Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Chris Nicholson heads All-City Division I coaches' team

June 7, 2012 |  7:58 am

The City Section baseball coaches have selected All-City teams for Division I, II and III, with Chris Nicholson of El Camino Real the Division I MVP, Zane Weston of North Hollywood the Division II MVP and Forrest Riley of Community Harvest the Division III MVP.

Coaches of the year were Josh Lienhard of El Camino Real, Hector Menchaca of North Hollywood and Mike Milstead of Community Harvest.

Division I All-City: P_Jason Karkenny, Chatsworth, Jr.; Alonzo Garcia, San Fernando, So.; George Alamillo, Marshall, Jr.; Luke Laurita, El Camino Real, Jr.; C_Chris Mallon, Kennedy, Sr.; Cary Jacobson, Palisades, Sr.; INF_Isaac Dominguez, San Fernando, Sr.; Omar Avila, Narbonne, Jr.; Chris DeVito, Chatsworth, Jr.; OF_Mitchell Dergazarian, El Camino Real, Sr.; Blake Mendoza, San Pedro, Sr.; Ramsey Abushahla, Taft, Sr.; Sam Wasserman, Palisades, Jr.; UT_Justin Russell, El Camino Real, Sr.; Renae Martinez, San Pedro, Sr.; Marc Huberman, Hamilton, Sr.; Jesse Betancourt, San Pedro, Sr.

 

All-City Division II: P_Andrew Marmor, North Hollywood, So.; Ricardo Calzada, University, Sr.; Austin Gadaire, Gardena, Sr.; Carlos Garcia, Fremont, Sr.; Kevin Miramontes, Lincoln, Sr.; C_Danny Ortiz, South Gate, Sr.; Adam Martinez, Lincoln, Jr.; INF_Alberto Garcia, University, Sr.; Chris Naredo, Maywood, Jr.; Justin Marzette, Locke, Sr.; Eddie Torres, North Hollywood, So.; OF_Jose Ayala, Maywood, Sr.; Gabriel Tiscanero, South Gate, Sr.; David Mercado, Franklin, Sr.; UT_Angel Araujo, Wilson, Sr.; David Lamas, Dorsey, So.; Gerardo Iglesias, South Gate, Sr.; Ricardo Chagollan, Fremont, Sr.

All-City Division III: P_Garrett Markado, SOCES, Sr.; Anthony Zepada, Northridge Academy, Sr.; Ricky Juarez, Community Harvest, Sr.; Cole Micek, Port of LA, Sr.; C_Juan Santana, Animo Venice, Jr.; INF_Sam Halac, SOCES, Sr.; Lorenzo Martinez, Animo Venice, Sr.; Fabian Martinez, Animo Venice, Fr.; Alex Lopez, Animo Venice, Sr.; Javier Au, Community Harvest, Sr.; OF_Ryan Taylor, LACES, Sr.; Luis Perez, Animo Venice, Sr.; Komeno Ogbeneme, SOCES, Jr.; UT_Bryan Thang, Fulton Prep; James Tracy, Northridge Academy; Anthony Chavez, SOCES; Ruben Jimenez, East Valley.

-- Eric Sondheimer

(Note: If you notice any names misspelled, please send correction to eric.sondheimer@latimes.com)

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video