Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' and girls' basketball: Regional championship scores and State championship schedule

March 17, 2012 |  9:50 pm

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys'

Division I: Mater Dei 85, Fresno Bullard 66

Division II: Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 47, San Diego Lincoln 43

Division III: Alemany 62, St. John Bosco 61

Division IV: Price 73, Serra 66

Division V: Village Christian 58, Renaissance Academy 57

Girls'

Division I: Mater Dei 54, Long Beach Poly 43

Division II: Riverside North 57, Foothill 49

Division III: Laguna Hills 75, San Diego Mission Bay 69

Division IV: La Jolla Country Day 46, Serra 36

Division V: Mission Prep 62, Rolling Hills Prep 41

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Boys'

Division I: Sacramento Sheldon 61, Carmichael Jesuit 56

Division II: San Jose Mitty 63, Newark Memorial 58

Division III: San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 61, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 57

Division IV: Richmond Salesian 69, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 38

Division V: Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 77, Los Altos Hills Pinewood 53

Girls'

Division I: Berkeley 56, Sacramento Kennedy 38

Division II: San Jose Mitty 53, Stockton St. Mary's 51

Division III: Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 70, Orinda Miramonte 51

Division IV: Richmond Salesian 47, Albany St. Mary's 44

Division V: Stockton Brookside Christian 55, East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 38

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento)

Friday, March 23

Boys' Division IV: Price vs. Richmond Salesian, 1:30 p.m.

Girls' Division IV: La Jolla Country Day vs. Richmond Salesian, 3:30 p.m.

Girls' Division II: Riverside North vs. San Jose Mitty, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division II: Carlsbad La Costa Canyon vs. San Jose Mitty, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 24

Girls' Division V: Mission Prep vs. Stockton Brookside Christian, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division V: Village Christian vs. Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, 11:15 a.m.

Girls' Division III: Laguna Hills vs. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division III: Alemany vs. San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 2:45 p.m.

Girls' Division I: Mater Dei vs. Berkeley, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I: Mater Dei vs. Sacramento Sheldon, 8 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video