Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' tennis: Southern Section playoff pairings

October 30, 2012 |  8:32 am

GIRLS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--Redondo at Simi Valley

B--Xavier Prep at Calabasas

C--Woodbridge at Newbury Park

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Winner wild card A at #1 Campbell Hall

Orange Lutheran at Palm Desert

Northwood at Los Alamitos

Dos Pueblos at Westlake

Viewpoint vs. Harvard-Westlake at Los Angeles Valley College, 3 p.m.

JSerra at Tesoro

San Marcos at Corona del Mar

Winner wild card B at #4 Peninsula

 

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #3 Irvine University

San Clemente at Brentwood

Mira Costa at Palm Springs

Edison at Thousand Oaks

Palos Verdes at Santa Barbara

La Quinta at Santa Margarita

Louisville at Newport Harbor

Winner wild card C at #2 Dana Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

A--Glendale at Ayala

B--West Ranch at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m,

C--Buena Park at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

D--Cypress at Estancia

E--Bonita at Foothill

F--South Hills at Rowland

G--Crescenta Valley at Fullerton

H--Garden Grove Pacifica at Oxford Academy

I--Villa Park at Sunny Hills

J--Culver City at St. Lucy's

K--Saugus at Temple City

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

Winner wild card A at #1 San Marino

Walnut at Yorba Linda

Winner wild card B at El Dorado

Winner wild card C at St. Margaret's

Winner wild card D at Troy

Chadwick at Hart, 1:30 p.m.

Burbank at Beverly Hills

Winner wild card E at #4 Claremont

 

Winner wild card F at #3 Anaheim Canyon

La Canada at Valencia

Winner wild card G at Santa Monica

Winner wild card H at Laguna Beach

Winner wild card I at Sage Hill

Winner wild card J at Westridge

Placentia Valencia at Diamond Bar

Winner wild card K at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m.

A--Warren at Righetti

B--Great Oak at Millikan

C--Glendora at Corona

D-- Oxnard Pacifica at Alhambra

E--Paso Robles at Aliso Niguel

F--Corona Centennial at Chaparral

G--Oxnard at La Reina

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Malibu

Rio Mesa at Marymount

Winner wild card B at King

San Gabriel at Rancho Cucamonga

Winner wild card C at Long Beach Wilson

San Luis Obispo at Buckley

Winner wild card D at Downey

Laguna Hills at #4 Temecula Valley

 

Long Beach Poly at #3 Murrieta Valley

Marlborough at Corona Santiago

Oaks Christian at Camarillo

Winner wild card E at Los Osos

Upland at Keppel

Winner wild card F at Capistrano Valley

Oakwood at Paramount

Winner wild card G at #2 Arroyo Grande

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

A--Santa Maria at St. Monica

B--Ontario Christian vs. Crossroads at Brentwood, 12:30 p.m.

C--Hesperia at El Segundo

D--Bolsa Grande at Thacher

E--Bellflower at La Salle

F--Knight at Whittier

G--El Rancho at Norwalk

H--Lompoc at Highland

I--Marshall at Westminster La Quinta

J--El Monte at Summit

K--Mayfair at La Serna

L--Palmdale at Lompoc Cabrillo

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Cerritos

Winner wild card B at Quartz Hill

Winner wild card C at Santa Fe

Winner wild card D at Arroyo

Winner wild card E at Santa Ynez

Oak Hills at Yucaipa

Aquinas at Kaiser

Winner wild card F at #4 Garden Grove

 

Winner wild card G at #3 Redlands

Winner wild card H at Cate

Rosemead at Serrano

Winner wild card I at Linfield Christian

Winner wild card J at South Torrance

Winner wild card K at Windward

Cajon at Bishop Montgomery

Winner wild card L at #2 Orcutt Academy

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 2 p.m. unless noted

A--Ontario at Norte Vista

B--Baldwin Park at Maranatha

C--Desert at Big Bear

D--Azusa at Ridgecrest Burroughs

E--Riverside Notre Dame at Temescal Canyon

F--Silverado at San Jacinto

G--Chaffey at Citrus Valley

H--Century at Nordhoff

I--Ramona at Montclair

J-- Riverside Poly at Gladstone

K--Arroyo Valley at Arlington

L--Ganesha at Hemet

M--Capistrano Valley Christian at Segerstrom

N--Santa Paula at San Dimas

O--Colony at Rim of the World

P--Heritage at La Sierra

Q--Beaumont at Chino

R--Westminster at Magnolia

S--Covina at Cerritos Valley Christian

T--Yucca Valley at Tarbut V'Torah

 

First round, Wednesday, 2 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Riverside North

Winner wild card B vs. winner wild card C

Winner wild card D at Savanna

Winner wild card E at San Gorgonio

Winner wild card F at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Winner wild card G vs. winner wild card H

Winner wild card I at Orange

Winner wild card J at #4 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

Winner wild card K at #3 Twentynine Palms

Winner wild card L vs. winner wild card M

Winner wild card N at Bishop

Winner wild card O at Elsinore

Winner wild card P at Granite Hills

Winner wild card Q vs. winner wild card R

Winner wild card S at Duarte

Winner wild card T at #2 Carpinteria

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Friday, 2 p.m.; quarterfinals, Nov. 5, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Nov. 7, 2 p.m. Championships, Nov. 9 at Claremont Club.

 

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video