Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Six schedule

Thursday, October 4th

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Bosco Tech at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Westminster vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside North vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Sultana at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Montclair vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman at Irvine, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Ramona at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Marina vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Valencia, 7:30 p.m.

8 MAN

INTERSECTIONAL

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Milken at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 5th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Belmont at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Torres, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

Locke at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Monroe at Arleta, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Grant, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Chavez, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

South East at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Washington, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Santee at Angelou, 7 p.m.

South Region #2 at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Taft at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles University at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Los Angeles Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Venice, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Ivy Academia at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Keppel, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Schurr, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Viewpoint vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

California Military Institute at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Ribet Academy at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Los Osos vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Norco, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Buena, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Miller at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Mary Star at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Vasquez at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

La Quinta at Indio, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Tustin, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Saugus at Valencia, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Grace Brethren at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Knight at Highland, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Los Altos at Rowland, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Walnut, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Desert at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at California City, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Valley View, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Nipomo vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - EAST LEAGUE

Simi Valley vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College (Ventura), 7 p.m.

Westlake at Royal, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - WEST LEAGUE

Agoura at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Gardena Serra at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Duarte vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Hemet, 7 p.m.

West Valley vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Chino, 7 p.m.

Colony at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Heritage Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Village Christian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Muir at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Webb at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

San Marino at La Canada, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Patriot vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Pacific at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Carter, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Lynwood at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Warren at Downey, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony at Salesian, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Loyola at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Alemany, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino Hills at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Claremont vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Damien at Ayala, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Tesoro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Perris, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Colton, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Summit at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Servite vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Pomona, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Nogales, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bell-Jeff at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Douglass at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Kingsburg vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Mountain View Christian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall vs. Sierra Canyon at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Lucerne Valley vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Victor Valley Christian at Upland Christian, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Avalon at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Marywood-Palm Valley, 3 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 3:30 p.m.

West Shores vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 4 p.m.

Coast Union at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Faith Baptist at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Westmark, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Faith Baptist Academy at Warner Springs Warner, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 6th

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Fulton vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall at Brentwood, 3 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick vs. Flintridge Prep at La Canada, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Southlands Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Shandon, 1 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Liberty Christian vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 5 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Dunn, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lee Vining at Trona, 2:30 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Concordia at Chavez, 1 p.m.

Mojave vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 6:30 p.m.

Ojai Valley at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Cate, 2 p.m.

Pilgrim at Immanuel Christian, 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Lemoore Kings Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: