Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

 

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Wild-card match, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Simi Valley at San Marcos

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Loyola

El Dorado at Lakewood

Tesoro at Palos Verdes

St. John Bosco at Westlake

Harvard Westlake at Huntington Beach

Royal at San Clemente

Dos Pueblos at Foothill

Long Beach Wilson at #4 Servite

 

Newbury Park at #3 Mira Costa

Santa Margarita at Crespi

Ventura at Newport Harbor

Villa Park at Dana Hills

Los Alamitos at Santa Barbara

Long Beach Poly at Mater Dei

Redondo at Thousand Oaks

St. Francis at #2 Esperanza

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Oak Park, bye

Saddleback at Hemet

Saugus at Arroyo Grande

El Toro at Highland

Heritage at Capistrano Valley

Nordhoff at Irvine

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at La Sierra

Knight at #4 Valencia

 

Malibu at #3 Laguna Beach

Lancaster at Corona Santiago

West Ranch at Righetti

Beckman at San Juan Hills

Trabuco Hills at Quartz Hill

Norco at Paloma Valley

San Luis Obispo at Oaks Christian

#2 Corona del Mar, bye

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--La Mirada at Arcadia

B--Lynwood at Cypress

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Warren

Channel Islands at Morro Bay

Westminster at El Segundo

Western at Cerritos Valley Christian

Nipomo at Camarillo

Placentia Valencia at Ocean View

Gahr at South Pasadena

Bellflower at #4 Claremont

 

Village Christian at #3 Burbank Burroughs

Glenn at Yorba Linda

Temple City at Rio Mesa

North Torrance at Downey

Gabrielino at Cerritos

Crescenta Valley at Los Angeles Baptist

Loara at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card B at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at #1 Cathedral

Bolsa Grande at Beverly Hills

Diamond Ranch at Magnolia

El Rancho at Crean Lutheran

Pioneer at Windward

La Salle at Ganesha

St. Margaret's at Yucaipa

Katella at #4 San Gabriel

 

Keppel at #3 Santa Monica

Redlands at Bishop Montgomery

Crossroads at Garden Grove

Pomona at Sage Hill

Anaheim at Montebello

Westminster La Quinta at Santa Fe

Sierra Vista at Miller

Whitney at #2 Campbell Hall

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Crystal Cathedral at Oakwood

B- Rio Hondo Prep at St. Bernard

C--Arrowhead Christian at New Community Jewish

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Salesian

San Gorgonio at Lancaster Desert Christian

Milken at Mary Star

Webb at Le Lycee

Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Poly

Pilibos at Cate

Loma Linda Academy at Orangewood Academy

Hawthorne Math and Science at #4 Viewpoint

 

Mesrobian at #3 Vistamar

Providence at Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card B at Citrus Valley

Avalon at San Gabriel Academy

St. Anthony at Firebaugh

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Saddleback Valley Christian

Laguna Blanca at Pacific Lutheran

Winner wild-card C at #2 Chadwick

 

Notes: Second round, Thursday; quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, May 15. Championships, May 19 at Cypress College.

 

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: