Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week One schedule

August 27, 2012 |  3:51 pm

Thursday, August 30th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bell at Grant, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Fairfax vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Locke at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Washington, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Monroe at Torres, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Chavez, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Santee, 7 p.m.

South Region #2 at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Venice, 7 p.m.

Taft at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

View Park at Fremont, 7 p.m.

West Adams at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Covina at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at La Habra, 7 p.m.

La Quinta vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Redlands vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop Montgomery at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Edison at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Norco at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Warren at South East, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Angelou, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

INTERSECTIONAL

Lighthouse Christian at Fulton, 7 p.m.

Noli Indian at East Valley, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, August 31st

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Aquinas vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Arcadia at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Artesia vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Azusa at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Cajon at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

California at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Buena, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Banning, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Carter, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Claremont vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Colony at Corona, 7 p.m.

Compton at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

Corona Centennial vs. St. Bonaventure at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Culver City at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Cypress at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at San Luis Obispo, 7:30 p.m.

Duarte at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Boron, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Gladstone vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Glendale at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Heritage Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Granite Hills at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Hart at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Highland at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Katella at Western, 7 p.m.

Keppel vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Knight at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Downey, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Loara at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Loyola at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Magnolia at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Mayfair at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Morningside vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Muir at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at King, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Damien, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Perris, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Chino, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Redondo vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Colton, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Royal vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

South El Monte at Nogales, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Bonita, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Troy at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Vista del Lago at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Frontier at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

Brawley at Indio, 7 p.m.

California City at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. San Diego Rock Academy at La Mesa Helix, 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Mater Dei at Viewpoint, 4 p.m.

Chula Vista Otay Ranch at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Calipatria, 7:30 p.m.

Douglass at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands Ranch (Colo.) ThunderRidge at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian vs. El Cajon Christian at El Cajon Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

Little Rock (Ark.) Pulaski Academy at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Loomis Del Oro at Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

North Hollywood at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. Chandler (Ariz.) Hamilton at Parnell Park (Dublin, Ireland), 7:30 p.m.

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Albert (Alberta) at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Tehachapi at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

California Lutheran at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Avalon, 5:30 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

Faith Baptist vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

Hope Centre at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. Hillcrest Christian at Thousand Oaks, 6 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at West Shores, 6:30 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Upland Christian, 7 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Coast Union, 7 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Thacher vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg at Crossroads Christian, 7 p.m.

Bright Star vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Lutheran at Faith Baptist Academy, 7 p.m.

Discovery at St. Michael's Prep, 4 p.m.

Lone Pine at Hawthorne (Nev.) Mineral County, 7 p.m.

Maricopa at Bakersfield Northwest Christian, 7 p.m.

San Diego Ocean View Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 3:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 1st

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Animo Robinson vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 12:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear vs. Desert Hot Springs at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Desert vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7:30 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

Servite vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Colony, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Crean Lutheran at Mission Viejo, 4:30 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Animo Leadership at Angelou, 1 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. Southlands Christian at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Calvary Murrieta at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon vs. Fresno Clovis West at Clovis Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Carson vs. Fresno Edison at Fresno Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

El Toro vs. Clovis at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 1:15 p.m.

Granite Bay vs. Oaks Christian at Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

Greenwood Village (Colo.) Cherry Creek at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Henderson (Nev.) Liberty at Crespi, 6 p.m.

Mission (British Columbia) vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 1 p.m.

Upland vs. Windsor at Westlake, 5 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Immanuel Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 1 p.m.

Mojave at Cate, 2 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Laguna Blanca, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Coalinga Faith Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

First Lutheran vs. San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at Escondido Calvin Christian, 2 p.m.

Lee Vining at Round Mountain (Nev.), 7 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video