Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Southern Section playoff pairings (updated)

November 9, 2012 |  7:00 am
FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

 

PAC-5 DIVISION (I)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Cabrillo (3-7) at #1 St. Bonaventure (9-1) at Ventura College

Santa Margarita (8-2) vs. El Toro (9-1) at Trabuco Hills

Moorpark (8-2) at Alemany (8-2), 7 p.m.

Lakewood (8-2) vs. #4 Mater Dei (8-2) at Santa Ana Stadium

Tesoro (7-3) at #3 St. John Bosco (6-4), 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian (8-2) at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (7-3), 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat (7-2-1) at Long Beach Poly (7-3) at Veterans' Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Westlake (6-4) at #2 Mission Viejo (10-0), 7 p.m.

 

INLAND DIVISION (II)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

South Hills (6-4) at #1 Vista Murrieta (10-0), 7 p.m.

Norco (6-4) vs. Redlands East Valley (5-4) at Redlands

Corona Santiago (5-4) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (8-2) at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Chaparral (7-3) at #4 Charter Oak (9-1), 7 p.m.

Great Oak (5-5) at #3 Upland (10-0)

Redlands (7-3) at Chino Hills (7-2-1), 7 p.m.

Eisenhower (7-2) at Murrieta Valley (9-1), 7 p.m.

Los Osos (5-5) at #2 Corona Centennial (9-1)

 

NORTHERN DIVISION (III)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Atascadero (4-6) at #1 Palmdale (10-0)

San Luis Obispo (6-4) at Canyon Country Canyon (7-2-1), 7 p.m.

Highland (6-4) at Mira Costa (7-3), 7 p.m.

West Torrance (7-3) at #4 Santa Maria St. Joseph (8-2)

Antelope Valley (7-3) vs. #3 Palos Verdes (7-3) at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Hart (7-3) at Arroyo Grande (8-2), 7 p.m.

Redondo (5-5) at Quartz Hill (7-3), 7 p.m.

Paso Robles (6-4) at #2 Valencia (7-3), 7 p.m.

 

WESTERN DIVISION (IV)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

St. Francis (4-6) at #1 Lompoc (10-0)

Culver City (6-4) at Dos Pueblos (7-3)

Templeton (7-3) at Santa Monica (7-3) at Santa Monica College

Oxnard (6-4) at #4 Gardena Serra (8-2), 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake (6-4) at #3 Camarillo (9-1), 7 p.m.

Cathedral (8-2) at Santa Barbara (8-2)

Morro Bay (7-3) vs. Inglewood (7-3) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica (4-6) at #2 Chaminade (9-1), 7 p.m.

 

CENTRAL DIVISION (V)

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley (7-3) vs. #1 Summit (9-1) at Miller

La Quinta (4-6) at Colony (6-4)

Colton (3-7) at Elsinore (7-3)

Chaffey (5-5) at #4 Rancho Verde (7-3)

Riverside North (6-4) at #3 Kaiser (9-1)

Temescal Canyon (5-5) at Palm Springs (8-2)

Arlington (6-4) at Chino (8-2)

Palm Desert (3-7) at #2 Heritage (9-1)

 

SOUTHWEST DIVISION (VI)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Esperanza (6-4) at #1 Edison (9-1) at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Sonora (5-5) at Placentia Valencia (7-3), 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos (6-4) at La Habra (7-3), 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills (6-3) vs. #4 Foothill (8-2) at Tustin, THURSDAY, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda (8-2) vs. #3 Villa Park (9-1) at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Troy (7-3) at Newport Harbor (6-4), 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach (5-5) at Capistrano Valley (8-2)

El Dorado (4-6) at #2 Tustin (10-0)

 

SOUTHEAST DIVISION (VII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Arcadia (4-6) at #1 La Mirada (8-1), 7 p.m.

Santa Fe (5-5) at Bonita (5-5)

Norwalk (7-2) vs. Burbank (7-3) at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Rowland (7-3) at #4 Downey (7-3), 7 p.m.

California (8-2) at #3 Muir (7-3), 7 p.m.

Paramount (8-2) at West Covina (5-5)

Dominguez (5-5) at Bellflower (5-4)

Diamond Ranch (7-3) vs. #2 La Serna (9-1) at California, 7 p.m.

 

EASTERN DIVISION (VIII)

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Silverado (4-6) at #1 Citrus Hill (10-0)

Rialto (5-5) at Norte Vista (6-4)

Tahquitz (7-3) at San Gorgonio (8-2)

Barstow (7-3) at #4 Oak Hills (9-1)

Arroyo Valley (5-4) at #3 Serrano (10-0)

Moreno Valley (8-2) vs. Beaumont (8-2) at San Gorgonio MS

San Jacinto (6-4) at Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-5)

La Sierra (3-7) at #2 Carter (10-0)

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION (IX)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Anaheim (5-5) vs. #1 Corona del Mar (8-2) at Newport Harbor, THURSDAY, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos (7-3) at Estancia (7-3), 7 p.m.

Woodbridge (5-5) at Westminster (6-4)

Godinez (4-6) vs. #4 Katella (8-2) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim), 7 p.m.

Beckman (5-5) at #3 Garden Grove (8-2)

Santa Ana Valley (7-3) at Segerstrom (8-2)

Rancho Alamitos (7-3) vs. Northwood (4-6) at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Loara (3-7) at #2 Laguna Beach (9-0-1), 7 p.m.

 

NORTHWEST DIVISION (X)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

#1 Bishop Diego (10-0) at South Torrance (4-6)

Village Christian (6-4) at Bishop Montgomery (7-2)

Mary Star (4-5) vs. Gladstone (9-1) at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Oak Park (5-5) at #4 North Torrance (8-2)

Compton Centennial (3-7) at #3 La Salle (10-0)

El Segundo (6-4) at La Puente (8-2), 7 p.m.

Torrance (5-5) vs. Whittier Christian (7-3) at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista (7-3) at #2 Nordhoff (9-1)

 

MID-VALLEY DIVISION (XI)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Temple City (5-5) vs. #1 Paraclete (9-1) at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Montebello (6-4) at El Monte (7-3)

Schurr (4-6) at San Marino (9-1)

Windward (5-3) at #4 San Dimas (9-1)

Northview (7-3) vs. #3 Sierra Canyon (9-1) at Granada Hills HS, 7 p.m.

Arroyo (6-4) at Bell Gardens (8-2), 7 p.m.

Covina (7-3) at South El Monte (6-4), 7 p.m.

Viewpoint (5-5) at #2 Monrovia (8-2), 7 p.m.

 

EAST VALLEY DIVISION (XII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Rubidoux (6-4) at #1 Ontario Christian (10-0)

Brethren Christian (6-4) vs. Big Bear (8-2) at Big Bear MS, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

Yucca Valley (5-5) at Citrus Valley (5-5), 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills (6-4) at #4 Fillmore (8-2)

Shadow Hills (6-4) at #3 Banning (9-1), 7 p.m.

Malibu (7-3) at Linfield Christian (4-6), 7 p.m.

Rim of the World (8-2) vs. Twentynine Palms (6-4) at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Aquinas (6-4) at #2 St. Margaret's (9-1), 7 p.m.

 

NORTHEAST DIVISION (XIII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Frazier Mountain (6-4) at #1 Mission Prep (8-1)

Flintridge Prep (5-4) at Ribet Academy (9-1)

Lancaster Desert Christian (5-5) at Bishop (8-2), 6 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian (8-2) at #4 Salesian (9-1)

Anza Hamilton (5-5) at #3 Boron (9-1), 7 p.m.

St. Monica (5-4) at Kern Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.

Desert (6-4) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (6-4) at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff (4-6) at #2 Rio Hondo Prep (8-1)

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Nov. 16; semifinals, Nov. 23. Championships, Nov. 30-Dec. 1.

Championships on Friday, Nov. 30: Inland, Western, Southwest (7:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium), Eastern, Mid-Valley, East Valley, Northeast.

Championships on Saturday, Dec. 1: Pac-5 (7:30 at Angel Stadium), Northern, Central, Southeast, Southern (2 p.m. at Angel Stadium), Northwest.

 

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday or Saturday as noted

Downey Calvary Chapel (9-1) at #1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian (9-1), Friday, 6 p.m.

Avalon (10-0) at #4 Thacher (7-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

#3 Cate (8-1) at Mojave (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge (8-2) vs. #2 Excelsior (8-1) at Victor Valley College, Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Friday or Saturday as noted

#1 Joshua Springs (8-2) at Santa Maria Valley Christian (7-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

#4 Trinity Classical Academy (7-2) at Cornerstone Christian (6-4), Friday, 7 p.m.

#3 Cuyama Valley (8-1) vs. Hope Centre (8-2) at Daniels Field (San Pedro), Friday, 7 p.m.

#2 Desert Chapel (7-2) at Marywood-Palm Valley (6-3), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 16-17. Championship, Nov. 23-24.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video