Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Nine schedule

October 23, 2012 |  9:28 am
Thursday, October 25th

CITY

EASTERN LEAGUE

South Gate at South East, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

View Park vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Keppel at Schurr, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Esperanza at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Santa Fe vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Western at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella vs. Magnolia at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra at Ramona, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Marina at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Faith Baptist vs. Milken at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia at Westmark, 3 p.m.

 

Friday, October 26th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Hollywood at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Torres at Belmont, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Locke vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Grant, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. Garfield at East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Washington, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Sun Valley vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Franklin, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Angelou at South Region #2, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Santee at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Panorama, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Taft at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Venice, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY LEAGUE

Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Brethren Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Montebello vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas vs. Calvary Murrieta at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Glendora vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago at King, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Miller, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Silver Valley at Boron, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Barstow, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Indio at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Hart at Valencia, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Fillmore at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara at Westminster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert at California City, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - EAST LEAGUE

Newbury Park at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Royal vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College (Ventura), 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - WEST LEAGUE

Calabasas at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Compton, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at West Valley, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Citrus Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony at Chino, 7 p.m.

Garey at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Century at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Godinez at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Hoover vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Muir at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

South Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Temple City, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Carter at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Downey, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Warren at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Monica at Salesian, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Alemany at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Ayala vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Damien at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Glenn vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Perris at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Fontana at Colton, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Summit at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison vs. Fountain Valley at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Pomona, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo South Los Angeles vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE  LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at Upland Christian, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Avalon vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

West Shores vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:15 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Warren, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 3:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

Trona at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Wildomar Faith Baptist Academy vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Hope Centre at Bakersfield Northwest Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 27th

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 12:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mammoth vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Cathedral at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Village Christian at Heritage Christian, 1 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick at Pasadena Poly, 2 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Webb, 1 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Fairmont Prep vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Animo Leadership at Angelou, 1 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Bell-Jeff vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Nordhoff vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Maricopa at Shandon, 1 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Coast Union at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Dunn at Cate, 2 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Lancaster Baptist vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 6:30 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Immanuel Christian at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

Lone Pine at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Crossroads Christian, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Hillcrest Christian at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video