Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

May 11, 2012 |  7:25 am

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Thursday

Loyola d. Lakewood, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18

Westlake d. Palos Verdes, 25-20, 29-27, 25-20

San Clemente d. Huntington Beach, 26-24, 23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 15-10

Servite d. Dos Pueblos, 25-19, 25-13, 25-17

Mira Costa d. Santa Margarita, 25-19, 25-9, 26-24

Dana Hills d. Newport Harbor, 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-19

Santa Barbara d. Mater Dei, 25-14, 35-33, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12

Esperanza d. Thousand Oaks, 25-21, 25-19, 25-19

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Loyola at Westlake

San Clemente at #4 Servite

Dana Hills at #3 Mira Costa

Santa Barbara at #2 Esperanza

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Thursday

Oak Park d. Hemet, 25-19, 25-9, 25-17

El Toro d. Arroyo Grande, 25-16, 27-25, 25-20

Capistrano Valley d. Irvine, 22-25, 25-15, 17-25, 25-22, 17-15

Valencia d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 25-20, 25-17, 25-17

Laguna Beach d. Corona Santiago, 25-19, 25-18, 25-21

West Ranch d. San Juan Hills, 25-21, 17-25, 31-29, 25-15

Trabuco Hills d. Paloma Valley, 25-14, 25-22, 25-20

Corona del Mar d. Oaks Christian, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

El Toro at #1 Oak Park

Capistrano Valley at #4 Valencia

#3 Laguna Beach at West Ranch

Trabuco Hills at #2 Corona del Mar

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Thursday

Warren d. Morro Bay, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15

El Segundo d. Western, 25-19, 22-25, 26-28, 25-11, 15-12

Camarillo d. Ocean View, 25-22, 25-19, 25-22

South Pasadena d. Claremont, 19-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23

Burbank Burroughs d. Yorba Linda, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19, 19-25, 17-15

Rio Mesa d. North Torrance, 32-34, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 15-13

Crescenta Valley d. Cerritos, 25-19, 22-25, 25-14, 25-13

South Torrance d. Santa Ynez, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Warren at El Segundo

South Pasadena at Camarillo

#3 Burbank Burroughs at Rio Mesa

#2 South Torrance at Crescenta Valley

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Cathedral d. Bolsa Grande, 25-16, 25-15, 25-21

El Rancho d. Magnolia, 25-23, 30-28, 22-25, 15-25, 15-13

Windward d. La Salle, 19-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 16-14

San Gabriel d. St. Margaret's, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22

Santa Monica d. Bishop Montgomery, 32-30, 27-25, 25-13

Crossroads d. Sage Hill, 25-21, 16-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-13

Montebello d. Santa Fe, 25-22, 25-11, 19-25, 24-26, 15-7

Campbell Hall d. Miller, 25-21, 25-22, 25-21

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at #1 Cathedral

Windward at #4 San Gabriel

#3 Santa Monica at Crossroads

Montebello at #2 Campbell Hall

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Salesian d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-21, 25-22, 25-16

Webb d. Mary Star, 25-17, 25-17, 25-20

Pasadena Poly d. Cate, 25-16, 25-20, 25-5

Viewpoint d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-13, 25-20, 25-16

Vistamar d. Ontario Christian, 27-29, 25-19, 22-25, 25-15, 15-8

San Gabriel Academy d. Rio Hondo Prep, 25-22, 25-20, 25-11

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Firebaugh, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-7

Chadwick d. Laguna Blanca, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Salesian at Webb

Pasadena Poly at #4 Viewpoint

#3 Vistamar at San Gabriel Academy

Saddleback Valley Christian at #2 Chadwick

 

Notes: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championships, May 19 at Cypress College.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video