Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 1, 2012 |  9:20 am
GIRLS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Campbell Hall 15, Redondo 3

Palm Desert 13, Orange Lutheran 5

Los Alamitos 13, Northwood 5

Westlake 18, Dos Pueblos 0

Harvard-Westlake 16, Viewpoint 2

Tesoro 14, JSerra 4

Corona del Mar 15, San Marcos 3

Peninsula 15, Calabasas 3

Irvine University 18, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

San Clemente 14, Brentwood 4

Mira Costa 17, Palm Springs 1

Thousand Oaks 15, Edison 3

Santa Barbara 13, Palos Verdes 5

Santa Margarita 15, La Quinta 3

Newport Harbor 14, Louisville 4

Dana Hills 13, Woodbridge 5

 

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m. unless noted

#1 Campbell Hall at Palm Desert

Westlake at Los Alamitos

Harvard-Westlake at Tesoro

Corona del Mar at #4 Peninsula, THURSDAY

#3 Irvine University at San Clemente

Thousand Oaks at Mira Costa

Santa Barbara at Santa Margarita

#2 Dana Hills at Newport Harbor

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

San Marino 14, Ayala 4

Yorba Linda 9, Walnut 9 (Yorba Linda wins, 75-72 on games)

El Dorado 11, Pasadena Poly 7

St. Margaret's 15, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 3

Troy 15, Cypress 3

Hart 10, Chadwick 8

Beverly Hills 11, Burbank 7

Claremont 14, Foothill 4

Anaheim Canyon 12, South Hills 6

Valencia 16, La Canada 2

Santa Monica 14, Crescenta Valley 4

Laguna Beach 12, Oxford Academy 6

Sage Hill 11, Villa Park 7

Westridge 14, St. Lucy's 4

Diamond Bar 10, Placentia Valencia 8

Arcadia 15, Temple City 3

 

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

#1 San Marino at Yorba Linda

St. Margaret's at El Dorado

Hart at Troy

Beverly Hills at #4 Claremont

#3 Anaheim Canyon at Valencia

Santa Monica at Laguna Beach

Westridge at Sage Hill

#2 Arcadia at Diamond Bar

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Malibu 14, Righetti 4

Rio Mesa 11, Marymount 7

King 15, Millikan 3

Rancho Cucamonga 14, San Gabriel 4

Glendora 11, Long Beach Wilson 7

Buckley 11, San Luis Obispo 7

Downey 11, Alhambra 7

Laguna Hills 9, Temecula Valley 9 (Laguna Hills wins, 72-71 on games)

Murrieta Valley 16, Long Beach Poly 2

Corona Santiago 12, Marlborough 6

Camarillo 16, Oaks Christian 2

Aliso Niguel 13, Los Osos 5

Upland 12, Keppel 6

Capistrano Valley 13, Chaparral 5

Oakwood 10, Paramount 8

Arroyo Grande 17, La Reina 1

 

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

#1 Malibu at Rio Mesa

Rancho Cucamonga at King

Buckley at Glendora

Downey at Laguna Hills

#3 Murrieta Valley at Corona Santiago

Camarillo at Aliso Niguel

Capistrano Valley at Upland

#2 Arroyo Grande at Oakwood

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

Cerritos 17, Santa Maria 1

Crossroads 10, Quartz Hill 8

El Segundo 15, Santa Fe 3

Thacher 10, Arroyo 8

Santa Ynez 15, La Salle 3

Yucaipa 14, Oak Hills 4

Aquinas 13, Kaiser 5

Garden Grove 14, Whittier 4

Redlands 13, Norwalk 5

Cate 14, Lompoc 4

Serrano 11, Rosemead 7

Westminster La Quinta 11, Linfield Christian 7

South Torrance 15, El Monte 3

Windward 14, La Serna 4

Cajon 10, Bishop Montgomery 8

Orcutt Academy 13, Lompoc Cabrillo 5

 

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

#1 Cerritos at Crossroads

Thacher at El Segundo

Yucaipa at Santa Ynez

#4 Garden Grove at Aquinas

Cate at #3 Redlands

Serrano at Westminster La Quinta

Windward at South Torrance

#2 Orcutt Academy at Cajon

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Riverside North 13, Norte Vista 5

Maranatha 15, Desert 3

Savanna 9, Ridgecrest Burroughs 9 (Savanna wins, 78-74 on games)

Temescal Canyon 12, San Gorgonio 6

Hacienda Heights Wilson 12, San Jacinto 6

Nordhoff 11, Citrus Valley 7

Orange 11, Montclair 7

Riverside Poly 17, Saddleback Valley Christian 1

Arlington 15, Twentynine Palms 3

Hemet 13, Segerstrom 5

San Dimas 17, Bishop 1

Elsinore 12, Colony 6

Granite Hills 12, La Sierra 6

Chino 10, Westminster 8

Covina 11, Duarte 7

Carpinteria 16, Tarbut V'Torah 2

 

Second round, Friday, 2 p.m.

#1 Riverside North at Maranatha

Savanna at Temescal Canyon

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Nordhoff

Orange at Riverside Poly

Arlington at Hemet

Elsinore at San Dimas

Granite Hills at Chino

#2 Carpinteria ar Covina

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 7, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Claremont Club.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video