Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 10, 2012 |  8:37 pm
BOYS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Mater Dei 15, Harvard-Westlake 6

Corona del Mar 7, Newport Harbor 6

Loyola 12, Los Alamitos 10

Long Beach Wilson 7, Dana Hills 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Loyola vs. #2 Long Beach Wilson, 5 p.m.

#1 Mater Dei vs. Corona del Mar, 7 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 7 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Agoura 11, Dos Pueblos 4

Damien 6, Foothill 5

Laguna Beach 10, Murrieta Valley 8

Santa Barbara 12, Royal 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Laguna Beach vs. #2 Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

#1 Agoura vs. Damien, 6:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 2:45 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

La Canada 19, Corona Santiago 7

Palos Verdes 12, Mission Viejo 4

King 13, South Pasadena 7

Mira Costa 7, Tesoro 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 King vs. #2 Mira Costa, 2 p.m.

#1 La Canada vs. #4 Palos Verdes, 3:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 11:45 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Righetti 15, La Habra 7

Cerritos 20, Upland 7

Arroyo Grande 6, Troy 5

Los Osos 16, Santa Monica 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

Arroyo Grande vs. #2 Los Osos, 2 p.m.

#1 Righetti vs. #4 Cerritos, 3:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 1:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Glendale 11, Los Altos 6

Riverside Poly 17, Flintridge Prep 9

Pasadena Poly 20, Walnut 9

La Serna 14, Burbank 10

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut)

#3 Pasadena Poly vs. #2 La Serna, 6 p.m.

#1 Glendale vs. Riverside Poly, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov. 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 5:3 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Malibu 15, Santa Ynez 8

La Quinta 16, Lakeside 5

Temescal Canyon 11, Hemet 7

Oaks Christian 12, Palm Desert 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut)

#3 Temescal Canyon vs. #2 Oaks Christian, 3 p.m.

#1 Malibu vs. #4 La Quinta, 4:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 10:30 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Citrus Valley 11, Segerstrom 6

Brentwood 9, Placentia Valencia 8

Cypress 9, Ocean View 7

Don Lugo 9, Yorba Linda 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Citrus Valley vs. Brentwood at Palisades

#3 Cypress vs. #2 Don Lugo at Ayala

 

Notes: Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 9:15 a.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video