Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Eight schedule

Thursday, October 18th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Sage Hill vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

King at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Rancho Verde vs. Riverside North at Ramona, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Gardena Serra at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Damien vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COASTAL LEAGUE

Liberty Christian vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 6 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Milken at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Joshua Springs at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, October 19th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Torres at Roybal, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Locke, 3 p.m.

West Adams at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chavez at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Grant at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at Bell, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at South East, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Gardena at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carson, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Douglass at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

View Park vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Angelou at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at South Region #2, 7 p.m.

Santee at Fremont, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cleveland at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Taft, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Venice at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Arleta at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY LEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Keppel at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Schurr vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Brentwood, 3:30 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

CSDR at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Upland at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Peninsula at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Norco at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 6 p.m.

Ventura at Buena, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Miller at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Cajon, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

La Salle at Bishop Montgomery, 6 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at California, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Silver Valley at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Indio, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Valencia at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Fillmore vs. Villanova Prep at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Highland vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Knight at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Santa Ana vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Rowland vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at California City, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Desert, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - EAST LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - WEST LEAGUE

Oaks Christian at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Agoura, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Sultana, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Gladstone vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Bassett, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Millikan vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at West Valley, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Colony, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Culver City vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Heritage Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Savanna vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Muir, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Hueneme at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Lawndale at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino at Temple City, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at La Canada, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Pacific at Rialto, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Carter, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Downey at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Crespi at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Claremont, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Perris, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Heritage, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Colton at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Huntington Beach at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Nordhoff at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Servite vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Covina at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Nogales, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Boron at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

Hesperia at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Royal at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Viewpoint vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Farmersville at Mission Prep, 7:30 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Cate at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Trona, 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Hillcrest Christian at Westmark, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:15 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at West Shores, 6:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Lutheran at Fulton, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 20th

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEL REY LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Valley View vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Workman at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Salesian vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Southlands Christian at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

8 MAN

COASTALLEAGUE

Avalon vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 5 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Thacher at Dunn, 2 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Trinity Classical Academy at Faith Baptist, 2 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lone Pine at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Crossroads Christian at Marywood-Palm Valley, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian vs. Concordia at Chavez, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mojave at San Diego Ocean View Christian, 3 p.m.

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: