Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' and girls' basketball: updated Regional pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#4 Loyola at #1 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

#6 Fresno Bullard vs. #2 Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Cabrillo

 

DIVISION II

#5 Inglewood at #1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

#3 San Diego Lincoln at #2 Mayfair

 

DIVISION III

#4 San Diego Cathedral at #1 Alemany

#6 St. John Bosco vs. #2 Pasadena at Monrovia

 

DIVISION IV

#5 Pacific Hills vs. #1 Serra at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Price vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran at U. of La Verne

 

DIVISION V

#5 Village Christian at #1 St. Bernard

#3 Renaissance Academy vs. #2 Ribet Academy at Pasadena CC

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#4 Carmichael Jesuit at #1 Concord De La Salle

#3 Oakland McClymonds at #2 Sacramento Sheldon

 

DIVISION II

#5 Chico at #1 San Jose Mitty

#3 San Mateo Serra at #2 Newark Memorial

 

DIVISION III

Antelope Center at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

#3 Sacramento Foothill at #2 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

Arcata vs. #1 Richmond Salesian at Contra Costa College (San Pablo), 7:30 p.m.

#3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #2 Modesto Christian

 

DIVISION V

#5 Modesto Central Catholic at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

#6 Ross Branson at #2 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#5 Summit at #1 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Brea Olinda

 

DIVISION II

#5 Foothill at #1 Lynwood

#6 Palisades at #2 Riverside North

 

DIVISION III

#4 Arroyo Grande at #1 San Diego Mission Bay

#3 Alemany at #2 Laguna Hills

 

DIVISION IV

#4 St. Bernard at #1 La Jolla Country Day, 6 p.m.

#3 Windward vs. #2 Serra at Los Angeles Southwest College, 6 p.m.

 

DIVISION V

#5 Providence at #1 Mission Prep

#3 Rolling Hills Prep at #2 Villanova Prep

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#4 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #1 Berkeley

#7 Palo Alto Gunn at #3 Sacramento Kennedy

 

DIVISION II

#4 San Francisco St. Ignatius vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's at San Joaquin Delta College (Stockton)

#3 San Jose Mitty vs. #2 Concord Carondelet at Concord Ygnacio Valley

 

DIVISION III

#5 Modesto Christian at #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 6 p.m.

#6 Orinda Miramonte at #2 Sacramento

 

DIVISION IV

#5 McKinleyville vs. #1 Richmond Salesian at Contra Costa College (San Pablo), 6 p.m.

#3 San Andreas Calaveras at #2 Albany St. Mary's

 

DIVISION V

#5 Los Altos Hills Pinewood vs. #1 Stockton Brookside Christian at Stockton Chavez

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #2 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

 

Notes: Regional finals, Mar. 17 (see schedule below). State championships, Mar. 23-24 (see schedule below).

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 17

at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Girls' Division III, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division III, noon

Girls' Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division V, 3 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 7 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 17

at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento)

Girls' Division III, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division III, noon

Girls' Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 

at Folsom

Girls' Division V, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division V, 3 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 7 p.m.

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento)

Friday, March 23

Boys' Division IV, 1:30 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 3:30 p.m.

Girls' Division II, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 24

Girls' Division V, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division V, 11:15 a.m.

Girls' Division III, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 2:45 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: