Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores

May 18, 2012 |  7:51 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

Orange Lutheran 3, Moorpark 0

Vista Murrieta 3, King 1

Capistrano Valley 14, Los Alamitos 6

West Ranch 6, Riverside Poly 3

Agoura 6, Brea Olinda 1

Corona 4, Camarillo 2

El Dorado 2, Tesoro 0 (10)

Huntington Beach 2, Long Beach Poly 1

Riverside North 11, Edison 2

Saugus 10, Oxnard 2

Newbury Park 3, Long Beach Wilson 0

El Toro 4, El Modena 1

Esperanza 5, Simi Valley 2

Marina 2, Lakewood 0

Temecula Valley 11, Corona Santiago 0

Mater Dei 3, Rio Mesa 1

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday

Bonita 18, San Gorgonio 1

Garden Grove 4, Montebello 1

Culver City 1, Eastside 0

Paramount 4, California 2

Quartz Hill 3, Irvine University 1 (9)

Westminster 7, La Serna 6 (11)

Gahr 4, Rialto 3

Hawthorne at #4 Elsinore, SATURDAY, 3 p.m.

Alhambra 6, Carter 0

Whittier 5, Ocean View 4

Lancaster 4, Corona del Mar 3

Warren 5, Rancho Alamitos 1

Los Altos 5, Lakeside 2

Downey 5, Santa Monica 1

Colton 7, Loara 0

Beckman 1, El Rancho 0

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

Bishop Amat 11, Ridgecrest Burroughs 0

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday

Paraclete 1, Linfield Christian 0

Citrus Valley 7, Maranatha 1

Santa Ynez 8, La Puente 6 (10)

Oak Hills 8, Beaumont 4

Lompoc 5, Sultana 0

Arrowhead Christian 5, Big Bear 3

Hemet 8, Mountain View 0

Village Christian 4, Serra 2

Woodcrest Christian 13, Rim of the World 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, San Jacinto 2

Mary Star 1, Gabrielino 0

Serrano 8, Templeton 3

Tahquitz 21, Campbell Hall 0

Shadow Hills 9, Apple Valley 2

Sierra Vista 8, Riverside Notre Dame 5

Cathedral 5, Ontario Christian 0

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 20, Valley Torah 0

Riverside Prep 10, Nuview Bridge 4

Rolling Hills Prep 21, Weaver 1

Santa Clarita Christian 6, Animo Leadership 2.

Temecula Prep 20, Shalhevet 1

Immanuel Christian 5, Calvary Baptist 3

Dunn 23, Coast Union 4

Milken 3, Riverside Christian 2 (8)

Pacific Lutheran 3, St. Monica Academy 2

Sylmar Concordia 20, Van Horn 0

Firebaugh 9, Marywood-Palm Valley 1

Cate 7, Eastside Christian 4

Big Pine 2, Academy for Careers and Exploration 1

New Roads 23, Public Safety Academy 2

Comments 

Advertisement










Video