Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' tennis: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

May 10, 2012 |  8:40 am

BOYS TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Irvine University 17, Redondo 1

Chaminade 11, Capistrano Valley 7

San Marino 17, Milken 1

Troy 11, Newport Harbor 7

Santa Barbara 15, Thousand Oaks 3

Woodbridge 11, Los Alamitos 7

Westlake 11, Mater Dei 7

Palos Verdes 11, Loyola 7

Harvard-Westlake 17, Simi Valley 1

Santa Margarita 11, Mira Costa 7

Fountain Valley 10, Temple City 8

Northwood 10, San Clemente 8

Calabasas 17, La Canada 1

Peninsula 11, Dos Pueblos 7

Brentwood 13, Orange Lutheran 5

Corona del Mar 18, Sunny Hills 0

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Irvine University vs. Chaminade at Cal State Northridge, THURSDAY

San Marino at Troy

Santa Barbara at Woodbridge

Westlake at #4 Palos Verdes

#3 Harvard-Westlake at Santa Margarita

Fountain Valley at Northwood

Peninsula at Calabasas

#2 Corona del Mar at Brentwood

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

Palm Desert 18, Glendale 0

Claremont 9, Walnut 9 (Claremont wins, 80-66 on games)

Villa Park 13, El Toro 5

Arroyo Grande 15, Oxnard 3

Beverly Hills 12, Rowland 6

Chadwick 10, Foothill 8

Burbank Burroughs 14, Rio Mesa 4

Valencia 15, South Hills 3

Arcadia 15, Bonita 3

Pasadena Poly 16, Palm Springs 2

Tesoro 11, Ayala 7

Esperanza 16, Saugus 2

Diamond Bar 16, Cathedral City 2

El Dorado 12, Camarillo 6

San Luis Obispo 11, West Ranch 7

Santa Monica 17, Hoover 1

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Palm Desert at Claremont

Arroyo Grande at Villa Park

Beverly Hills at Chadwick

#4 Valencia at Burbank Burroughs

Pasadena Poly at #3 Arcadia

Esperanza at Tesoro

Diamond Bar at El Dorado

#2 Santa Monica at San Luis Obispo

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Placentia Valencia 17, Upland 1

Oaks Christian 13, Crean Lutheran 5

Long Beach Poly 16, Yucaipa 2

Temecula Valley 10, Corona Santiago 8

Cerritos 14, Cypress 4

Corona Centennial 13, Etiwanda 5

Great Oak 14, Quartz Hill 4

St. Margaret's 15, North Torrance 3

Sage Hill 12, Los Osos 6

La Palma Kennedy 14, Lancaster 4

Vista Murrieta 11, Oak Park 7

Redlands 10, Lakewood 8

Long Beach Wilson 13, Glendora 5

King 17, Norwalk 1

South Torrance 13, Malibu 5

Whitney 15, Chaparral 3

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Oaks Christian at #1 Placentia Valencia

Long Beach Poly at Temecula Valley

Cerritos at Corona Centennial

#4 St. Margaret's at Great Oak

La Palma Kennedy at #3 Sage Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Redlands

King at Long Beach Wilson

#2 Whitney at South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday

Viewpoint 16, Garden Grove Santiago 2

Dunn 15, Carpinteria 3

Loara 10, Estancia 8

Warren 12, Hesperia 6

Garden Grove 17, Westminster 1

Paloma Valley 11, Linfield Christian 7

Keppel 17, Granite Hills 1

Santa Ynez 12, Oakwood 6

Cate 14, Lompoc 4

Silverado 9, Sultana 9 (Silverado wins, 86-74 on games)

Paramount 16, Temescal Canyon 2

Buckley 14, Alhambra 4

Segerstrom 16, Nordhoff 2

Westminster La Quinta 16, Templeton 2

Oak Hills 15, Victor Valley 3

Laguna Beach 10, Schurr 8

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Viewpoint at Dunn

Warren at Loara

Paloma Valley at Garden Grove

#4 Santa Ynez at Keppel

#3 Cate at Silverado

Buckley at Paramount

Segerstrom at Westminster La Quinta

Oak Hills at #2 Laguna Beach

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Arlington 16, San Jacinto 2

Covina 10, Citrus Valley 8

Bishop Montgomery 14, Whittier Christian 4

San Gorgonio 15, Yucca Valley 3

La Serna 12, Magnolia 6

Ontario 10, Hemet 8

Maranatha 15, Sierra Vista 3

Arroyo 13, Summit 5

Chaffey 10, La Salle 8

Jurupa Valley 14, Rim of the World 4

El Rancho 13, Valley View 5

South El Monte 11, San Dimas 7

Arroyo Valley 14, Ganesha 4

Village Christian 11, Rosemead 7

Marywood-Palm Valley 10, La Sierra 8

Hacienda Heights Wilson 16, Riverside Notre Dame 2

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Arlington at Covina

Bishop Montgomery at San Gorgonio

Ontario at La Serna

#4 Arroyo at Maranatha

#3 Chaffey at Jurupa Valley

El Rancho at South El Monte

Village Christian at Arroyo Valley

#2 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Marywood-Palm Valley

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 15; semifinals, May 22. Championships, May 30 at Claremont Club.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video