Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 14, 2012 | 12:46 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Millikan at Moorpark

B--Oxnard Pacifica at Capistrano Valley

C--Riverside Poly at Anaheim Canyon

D--Brea Olinda at JSerra

E--Corona at Valencia

F--Huntington Beach at Great Oak

G--Chaparral at Edison

H--St. John Bosco at El Modena

I--Hart at Simi Valley

J--San Clemente at Corona Santiago

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Orange Lutheran

King at Vista Murrieta

Winner wild-card B at Los Alamitos

Winner wild-card C at West Ranch

Winner wild-card D at Agoura

Winner wild-card E at Camarillo

El Dorado at Tesoro

Winner wild-card F at #4 Long Beach Poly

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Riverside North

Oxnard at Saugus

Long Beach Wilson at Newbury Park

Winner wild-card H at El Toro

Winner wild-card I at Esperanza

Marina at Lakewood

Winner wild-card J at Temecula Valley

Rio Mesa at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Burbank Burroughs at Ventura

B--Placentia Valencia at Yucaipa

C--Tustin at La Sierra

D--Righetti at Chino Hills

E--Loyola at Trabuco Hills

F--Bellflower at Redlands

G--Arlington at Mira Costa

H--Burbank at Claremont

I--Rancho Verde at La Palma Kennedy

J--Pasadena at Arroyo Grande

K--San Juan Hills at Buena

L--Norwalk at Upland

M--Paso Robles at Chaminade

N--Damien at La Mirada

O--Santa Barbara at Arcadia

P--Ramona at Redondo

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Harvard-Westlake

Winner wild-card B at Mayfair

Winner wild-card C at Crescenta Valley

Winner wild-card D at Aliso Niguel

Winner wild-card E at Dos Pueblos

Winner wild-card F at San Luis Obispo

Winner wild-card G at Glendora

Winner wild-card H at #4 Cypress

 

Winner wild-card I at #3 Alemany

Winner wild-card J at Palos Verdes

Winner wild-card K at Canyon Springs

Winner wild-card L at South Hills

Winner wild-card M at Mission Viejo

Winner wild-card N at Redlands East Valley

Winner wild-card O at Alta Loma

Winner wild-card P at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Heritage at San Gorgonio

B--Segerstrom at Eastside

C--Diamond Bar at La Serna

D--Hawthorne at Keppel

E--Carter at Paloma Valley

F--Beverly Hills at Corona del Mar

G--Warren at West Covina

H--Knight at Loara

I--El Rancho at Los Amigos

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bonita

Garden Grove at Montebello

Winner wild-card B at Culver City

Paramount at California

Quartz Hill at Irvine University

Winner wild-card C at Westminster

Rialto at Gahr

Winner wild-card D at #4 Elsinore

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Alhambra

Ocean View at Whittier

Winner wild-card F at Lancaster

Winner wild-card G at Rancho Alamitos

Lakeside at Los Altos

Santa Monica at Downey

Winner wild-card H at Colton

Winner wild-card I at #2 Beckman

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Chaffey at Patriot

B--Sunny Hills at St. Paul

C--Nordhoff at Northview

D--Palm Springs at Anaheim

E--Covina at Indio

F--Century at Sonora

G--Malibu at Torrance

H--San Marino at Colony

I--Troy at San Dimas

J--Victor Valley at Laguna Beach

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Palm Desert

Oaks Christian at El Segundo

Winner wild-card B at Nogales

Estancia at Savanna

Winner wild-card C at La Habra

Winner wild-card D at Jurupa Valley

Chino at Monrovia

Ridgecrest Burroughs at #4 Bishop Amat

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Winner wild-card F at Granite Hills

Kaiser at Temple City

Winner wild-card G at Don Lugo

Winner wild-card H at Katella

North Torrance at La Quinta

Winner wild-card I at St. Bonaventure

Winner wild-card J at #2 La Salle

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Linfield Christian at South El Monte

B--Beaumont at Desert Hot Springs

C--Sultana at Gladstone

D--Duarte at Rim of the World

E--Nipomo at Ontario Christian

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Paraclete

Maranatha at Citrus Valley

Santa Ynez at La Puente

Winner wild-card B at Oak Hills

Winner wild-card C at Lompoc

Big Bear at Arrowhead Christian

Mountain View at Hemet

Village Christian at #4 Serra

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Woodcrest Christian

San Jacinto at Cerritos Valley Christian

Mary Star at Gabrielino

Serrano at Templeton

Campbell Hall at Tahquitz

Apple Valley at Shadow Hills

Riverside Notre Dame at Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card E at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Joshua Springs at Rosamond

B--Fairmont Prep at Crean Lutheran

C--Pasadena Marshall at Villanova

D--Orcutt Academy at Buckley

E--Lone Pine at Excelsior

F--Frazier Mountain at Windward

G--Mesa Grande Academy at Boron

H--Sage Hill at Anza Hamilton

I--New Community Jewish at Vasquez

J--St. Genevieve at Chadwick

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Lancaster Desert Christian

Victor Valley Christian at California Lutheran

Santa Clara at Brentwood

Winner wild-card B at Salesian

Winner wild-card C at Bishop

Southlands Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Winner wild-card D at Oxford Academy

Winner wild-card E at #4 Pasadena Poly

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Bishop Diego

St. Anthony at St. Margaret's

Winner wild-card G at Viewpoint

Upland Christian at Webb

Winner wild-card H at Sierra Canyon

Bloomington Christian at Kern Valley

Winner wild-card I at Academy for Academic Excellence

Winner wild-card J at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Trona at Valley Torah

B--Thacher at Santa Maria Valley Christian

C--Santa Clarita Christian at Trinity Classical Academy

D--Coast Union at California Military

E--Lennox Math & Science at Milken

F--Newbury Park Adventist at Pacifica Christian

G--Public Safety Academy at Southwestern Academy

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

Nuview Bridge at Riverside Prep

Winner wild-card B at Tarbut V'Torah

Rolling Hills Prep at Weaver

Winner wild-card C at Animo Leadership

Shalhevet at Temecula Prep

Immanual Christian at Calvary Baptist

Winner wild-card D at #4 Dunn

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Riverside Christian

St. Monica Academy at Pacific Lutheran

Van Horn at Concordia

Marywood-Palm Valley at Firebaugh

Eastside Christian at Cate

Winner wild-card F at North County Christian

Academy for Careers and Exploration at Big Pine

Winner wild-card G at #2 New Roads

 

Notes: Second round, May 22; quarterfinals, May 25; semifinals, May 29. Championships, June 1 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 1-3) and June 2 at UC Riverside (Div. 4-7)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video