at San Fernando Valley Academy

Eastside Christian at Shalhevet

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Sylmar Concordia at Riverside Christian

Marywood-Palm Valley at Avalon

New Harvest Christian at Riverside Prep

#4 Trona, bye

 

#3 Orangewood Academy, bye

Westmark at Baker Valley

Packinghouse Christian at Newbury Park Adventist

Calvary Baptist at Nuview Bridge

West Shores at Le Lycee

Hillcrest Christian at Pacific Lutheran

Tarbut V Torah at Lancaster Bethel Christian

#2 Temecula Prep, bye

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Thursday; quarterfinals, Nov. 10; semifinals, Nov. 13. Championships, Nov. 17 at Santiago Canyon College.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video