Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Two schedule

September 4, 2012 | 12:52 pm
Tuesday, September 4th

SOUTHERN SECTION

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Milken at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

 

Thursday, September 6th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Magnolia at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

CSDR at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

California vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Corona vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Montclair, 7 p.m.

El Monte vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Elsinore vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Bosco Tech at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Villa Park vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Price, 6 p.m.

Milken at West Shores, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday, September 7th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Belmont at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Chavez at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Grant at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Locke at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Washington, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Roybal vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Bell, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Fremont, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Ivy Academia vs. Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 4 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Fontana, 7 p.m

Apple Valley at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Arcadia at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Santa Barbara, 7:30 p.m.

Barstow at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Bassett vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Bonita vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Calabasas at Royal, 7 p.m.

California City at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Knight, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Carter vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Chadwick at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Compton at Dominguez, 5 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Western, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Damien at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Desert at Boron, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Downey at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Eastside vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Colton, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

El Rancho at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

El Toro vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Norco, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Glendale at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Colony, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Indio, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Highland vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

La Habra at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

La Puente at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Rialto, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at King, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Upland, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Montebello at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Nogales vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Northview at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Warren, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Chino, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Orange vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

Paramount at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Perris at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Ramona at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly vs. Rubidoux at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Artesia, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Buena, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Righetti, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Sultana vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Temple City vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Templeton at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. Santa Margarita at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Village Christian vs. La Salle at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Webb at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Workman at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Anchorage (Alaska) South at Vista Murrieta, 6 p.m.

Animo South Los Angeles at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Ayala at North Las Vegas (Nev.) Cheyenne, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Stockdale vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Calexico at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad Army-Navy at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Carson vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Crenshaw at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Douglass at Pine Valley Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.

El Centro Central at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Torres, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Julian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at South East, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Bakersfield Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

North Hollywood at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Redondo at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

San Diego Parker at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Greenfield, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Monica at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Blythe Palo Verde Valley, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Taft, 7 p.m.

South Region #2 at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Vancouver (British Columbia) Notre Dame Regional at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Venice at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

California Lutheran at Trona, 7 p.m.

Cate at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian vs. Trinity Classical Academy at West Ranch, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Upland Christian, 7 p.m.

Noli Indian at Crossroads Christian, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Westmark at Avalon, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley Christian at Fulton, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Northwest Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Lutheran at Mojave, 7 p.m.

East Valley vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Warner Springs Warner, 4 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at St. Michael's Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Tonopah (Nev.) at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley Christian at Sandy Valley (Nev.), 6 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 8th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Southlands Christian vs. Animo Leadership at Angelou, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

Blair at Pasadena Poly, 2 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 2 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Heritage Christian, 1 p.m.

Frazier Mountain vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 4 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Villanova Prep, 1 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Palos Verdes v Fresno Central at Koligian Stadium (Fresno), 7 p.m.

Fresno Clovis West at Crespi, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Concordia vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 11 a.m.

Desert Chapel vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Laguna Blanca v Hillcrest Christian at Newbury Park, 6 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Public Safety Academy vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

Coalinga Faith Christian at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Lee Vining at Smith (Nev.) Smith Valley, 1 p.m.

San Diego Ocean View Christian at Faith Baptist, 1 p.m.

Shandon at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video