Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

November 8, 2012 |  9:13 pm

BOYS' WATER POLO

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Agoura 19, Ayala 3

Dos Pueblos 13, Vista Murrieta 7

Damien 18, Chaparral 8

Foothill 16. Westlake 6

Laguna Beach 16, Claremont 4

Murrieta Valley 14, San Marcos 7

Royal 11, Villa Park 9

Santa Barbara 18, Great Oak 7

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

#1 Agoura at Dos Pueblos

#4 Foothill at Damien

#3 Laguna Beach at Murrieta Valley

#2 Santa Barbara at Royal

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov, 14 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 5 and 6:30 p.m. Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 2:45 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Righetti 19, Rancho Cucamonga 3

La Habra 15, El Segundo 12

Upland 7, Yucaipa 6

Cerritos 18, San Luis Obispo 6

Troy 14, Downey 6

Arroyo Grande 10, Redlands East Valley 5

Santa Monica 9, Sunny Hills 8

Los Osos 24, Redlands 7

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

#1 Righetti at La Habra

Upland at #4 Cerritos

#3 Troy at Arroyo Grande

#2 Los Osos at Santa Monica

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov, 14 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 2 and 3:30 p.m. Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 1:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Malibu 11, Xavier Prep 3

Santa Ynez 8, Oxnard 6

Lakeside 14, Nogales 13

La Quinta 19, Carpinteria 2

Temescal Canyon 14, Lompoc Cabrillo 6

Hemet 14, Palm Springs 10

Palm Desert 11, Rio Mesa 5

Oaks Christian 23, Hacienda Heights Wilson 10

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Santa Ynez at #1 Malibu

#4 La Quinta at Lakeside

Hemet at #3 Temescal Canyon

#2 Oaks Christian at Palm Desert

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov, 14 at Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut), 3 and 4:30 p.m. Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 10:30 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Citrus Valley 21, Tustin 8

Segerstrom 16, Chino 7

Brentwood 12, Santa Ana Valley 6

Placentia Valencia 14, Garden Grove 5

Cypress 15, Colony 4

Ocean View 11, Los Amigos 7

Yorba Linda 10, Ramona 8

Don Lugo 22, Katella 3

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Segerstrom at #1 Citrus Valley

#4 Placentia Valencia at Brentwood

#3 Cypress at Ocean View

#2 Don Lugo at Yorba Linda

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov, 14 at alternate sites. Championship, Nov, 17 at Heritage Park (Irvine), 9:15 a.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video