Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Friday's scores

Friday, November 9th

CITY

DIVISION I

First round

Narbonne 57, Locke 14

Garfield 36, Taft 24

Birmingham 34, Gardena 22

Carson 15, Los Angeles Roosevelt 7

Venice 56, Sylmar 14

San Pedro 35, Fairfax 10

Dorsey 62, Palisades 22

Crenshaw 38, Arleta 7

DIVISION II

First round

South East 38, Bernstein 21

Lincoln 20, Bell 7

San Fernando 32, Cleveland 15

South Gate 55, Verdugo Hills 35

Van Nuys 19, North Hollywood 14

Canoga Park 34, Los Angeles University 7

Jefferson 26, View Park 19

Eagle Rock 32, Washington 26

8 MAN

Semifinals

Fulton 58, Bright Star 28

Annenberg 58, East Valley 6

PAC-5 DIVISION (I)

First round

St. Bonaventure 39, Long Beach Cabrillo 7

Santa Margarita 38, El Toro 13

Alemany 42, Moorpark 14

Mater Dei 71, Lakewood 10

St. John Bosco 38, Tesoro 17

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 28, Oaks Christian 27

Long Beach Poly 40, Bishop Amat 25

Mission Viejo 42, Westlake 10

INLAND DIVISION (II)

First round

Vista Murrieta 34, South Hills 6

Norco 50, Redlands East Valley 22

Rancho Cucamonga 33, Corona Santiago 17

Charter Oak 24, Chaparral 14

Upland 35, Great Oak 6

Redlands 55, Chino Hills 27

Murrieta Valley 35, Eisenhower 27

Corona Centennial 47, Los Osos 21

NORTHERN DIVISION (III)

First round

Atascadero 26, Palmdale 7

Canyon Country Canyon 42, San Luis Obispo 9

Mira Costa 35, Highland 21

West Torrance 45, Santa Maria St. Joseph 20

Palos Verdes 49, Antelope Valley 13

Hart 48, Arroyo Grande 6

Quartz Hill 38, Redondo 21

Valencia 43, Paso Robles 36

WESTERN DIVISION (IV)

First round

Lompoc 42, St. Francis 7

Culver City 34, Dos Pueblos 20

Santa Monica 44, Templeton 0

Gardena Serra 49, Oxnard 14

Camarillo 48, Harvard-Westlake 21

Cathedral 28, Santa Barbara 23

Morro Bay 17, Inglewood 14

Chaminade 64, Oxnard Pacifica 11

CENTRAL DIVISION (V)

First round

Paloma Valley 22, Summit 3

Colony 27, La Quinta 14

Elsinore 55, Colton 7

Rancho Verde 56, Chaffey 0

Kaiser 14, Riverside North 7

Temescal Canyon 21, Palm Springs 3

Arlington 29, Chino 7

Heritage 42, Palm Desert 28

SOUTHWEST DIVISION (VI)

First round

Edison 27, Esperanza 3

Placentia Valencia 31, Sonora 13

La Habra 10, Los Alamitos 7

Villa Park 21, Yorba Linda 12

Newport Harbor 42, Troy 21

Huntington Beach 34, Capistrano Valley 17

Tustin 35, El Dorado 6

SOUTHEAST DIVISION (VII)

First round

La Mirada 42, Arcadia 17

Santa Fe 11, Bonita 10

Norwalk 49, Burbank 14

Downey 55, Rowland 21

Muir 44, California 17.

West Covina 41, Paramount 9

Dominguez 14, Bellflower 7

La Serna 49, Diamond Ranch 0

EASTERN DIVISION (VIII)

First round

Citrus Hill 51, Silverado 0

Rialto 37, Norte Vista 28

Tahquitz 40, San Gorgonio 14

Oak Hills 49, Barstow 14

Serrano 39, Arroyo Valley 21

Beaumont 35, Moreno Valley 7

Ridgecrest Burroughs 17, San Jacinto 8

Carter 35, La Sierra 13

SOUTHERN DIVISION (IX)

First round

Los Amigos 41, Estancia 14

Woodbridge 20, Westminster 17

Katella 44, Godinez 7

Garden Grove 35, Beckman 0

Segerstrom 42, Santa Ana Valley 14

Northwood 41, Rancho Alamitos 13

Laguna Beach 42, Loara 14

NORTHWEST DIVISION (X)

First round

Bishop Diego 43, South Torrance 9

Village Christian 38, Bishop Montgomery 21

Gladstone 54, Mary Star 17

North Torrance 27, Oak Park 0

Compton Centennial 12, La Salle 10

El Segundo 31, La Puente 7

Whittier Christian 38, Torrance 28

Nordhoff 44, Sierra Vista 0

MID-VALLEY DIVISION (XI)

First round

Paraclete 49, Temple City 7

El Monte 44, Montebello 43

San Marino 42, Schurr 7

San Dimas 42, Windward 0

Sierra Canyon 20, Northview 7

Arroyo 42, Bell Gardens 14

South El Monte 31, Covina 24

Monrovia 50, Viewpoint 0

EAST VALLEY DIVISION (XII)

First round

Ontario Christian 59, Rubidoux 36

Citrus Valley 17, Yucca Valley 0

Jurupa Hills 47, Fillmore 19

Banning 21, Shadow Hills 3

Linfield Christian 44, Malibu 21

Rim of the World 35, Twentynine Palms 3

St. Margaret's 28, Aquinas 0

NORTHEAST DIVISION (XIII)

First round

Mission Prep 41, Frazier Mountain 8

Flintridge Prep 34, Ribet Academy 28 (OT)

Bishop 49, Lancaster Desert Christian 7

Salesian 74, Capistrano Valley Christian 7

Boron 68, Anza Hamilton 0

St. Monica 28, Kern Valley 26

Desert 28, Saddleback Valley Christian 21

Rio Hondo Prep 57, Bell-Jeff 6

8 MAN

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Downey Calvary Chapel 40, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 37

Mojave 63, Cate 21

Excelsior 90, Nuview Bridge 28

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Trinity Classical Academy 58, Cornerstone Christian 18

Hope Centre 28, Cuyama Valley 6

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: