Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings (updated)

May 19, 2012 | 11:24 am

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Norco at Etiwanda, 3 p.m.

Saugus at Foothill

Mater Dei at Esperanza

#4 Los Alamitos at Vista Murrieta

#3 Orange Lutheran at Valencia

Edison at Anaheim Canyon

Corona Santiago at West Ranch

#2 Garden Grove Pacifica at Royal

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Chino at #1 Mission Viejo

Oxnard at Millikan

Colton at Northwood

#4 Lakewood at Canyon Springs

Don Lugo at Rio Mesa

Los Altos at La Mirada

Valley View at Mayfair

#2 Camarillo at Woodbridge

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Chino Hills at La Serna

Atascadero at Mira Costa

Downey at Burbank

Torrance at #4 Bishop Amat

#3 St. Lucy's at Alemany

Oaks Christian at North Torrance

Warren at Harvard-Westlake

#2 Burbank Burroughs at South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

San Dimas at #1 Aquinas

Oak Hills at Buena

Garden Grove at Sunny Hills

Bloomington at Serrano

Santa Monica at #3 Dos Pueblos

Ocean View at La Habra

Rancho Alamitos at Kaiser

Cerritos Valley Christian at #2 La Quinta

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 La Canada at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Mary Star at Victor Valley

Hemet at Marymount

Nipomo at #4 Montebello

#3 San Marino at South El Monte

Schurr at Barstow

Monrovia at Morro Bay

Godinez at #2 Beaumont

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Citrus Valley at Boron

Academy for Academic Excellence at Santa Paula

Rio Hondo Prep at Jurupa Hills

#4 Paraclete at Rosamond

Whitney at #3 Carpinteria

Rim of the World at Yucca Valley

Kern Valley at Pasadena Poly

#2 Downey Calvary Chapel at Riverside Christian

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Pomona Catholic at Liberty Christian, MONDAY

Firebaugh at St. Matthias

Mesa Grande Academy at Lee Vining

Archer at #4 Faith Baptist

#3 Rolling Hills Prep at Anza Hamilton

University Prep at Sylmar Concordia

Viewpoint at Bloomington Christian

#2 Bell-Jeff at Animo Leadership

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, May 29. Championships, June 1-2 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video