Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' tennis: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 3, 2012 | 10:45 am
GIRLS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday unless noted

#1 Campbell Hall 16, Palm Desert 2

Los Alamitos 12, Westlake 6

Tesoro 11, Harvard-Westlake 7

Peninsula 12, Corona del Mar 6 (Thursday)

Irvine University 14, San Clemente 4

Thousand Oaks 13, Mira Costa 5

Santa Barbara 14, Santa Margarita 4

Dana Hills 15, Newport Harbor 3

 

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

Los Alamitos at #1 Campbell Hall

Tesoro at #4 Peninsula

Thousand Oaks at #3 Irvine University

#2 Dana Hills at Santa Barbara

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Friday

San Marino 17, Yorba Linda 1

El Dorado 9, St. Margaret's 9 (El Dorado wins, 72-71 on games)

Troy 12, Hart 6

Claremont 14, Beverly Hills 4

Valencia 11, Anaheim Canyon 7

Laguna Beach 11, Santa Monica 7

Westridge 9, Sage Hill 9 (Westridge wins, 79-66 on games)

Arcadia 12, Diamond Bar 6

 

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

El Dorado at #1 San Marino

Troy at #4 Claremont

Laguna Beach at Valencia

#2 Arcadia at Westridge

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Friday

Malibu 14, Rio Mesa 4

King 12, Rancho Cucamonga 6

Buckley 11, Glendora 7

Laguna Hills 14, Downey 4

Corona Santiago 11, Murrieta Valley 7

Aliso Niguel 9, Camarillo 9 (Aliso Niguel wins, 79-73 on games)

Capistrano Valley 14, Upland 4

#2 Arroyo Grande 18, Oakwood 0

 

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

King at #1 Malibu

Laguna Hills at Buckley

Corona Santiago at Aliso Niguel

Capistrano Valley at #2 Arroyo Grande

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Friday

Cerritos 15, Crossroads 3

El Segundo 14, Thacher 4

Santa Ynez 15, Yucaipa 3

Garden Grove 10, Aquinas 8

Redlands 13, Cate 5

Westminster La Quinta 10, Serrano 8

South Torrance 13, Windward 5

Orcutt Academy 13, Cajon 5

 

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

#1 Cerritos at El Segundo

Santa Ynez at #4 Garden Grove

#3 Redlands at Westminster La Quinta

South Torrance at #2 Orcutt Academy

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Friday

Riverside North 13, Maranatha 5

Savanna 13, Temescal Canyon 5

Hacienda Heights Wilson 10, Nordhoff 8

Riverside Poly 15, Orange 3

Arlington 13, Hemet 5

San Dimas 13, Elsinore 5

Chino 10, Granite Hills 8

Carpinteria 14, Covina 4

 

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

#1 Riverside North at Savanna

Riverside Poly at Hacienda Heights Wilson

San Dimas at Arlington

Chino at #2 Carpinteria

 

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Claremont Club.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video