Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Footbal: Week Zero schedule

August 22, 2012 |  5:18 pm

 Wednesday, August 22nd

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

San Juan Hills vs. Viewpoint at Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 23rd

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Cerritos vs. Buena Park at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

El Toro vs. Huntington Beach at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Miller, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

San Dimas at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Calabasas at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Chatsworth vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, August 24th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Belmont at Los Angeles Marshall, 4 p.m.

Chavez at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Bell, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Roybal at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Santee at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Alhambra at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Knight, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Bassett at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Desert Mirage, 7:30 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Buena at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Perris, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Compton at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Western at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch vs. Chino at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Downey vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Pasadena Marshall, 4 p.m.

Eastside vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at La Habra, 7 p.m.

El Rancho vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Foothill at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Garey at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Santa Ana Valley at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Banning, 7 p.m.

Heritage at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Hesperia vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Hoover vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Indio at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Boron, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Esperanza at Western, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at California City, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Fillmore, 7 p.m.

Muir at Upland, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Northview vs. Ontario at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian vs. La Serna at Fallbrook, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Redlands at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Redondo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Salesian at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Segerstrom at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Servite at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

South Hills at Colony, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Windward at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

St. Paul at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Summit vs. Etiwanda at Miller, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temple City at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Torrance vs. Hawthorne at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Desert, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo South Los Angeles at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Venice, 7 p.m.

Crenshaw at Corona Santiago, 7:30 p.m.

Crespi at Taft, 7 p.m.

Fresno Bullard at Paso Robles, 7 p.m.

Fresno Clovis North at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington Park at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows at Chadwick, 4 p.m.

Locke at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Carson, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Bakersfield Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Morro Bay at Torres, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Fresno San Joaquin Memorial, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Loomis Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Bakersfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

South East at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks vs. Elk Grove Franklin at Loomis Del Oro, 5 p.m.

View Park vs. St. Margaret's at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

West Adams at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Lancaster Baptist at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg at Trona, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Northwest Christian at Mojave, 7:30 p.m.

East Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 4 p.m.

Price at Fulton, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday, August 25th

SOUTHERN SECTION

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at St. Genevieve, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Animo Leadership at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Village Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Garces at San Luis Obispo, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix (Ariz.) Brophy College Prep vs. Santa Margarita at Phoenix College (Phoenix, Ariz.), 7 p.m.

Westlake vs. Granite Bay at Loomis Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Orcutt Academy at College of Canyons, 6:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video