Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' tennis: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

October 31, 2012 |  1:36 pm
GIRLS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Redondo 11, Simi Valley 7

Calabasas 16, Xavier Prep 2

Woodbridge 14, Newbury Park 4

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Redondo at #1 Campbell Hall

Orange Lutheran at Palm Desert

Northwood at Los Alamitos

Dos Pueblos at Westlake

Viewpoint vs. Harvard-Westlake at Los Angeles Valley College, 3 p.m.

JSerra at Tesoro

San Marcos at Corona del Mar

Calabasas at #4 Peninsula

 

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #3 Irvine University

San Clemente at Brentwood

Mira Costa at Palm Springs

Edison at Thousand Oaks

Palos Verdes at Santa Barbara

La Quinta at Santa Margarita

Louisville at Newport Harbor

Woodbridge at #2 Dana Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Ayala 16, Glendale 2

Pasadena Poly 9, West Ranch 9 (Pasadena Poly wins, 73-68 on games)

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 15, Buena Park 3

Cypress 16, Estancia 2

Foothill 17, Bonita 1

South Hills 10, Rowland 8

Crescenta Valley 11, Fullerton 7

Oxford Academy 10, Garden Grove Pacifica 8

Villa Park 11, Sunny Hills 7

St. Lucy's 11, Culver City 7

Temple City 11, Saugus 7

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Ayala at #1 San Marino

Walnut at Yorba Linda

Pasadena Poly at El Dorado

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at St. Margaret's

Cypress at Troy

Chadwick at Hart, 1:30 p.m.

Burbank at Beverly Hills

Foothill at #4 Claremont

 

South Hills at #3 Anaheim Canyon

La Canada at Valencia

Crescenta Valley at Santa Monica

Oxford Academy at Laguna Beach

Villa Park at Sage Hill

St. Lucy's at Westridge

Placentia Valencia at Diamond Bar

Temple City at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Righetti 12, Warren 6

Millikan 11, Great Oak 7

Glendora 11, Corona 7

Alhambra 9, Oxnard Pacifica 9 (Alhambra wins, 85-78 on games)

Aliso Niguel 14, Paso Robles 4

Chaparral 15, Corona Centennial 3

La Reina 11, Oxnard 7

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Righetti vs. #1 Malibu at Pepperdine U.

Rio Mesa at Marymount

Millikan at King

San Gabriel at Rancho Cucamonga

Glendora at Long Beach Wilson

San Luis Obispo at Buckley

Alhambra at Downey

Laguna Hills at #4 Temecula Valley

 

Long Beach Poly at #3 Murrieta Valley

Marlborough at Corona Santiago

Oaks Christian at Camarillo

Aliso Niguel at Los Osos

Upland at Keppel

Chaparral at Capistrano Valley

Oakwood at Paramount

La Reina at #2 Arroyo Grande

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Santa Maria 11, St. Monica 7

Crossroads 16, Ontario Christian 2

El Segundo 18, Hesperia 0

Thacher 11, Bolsa Grande 7

La Salle 14, Bellflower 4

Whittier 13, Knight 5

Norwalk 13, El Rancho 5

Lompoc 15, Highland 3

Westminster La Quinta 11, Pasadena Marshall 7

El Monte 14, Summit 4

La Serna 14, Mayfair 4

Lompoc Cabrillo 18, Palmdale 0

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Santa Maria at #1 Cerritos

Crossroads at Quartz Hill

El Segundo at Santa Fe

Thacher at Arroyo

La Salle at Santa Ynez

Oak Hills at Yucaipa

Aquinas at Kaiser

Whittier at #4 Garden Grove

 

Norwalk at #3 Redlands

Lompoc at Cate

Rosemead at Serrano

Westminster La Quinta at Linfield Christian

El Monte at South Torrance

La Serna at Windward

Cajon at Bishop Montgomery

Lompoc Cabrillo at #2 Orcutt Academy

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Norte Vista 13, Ontario 5

Maranatha 12, Baldwin Park 6

Desert 10, Big Bear 8

Ridgecrest Burroughs 11, Azusa 7

Temescal Canyon 16, Riverside Notre Dame 2

San Jacinto 16, Silverado 2

Citrus Valley 14, Chaffey 4

Nordhoff 15, Century 3

Montclair 9, Ramona 9 (Montclair wins, 76-73 on games)

Riverside Poly 15, Gladstone 3

Arlington 16, Arroyo Valley 2

Hemet 16, Ganesha 2

Segerstrom 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 3

San Dimas 13, Santa Paula 5

Colony 14, Rim of the World 4

La Sierra 10, Heritage 8

Chino 11, Beaumont 7

Westminster 11, Magnolia 7

Covina 13, Cerritos Valley Christian 5

Tarbut V'Torah 10, Yucca Valley 8

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Norte Vista at #1 Riverside North

Maranatha at Desert

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Savanna

Temescal Canyon at San Gorgonio

San Jacinto at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Nordhoff at Citrus Valley

Montclair at Orange

Riverside Poly at #4 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

Arlington at #3 Twentynine Palms

Hemet at Segerstrom

San Dimas at Bishop

Colony at Elsinore

La Sierra at Granite Hills

Chino at Westminster

Covina at Duarte

Tarbut V'Torah at #2 Carpinteria

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Friday, 2 p.m.; quarterfinals, Nov. 5, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 7, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Claremont Club.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video