Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings (updated)

May 22, 2012 | 10:20 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at #1 Orange Lutheran

West Ranch at Capistrano Valley

Agoura at Corona

Huntington Beach at El Dorado

Saugus at #3 Riverside North

Newbury Park at El Toro

Esperanza at Marina

#2 Mater Dei at Temecula Valley

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Harvard-Westlake at Placentia Valencia

Aliso Niguel at Tustin

Redlands at Trabuco Hills

#4 Cypress at Glendora

Palos Verdes at Rancho Verde

South Hills at Canyon Springs

Mission Viejo at Damien

Alta Loma at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 3

 Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Bonita at Garden Grove

Culver City at Paramount

Westminster at Quartz Hill

Gahr at #4 Elsinore

#3 Alhambra at Whittier

Lancaster at Warren

Downey at Los Altos

#2 Beckman at Colton

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

El Segundo at #1 Palm Desert

Savanna at Nogales

Jurupa Valley at La Habra

Monrovia at #4 Bishop Amat

Granite Hills at #3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Don Lugo at Temple City

Katella at North Torrance

St. Bonaventure at #2 La Salle

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Paraclete at Citrus Valley

Oak Hills at Santa Ynez

Arrowhead Christian at Lompoc

Hemet at Village Christian

Cerritos Valley Christian at #3 Woodcrest Christian

Serrano at Mary Star

Tahquitz at Shadow Hills

#2 Cathedral at Sierra Vista

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Lancaster Desert Christian at California Lutheran

Salesian at Santa Clara

Bishop at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#4 Pasadena Poly at Oxford Academy

St. Margaret's at Windward

Viewpoint at Webb

Sierra Canyon at Kern Valley

#2 Capistrano Valley Christian at Vasquez

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Riverside Prep at #1 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Rolling Hills Prep

Temecula Prep at Santa Clarita Christian

#4 Dunn at Immanuel Christian

Pacific Lutheran at Milken

Firebaugh at Sylmar Concordia

Cate at Pacifica Christian

#2 New Roads at Big Pine

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Friday; semifinals, May 29. Championships, June 1 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 1-3) and June 2 at UC Riverside (Div. 4-7)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video