Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Three schedule

September 11, 2012 |  9:50 am
Thursday, September 13th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bloomington at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Century at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Irvine at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Irvine University vs. Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

King vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Costa Mesa at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Temple City vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Western vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Dorsey vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Milken at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, September 14th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Arleta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Venice, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Grant at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Locke at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Washington, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

Reseda at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Taft at South East, 7 p.m.

Torres at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bright Star at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Windward at Viewpoint, 4 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Fairmont Prep vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Animo Leadership at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Arroyo Grande vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Banning vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Barstow at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Burbank vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Carter at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Royal, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Colony at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Colton at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Compton at Morningside, 3 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Covina at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Downey vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Edison vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

El Monte vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Fullerton at California, 7 p.m.

Ganesha vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Glendale at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

La Canada vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

La Puente at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Chino, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Norco, 7 p.m.

Loyola at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Marina at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Mary Star vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Nogales at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Buena, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Corona, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Rialto vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Ribet Academy at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Boron, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Perris, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Indio, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Serrano at Highland, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Desert, 7:30 p.m.

South El Monte vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Vasquez vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Ventura vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Victor Valley at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Warren at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Aliso Niguel at Coronado, 7 p.m.

Animo South Los Angeles vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Pine Valley Mountain Empire, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Fallbrook, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Bell at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Birmingham at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Calexico Vincent Memorial vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Carson vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Coalinga at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Douglass vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Escondido Calvin Christian at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Fresno Edison at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Hart at Bakersfield Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

La Jolla Bishop's vs. Village Christian at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

McFarland at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Millikan at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley vs. Juneau (Alaska) Juneau-Douglas at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park (Juneau, Alaska), 9 p.m. PDT

Palisades at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at South Region #2, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Madera, 7:30 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Las Vegas (Nev.), 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Escondido Orange Glen, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. Salinas Palma at Salinas Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

San Clemente at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

San Diego Parker at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Santee at Monterey, 7:30 p.m.

Sylmar at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Spring Valley Steele Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Adams at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COASTAL LEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bloomington Christian vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

Price vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 5 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Thacher at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson at West Shores, 3 p.m.

Fulton at Avalon, 5:30 p.m.

Joshua Springs vs. Lemoore Kings Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 5 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Warner Springs Warner, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 15th

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Annenberg vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bellflower vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Big Bear vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Brentwood vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7:30 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta vs. Southlands Christian at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Chadwick vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Villanova Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Orange vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

Sultana at Pomona, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Webb at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 1:15 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. Concordia at Chavez, 1 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at Westmark, 11 a.m.

Desert Chapel at Victor Valley Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Lone Pine at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Maricopa at Dunn, 2 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Coast Union, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Big Pine at Loyalton, 1 p.m.

Crossroads Christian vs. San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at Escondido Calvin Christian, 2 p.m.

Hawthorne (Nev.) Mineral County at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Shandon at Alpaugh, 11 a.m.

Trona vs. Discovery at Chavez Park (San Fernando), 2:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video