Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Four schedule

September 17, 2012 | 12:28 pm

Tuesday, September 18th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

CSDR at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, September 20th

SOUTHERN SECTION

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Santa Maria vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Hoover vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

California City vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lynwood vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Monrovia vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Schurr at California, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Firebaugh vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Crossroads Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3:30 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. Milken at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, September 21st

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Monroe at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at South Gate, 7 p.m.

South East at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Reseda at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Angelou at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Animo South Los Angeles at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Bernstein at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Washington, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Locke, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at South Region #2, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Santee at Belmont, 7 p.m.

View Park at Torres, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Annenberg at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick at Brentwood, 3:15 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Knight, 7 p.m.

Highland at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Los Altos at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Bonita, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Valley View, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Templeton, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Workman at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Jordan at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Compton vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Garey at Chaffey, 6 p.m.

Montclair at Colony, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Righetti vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Muir, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Glendale, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Bellflower vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Royal, 7 p.m.

Alhambra at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Alta Loma at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Banning at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at Warren, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Bishop at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Buena at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Corona, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Claremont vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Colton at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Upland, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Carter, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Fillmore at Desert, 7:30 p.m.

Fontana at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7 p.m.

Gahr at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Indio at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Irvine at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Katella at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

King at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Edison at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Miller at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Morningside at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Norco vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Redondo, 7:30 p.m.

Oxnard at Downey, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Perris at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Salesian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Damien, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alemany vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Centennial at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Birmingham vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Blythe Palo Verde Valley at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Clovis East at El Rancho, 7:30 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Calexico, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Carson, 7 p.m.

Crenshaw at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at La Canada, 7 p.m.

El Toro at El Cajon Valhalla, 7 p.m.

Greenfield at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

La Salle at Westchester, 3:30 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Narbonne at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

San Diego Cathedral at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

San Diego Horizon at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Taft, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at La Jolla Country Day, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Culver City, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Coast Union at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

Concordia vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian at Avalon, 7 p.m.

Dunn vs. Orcutt Academy at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Upland Christian, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 5 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Trona at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Coalinga Faith Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Faith Baptist Academy at San Diego Ocean View Christian, 7 p.m.

Lone Pine at Lemoore Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel vs. Chula Vista Lutheran at Chula Vista Hilltop, 7 p.m.

Price at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Fulton, 7 p.m.

West Shores at Warner Springs Warner, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 22nd

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEL REY LEAGUE

Verbum Dei at Bosco Tech, 10 a.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Chadwick vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Rosamond vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint vs. Animo Leadership at Angelou, 1 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Pasadena Poly, 1 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

CSDR at Austin (Texas) Texas School for the Deaf, 2 p.m.

National City Sweetwater vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CONDOR LEAGUE

Thacher at Laguna Blanca, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 11 a.m.

Faith Baptist at Cate, 2 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 2 p.m.

Ojai Valley at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Pilgrim at Westmark, 11 a.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Northwest Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

Sparks (Nev.) Excel Christian at Big Pine, 2 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video