Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores

May 15, 2012 | 10:10 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Moorpark 3, Millikan 0

Capistrano Valley 4, Oxnard Pacifica 2

Riverside Poly 7, Anaheim Canyon 6 (9)

Brea Olinda 3, JSerra 0

Corona 3, Valencia 0

Huntington Beach 7, Great Oak 0

Edison 2, Chaparral 0

El Modena 6, St. John Bosco 1

Simi Valley 7, Hart 4

Corona Santiago 11, San Clemente 2

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Ventura 4, Burbank Burroughs 1

Placentia Valencia 1, Yucaipa 0

Tustin 13, La Sierra 4

Chino Hills 11. Righetti 0

Trabuco Hills 5, Loyola 4

Redlands 12, Bellflower 3

Arlington 4, Mira Costa 0

Claremont 6, Burbank 1

Rancho Verde 3, La Palma Kennedy 2

Arroyo Grande 5, Pasadena 4

San Juan Hills 6, Buena 4

Upland 22, Norwalk 2

Chaminade 6, Paso Robles 1

Damien 5, La Mirada 2

Santa Barbara 3, Arcadia 2

Redondo 5, Ramona 2

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

San Gorgonio 3, Heritage 1

Eastside 9, Segerstrom 5

La Serna 6, Diamond Bar 2

Keppel 4, Hawthorne 2

Carter 8, Paloma Valley 5

Corona del Mar 5, Beverly Hills 0

Warren 7, West Covina 5

Loara 7, Knight 0

El Rancho 8, Los Amigos 0

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Chaffey 1, Patriot 0

St. Paul 2, Sunny Hills 1

Northview 5, Nordhoff 1

Anaheim 3, Palm Springs 2

Indio 7, Covina 5

Century 5, Sonora 1

Torrance 14, Malibu 1

Colony 7, San Marino 1

San Dimas 3, Troy 2

Laguna Beach 5, Victor Valley 4

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Linfield Christian 7, South El Monte 0

Beaumont 8, Desert Hot Springs 1

Sultana 10, Gladstone 5

Rim of the World 9, Duarte 4

Ontario Christian 9, Nipomo 5

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Rosamond 16, Joshua Springs 0

Crean Lutheran 2, Fairmont Prep 1

Villanova Prep 17, Pasadena Marshall 2

Buckley 9, Orcutt Academy 5

Lone Pine 4, Excelsior 2

Windward 5, Frazier Mountain 4

Boron 5, Mesa Grande Academy 4

Sage Hill 12, Anza Hamilton 2

Vasquez 6, New Community Jewish 0

Chadwick 3, St. Genevieve 0

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Valley Torah 4, Trona 1

Santa Maria Valley Christian 12, Thacher 5

Santa Clarita Christian 21, Trinity Classical Academy 1

Coast Union 7, California Military 2

Milken 10, Lennox Math & Science 0

Public Safety Academy 22, Southwestern Academy 0

 

Wild-card game, Wednesday

F--Newbury Park Adventist vs. Pacifica Christian at North Venice Little League, 1:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video