Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Seven schedule

October 9, 2012 |  9:12 am
Thursday, October 11th

CITY

METRO LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASELINE LEAGUE

Los Osos vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Pioneer at California, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Western vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Orange vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Westminster, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Garey at Colony, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley vs. Katella at Western, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Perris at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Milken at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 12th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein at Torres, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Belmont, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw at Locke, 3 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Grant at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Chavez, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Huntington Park at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Garfield, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Bell, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Washington at Gardena, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Fremont at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

South Region #2 at Santee, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Taft, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Venice at Los Angeles Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

View Park at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Discovery at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Keppel, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon at Viewpoint, 3:30 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Riverside Christian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Glendora at Upland, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Mira Costa at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

West Torrance at Redondo, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Norco, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Ventura, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Eisenhower at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Miller, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Twentynine Palms at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

La Salle vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

La Serna vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Riverside Prep at Boron, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Indio at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Hart vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Santa Clara at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Bolsa Grande at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Highland at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Knight, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Segerstrom at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Walnut, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

California City at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Desert at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - EAST LEAGUE

Newbury Park at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Royal, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - WEST LEAGUE

Agoura at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Calabasas at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Serrano, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Duarte vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Bassett, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Hemet, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Citrus Valley vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Montclair at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Chaffey, 6:30 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Culver City vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Morningside at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Village Christian at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Magnolia vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Paso Robles at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Righetti at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Muir, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Pasadena vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Camarillo at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair at San Marino, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Temple City at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Ramona vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Carter at Rialto, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Warren, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Downey, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Monica vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Ayala at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Damien, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Tesoro vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Glenn at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Grand Terrace at Colton, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Summit at Fontana, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Oak Park at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Servite vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Northview at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Firebaugh vs. St. Margaret's at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Mission Prep vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Silverado at Sultana, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Brethren Christian at Spring Valley Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

Webb at Panaca (Nev.) Lincoln County, 6 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Maricopa vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Price at Avalon, 5:30 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Faith Baptist at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Trona at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Crossroads Christian, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 6 p.m.

Westmark at Antelope Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Desert Chapel at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 3:15 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Big Pine vs. Orcutt Academy at Righetti, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mojave at Coalinga Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian vs. Chula Vista Lutheran at Chula Vista Hilltop, 7:00pm

 

Saturday, October 13th

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Fulton vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 12:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Malibu at Villanova Prep, 1 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Whittier Christian at Heritage Christian, 1 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 2 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly, 2 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Salesian vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Paula vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Crean Lutheran vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Fremont California School for the Deaf at CSDR, 6 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Shandon at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Cate at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Coast Union at Laguna Blanca, 2 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lee Vining at Immanuel Christian, 2 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Ojai Valley at Dunn, 2 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

St. Michael's Prep vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bright Star vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video