Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 14, 2012 | 12:08 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Great Oak at Yucaipa

B--Foothill at Riverside Poly

C--Yorba Linda at Agoura

D--Hart at Upland

E--Corona Roosevelt at Cypress

F--Fountain Valley at Rosary

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Norco

Marina at Etiwanda

La Palma Kennedy at Saugus

Winner wild-card B at Simi Valley

Winner wild-card C at Esperanza

Redlands East Valley at Mater Dei

Corona at Vista Murrieta

Winner wild-card D at #4 Los Alamitos

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Orange Lutheran

Valencia at Los Osos

Anaheim Canyon at Moorpark

Murrieta Valley at Edison

El Modena at West Ranch

Temecula Valley at Corona Santiago

Royal at Redlands

Winner wild-card F at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Arroyo Valley at West Covina

B- Norwalk at Chaffey

C--Rancho Verde at Rio Mesa

D--Long Beach Poly at Montclair

E--Rialto at Diamond Bar

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mission Viejo

Arlington at Chino

Millikan at San Clemente

Oxnard at Cerritos

Winner wild-card B at Colton

El Toro at Northwood

Canyon Springs at Bonita

Dana Hills at #4 Lakewood

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Long Beach Wilson

Tesoro at Don Lugo

Carter at Los Altos

Beckman at La Mirada

Winner wild-card D at Valley View

Mayfair at Cajon

Woodbridge at Aliso Niguel

Winner wild-card E at #2 Camarillo

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Nordhoff at La Salle

B--Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Crescenta Valley

C--Temescal Canyon at Mira Costa

D--El Segundo at Paramount

E--Arroyo Grande at Burbank

F--Santa Fe at Heritage

G--Lancaster at Ayala

H--Lakewood St. Joseph at Righetti

I--Alemany at El Rancho

J--Arcadia at Lakeside

K--Charter Oak at St. Paul

L--Paso Robles at Oak Park

M--South Torrance at California

N--Palos Verdes at Knight

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Chino Hills

Winner wild-card B at La Serna

Winner wild-card C at Highland

Winner wild-card D at Atascadero

Winner wild-card E at La Reina

Winner wild-card F at Downey

Chaminade at Torrance

Winner wild-card G at #4 Bishop Amat

 

Winner wild-card H at #3 St. Lucy's

Winner wild-card I at Peninsula

Quartz Hill at Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card J at North Torrance

Winner wild-card K at Harvard Westlake

Winner wild-card L at Warren

Winner wild-card M at Paloma Valley

Winner wild-card N at #2 Burbank Burroughs

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Village Christian at Summit

B--San Marcos at Covina

C--Western Christian at Serrano

D--Coachella Valley at Maranatha

E--Hacienda Heights Wilson at Hawthorne

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Aquinas

Loara at San Dimas

Palm Desert at Oak Hills

Culver City at Buena

Winner wild-card B at Garden Grove

Indio at Sunny Hills

Whittier Christian at Bloomington

Winner wild-card C at #4 Segerstrom

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Dos Pueblos

Westminster La Quinta at Santa Monica

Northview at Ocean View

Woodcrest Christian at La Habra

Troy at Kaiser

Apple Valley at Rancho Alamitos

Calvary Murrieta at Cerritos Valley Chistian

Winner wild-card E at #2 La Quinta

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Gladstone at Lompoc

B--Sierra Vista at West Valley

C--Marymount at St. Monica

D--Silverado at Laguna Beach

E--San Jacinto at Ramona Convent

F--Magnolia at La Puente

G--Morro Bay at Gabrielino

H--Alhambra at Ridgecrest Burroughs

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 La Canada

Keppel at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Victor Valley at Immaculate Heart

Winner wild-card B at Mary Star

Winner wild-card C at Duarte

Katella at Hemet

Arroyo at Nipomo

Winner wild-card D at #4 Montebello

 

Lompoc Cabrillo at #3 San Marino

Winner wild-card E at South El Monte

Winner wild-card F at Barstow

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Schurr

Winner wild-card G at Marlborough

Monrovia at Savanna

Azusa at Godinez

Winner wild-card H at #2 Beaumont

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Big Bear at Frazier Mountain

B--Eastside Christian at Westridge

C--California Military at Marshall

D--Lone Pine at Jurupa Hills

E--Bishop Diego at Rio Hondo Prep

F--Excelsior at Rosamond

G--Bishop at Nuview Bridge

H--Webb at San Gabriel Mission

I--Mayfield at Silver Valley

J--Santa Clara at Shadow Hills

K--Crean Lutheran at Capistrano Valley Christian

L--Hesperia Christian at Bishop Conaty

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Citrus Valley

Winner wild-card B at Boron

Winner wild-card C at Academy for Academic Excellence

Oxford Academy at Santa Paula

Winner wild-card D at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Winner wild-card E at Saddleback Valley Christian

Winner wild-card F at Alverno

Twentynine Palms at #4 Paraclete

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Carpinteria

Winner wild-card H at Whitney

Winner wild-card I at Yucca Valley

Victor Valley Christian at Rim of the World

Winner wild-card J at Kern Valley

Winner wild-card K at Pasadena Poly

Vasquez at Riverside Christian

Winner wild-card L at #2 Downey Calvary Chapel

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Riverside Bethel Christian at Santa Clarita Christian

B--Academy for Careers and Exploration at California Lutheran

C--La Sierra Academy at St Genevieve

D--Maricopa at Environmental Charter

E--Immanuel Christian at Baptist Christian

F--CSDR at Marywood-Palm Valley

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Pomona Catholic

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Liberty Christian

Trinity Classical Academy at St. Matthias

Winner wild-card B at Firebaugh

Winner wild-card C at Mesa Grande Academy

Lake Arrowhead Christian at Lee Vining

North County Christian at Archer

Providence at #4 Faith Baptist

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Rolling Hills Prep

Anza Hamilton at Temecula Prep

Crossroads at University Prep

Winner wild-card E at Concordia

Avalon at Viewpoint

Trona at Bloomington Christian

Animo Leadership at Coast Union

Winner wild-card F at #2 Bell-Jeff

 

Notes: Second round, May 22; quarterfinals, May 24; semifinals, May 29. Championships, June 1-2 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video