Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Five schedule

Thursday, September 27th

SOUTHERN SECTION

CENTURY LEAGUE

Foothill at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Valley View vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Sierra Vista vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Glendale at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Corona vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Crean Lutheran vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

St. Michael's Prep vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Milken at San Diego Ocean View Christian, 4 p.m.

 

Friday, September 28th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Chavez at Grant, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Monroe, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Jordan at Bell, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at South Gate, 7 p.m.

South East at Garfield, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cleveland at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Dorsey at Venice, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Santee, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Gardena, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Washington at West Adams, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Discovery vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

East Valley at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Brentwood, 3:30 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Boron, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Tustin at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Western, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Knight, 7 p.m.

Highland at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Bonita, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - EAST LEAGUE

Royal at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Westlake, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE - WEST LEAGUE

Moorpark at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Workman at Bassett, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Compton, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Chino, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Righetti, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Muir, 7 p.m.

Pasadena vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Artesia, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Northview at Pomona, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Animo Leadership vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7:30 p.m.

Barstow at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff vs. Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Buena at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Buena Park at Westminster, 7 p.m.

California at Warren, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Chadwick at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Oak at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

Colton at Carter, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Damien vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Edison at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Fillmore at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Village Christian at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Inglewood vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Ayala, 7 p.m.

King at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Norco at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Orange vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Ribet Academy at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Temple City, 7 p.m.

San Marino at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Schurr vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Servite at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

South Hills vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

St. Genevieve at California City, 7 p.m.

Summit vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Troy at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Villanova Prep at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Angelou vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Escondido San Pasqual Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Bishop vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Blair at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

CSDR at Phoenix (Ariz.) Phoenix Day School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

Fresno Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Julian, 3 p.m.

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Spring Valley Steele Canyon at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at South Region #2, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Hope Centre vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Dunn at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge at West Shores, 6:30 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 3:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Pilgrim at Antelope Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

Thacher at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Fulton at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

Noli Indian at Warner Springs Warner, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 29th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Southlands Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Fairmont Prep at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Vista Tri-City Christian at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 1:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Sandy (Utah) Jordan at Rio Tinto Stadium (Sandy, Utah), 2:30 p.m.

8 MAN

CONDOR LEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Cate, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Trona at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Faith Baptist, 1 p.m.

Desert Chapel at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Hillcrest Christian at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

Mojave vs. Concordia at Chavez, 2 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Shandon, 1 p.m.

Westmark vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lemoore Kings Christian at Avalon, 1 p.m.

Sparks (Nev.) Excel Christian at Lone Pine, 1 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: