Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: Regional playoff pairings (boys' and girls', SoCal and NorCal)

March 7, 2012 | 10:00 am

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Crescenta Valley (Southern 1A semifinalist) at #1 Mater Dei (Southern 1AA champion), 7:30 p.m.

Mission Viejo (Southern 1A runner-up) at #8 San Diego Torrey Pines (San Diego I champion)

Vista (San Diego I runner-up) at #5 Etiwanda (Southern 1AA semifinalist)

Crenshaw (City I semifinalist) at #4 Loyola (Southern 1AA semifinalist)

Fresno Clovis West (Central I runner-up) at #3 Taft (City I champion)

Westchester (City I semifinalist) at #6 Fresno Bullard (Central I champion)

Dorsey (City I runner-up) at #7 Orange Lutheran (Southern 1A champion)

Capistrano Valley (Southern 1A semifinalist) at #2 Long Beach Poly (Southern 1AA runner-up), 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION II

#1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon (San Diego II champion), bye

Colony (Southern 2A semifinalist) at #8 El Camino Real (City II champion)

Garfield (City II runner-up) at #5 Inglewood (Southern 2AA champion)

Thousand Oaks (Southern 2AA semifinalist) at #4 Elsinore (Southern 2A semifinalist)

Sunny Hills (Southern 2AA semifinalist) at #3 San Diego Lincoln (San Diego II runner-up)

Tulare Union (Central II runner-up) at #6 Righetti (Southern 2A runner-up)

Royal (Southern 2AA runner-up) at #7 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (Central II champion), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Mayfair (Southern 2A champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION III

Bakersfield Independence (Central III semifinalist) at #1 Alemany (Southern 3A champion), 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Grande (Southern 3AAA runner-up) at #8 Bakersfield Ridgeview (Central III champion)

Grant (City III runner-up) at #5 Oak Park (Southern 3A runner-up)

Palm Desert (Southern 3AAA semifinalist) at #4 San Diego Cathedral (San Diego III champion)

Bakersfield Frontier (Central III semifinalist) at #3 Calabasas (Southern 3AA champion)

San Diego Mission Bay (San Diego III runner-up) at #6 St. John Bosco (Southern 3A semifinalist)

Visalia Mt. Whitney (Central III runner-up) at #7 Bell (City III champion)

South Torrance (Southern 3AA runner-up) at #2 Pasadena (Southern 3AAA champion)

 

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Serra (Southern 4AA champion), bye

San Diego Parker (San Diego IV runner-up) vs. #8 Animo South Los Angeles (City Small Schools champion) at Locke

Tollhouse Sierra (Central IV runner-up) vs. #5 Pacific Hills (Southern 4A champion) at Pilibos

Kingsburg (Central IV semifinalist) at #4 Crespi (Southern 4AA semifinalist)

Chowchilla (Central IV semifinalist) at #3 Price (Southern 4AA semifinalist)

Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Southern 4A runner-up) at #6 La Jolla Country Day (San Diego IV champion)

Campbell Hall (Southern 4A semifinalist) at #7 Visalia Central Valley Christian (Central IV champion), 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Christian (Southern 4A semifinalist) vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran (Southern 4AA runner-up) at U. of La Verne

 

 

DIVISION V

#1 St. Bernard (Southern 5AA champion), bye

Holy Martyrs (Southern 5A champion) at #8 Fresno Christian (Central V champion)

San Diego Jewish Academy (San Diego V semifinalist) at #5 Village Christian (Southern 5AA semifinalist)

Providence (Southern 5A runner-up) at #4 Mission Prep (Southern 5AA semifinalist), 6:30 p.m.

Calexico Vincent Memorial (San Diego V semifinalist) at #3 Renaissance Academy (Southern 6 champion)

San Diego Rock Academy (San Diego V runner-up) vs. #6 View Park (City Small Schools runner-up) at Westchester, 8 p.m.

California Lutheran (Southern 6 runner-up) vs. #7 El Cajon Foothills Christian (San Diego V champion) at Spring Valley Mount Miguel, 5 p.m.

Laton (Central V runner-up) vs. #2 Ribet Academy (Southern 5AA runner-up) at Citrus College

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#1 Concord De La Salle (North Coast I champion), bye

Oakland Castlemont (Oakland runner-up) at #8 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove (Sac-Joaquin I semifinalist)

Castro Valley (North Coast I semifinalist) at #5 San Jose Bellarmine (Central Coast I champion)

#4 Carmichael Jesuit (Sac-Joaquin I runner-up), bye

#3 Oakland McClymonds (Oakland champion), bye

Vallejo Bethel (Sac-Joaquin I semifinalist) at #5 Antioch Deer Valley (North Coast I runner-up), 7:30 p.m.

Oakley Freedom (North Coast I semifinalist) at #7 San Jose Piedmont Hills (Central Coast I runner-up)

#2 Sacramento Sheldon (Sac-Joaquin I champion), bye

 

DIVISION II

#1 San Jose Mitty (Central Coast II champion), bye

Stockton McNair (Sac-Joaquin II semifinalist) at #8 Windsor (North Coast II runner-up)

Concord College Park (North Coast II semifinalist) at #5 Chico (Northern II champion)

#4 Antelope (Sac-Joaquin II champion), bye

#3 San Mateo Serra (Central Coast II runner-up), bye

Walnut Creek Las Lomas (North Coast II semifinalist) at #6 Lodi (Sac-Joaquin II runner-up)

Shasta (Northern II runner-up) at #7 Sacramento Bella Vista (Sac-Joaquin II semifinalist)

#2 Newark Memorial (North Coast II champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION III

#1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral (Central Coast III champion), bye

Orinda Miramonte (North Coast III semifinalist) at #8 Manteca Sierra (Sac-Joaquin III runner-up)

Antelope Center (Sac-Joaquin III semifinalist) vs. #5 San Francisco Mission (San Francisco champion) at Kezar Pavilon (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Palo Cedro Foothill (Northern III runner-up) at #4 Moraga Campolindo (North Coast III runner-up)

#3 Sacramento Foothill (Sac-Joaquin III champion), bye

El Cerrito (North Coast III semifinalist) at #6 South San Francisco El Camino (Central Coast III runner-up)

Lindhurst (Sac-Joaquin III semifinalist) at #7 Redding Enterprise (Northern III champion)

#2 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (North Coast III champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Richmond Salesian (North Coast IV champion), bye

Calaveras (Sac-Joaquin IV semifinalist) at #8 Half Moon Bay (Central Coast IV runner-up)

Gridley (Northern IV runner-up) at #5 Ripon (Sac-Joaquin IV runner-up)

Arcata (North Coast IV semifinalist) at #4 Shasta Lake Central Valley (Northern IV champion)

#3 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep (Central Coast IV champion), bye

Riverbank (Sac-Joaquin IV semifinalist) at #6 Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent (North Coast IV runner-up)

San Francisco Marshall (San Francisco runner-up) at #7 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman (North Coast IV semifinalist)

#2 Modesto Christian (Sac-Joaquin IV champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION V

#1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (North Coast V champion), bye

Durham (Northern V runner-up) at #8 Watsonville St. Francis (Central Coast V runner-up)

Oakland Bentley (North Coast V semifinalist) vs. #5 Modesto Central Catholic (Sac-Joaquin V runner-up) at Modesto Big Valley Christian

Sacramento Waldorf (Sac-Joaquin V semifinalist) at #4 Redding Liberty Christian (Northern V champion)

Tulelake (Northern V semifinalist) at #3 Sacramento Capital Christian (Sac-Joaquin V champion)

Fall River (Northern V semifinalist) at #6 Ross Branson (North Coast V runner-up)

Ripon Christian (Sac-Joaquin V semifinalist) vs. #7 San Francisco University (North Coast V semifinalist) at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Los Altos Hills Pinewood (Central Coast V champion), bye

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Burbank (Southern 1A semifinalist) at #1 Mater Dei (Southern 1AA champion), 6 p.m.

Huntington Beach (Southern 1A runner-up) at #8 San Diego (San Diego I champion)

Bakersfield Stockdale (Central I runner-up) at #5 Summit (Southern 1A champion)

El Camino Real (City I semifinalist) at #4 Corona Santiago (Southern 1AA semifinalist), 7:15 p.m.

Carson (City I semifinalist) at #3 Long Beach Poly (Southern 1AA semifinalist), 6 p.m.

Fairfax (City I runner-up) at #6 Hanford (Central I champion)

El Toro (Southern 1A semifinalist) at #7 Narbonne (City I champion)

El Cajon Granite Hills (San Diego I runner-up) at #2 Brea Olinda (Southern 1AA runner-up)

 

 

DIVISION II

#1 Lynwood (Southern 2AA champion), bye

Murrieta Valley (Southern 2A semifinalist) at #8 San Diego Serra (San Diego II champion)

Monroe (City II runner-up) at #5 Foothill (Southern 2A champion)

Visalia Redwood (Central II runner-up) at #4 Ventura (Southern 2AA semifinalist)

Santee West Hills (San Diego II runner-up) at #3 Keppel (Southern 2AA semifinalist)

Norco (Southern 2A runner-up) at #6 Palisades (City II champion)

Culver City (Southern 2A semifinalist) at #7 Porterville Monache (Central II champion)

#2 Riverside North (Southern 2AA runner-up), bye

 

 

DIVISION III

#1 San Diego Mission Bay (San Diego III champion), bye

Oak Park (Southern 3A runner-up) at #8 Los Angeles University (City III champion)

Bonita (Southern 3AAA semifinalist) at #5 Bishop Amat (Southern 3A champion)

Bakersfield Ridgeview (Central III runner-up) at #4 Arroyo Grande (Southern 3AAA champion)

Hanford West (Central III semifinalist) at #3 Alemany (Southern 3AA runner-up), 6 p.m.

Rio Mesa (Southern 3AAA runner-up) at #6 Bakersfield Independence (Central III champion)

West Torrance (Southern 3AAA semifinalist) at #7 Spring Valley Mount Miguel (San Diego III runner-up)

Los Angeles Marshall (City III runner-up) at #2 Laguna Hills (Southern 3AA champion)

 

 

DIVISION IV

#1 La Jolla Country Day (San Diego IV champion), bye

Campbell Hall (Southern 4A champion) at #8 Elizabeth (City Small Schools runner-up)

Los Angeles Baptist (Southern 4A semifinalist) at #5 Bell-Jeff (Southern 4AA semifinalist)

Lindsay (Central IV runner-up) at #4 St. Bernard (Southern 4AA semifinalist), 5 p.m.

Tollhouse Sierra (Central IV semifinalist) at #3 Windward (Southern 4AA runner-up)

St. Paul (Southern 4A semifinalist) at #6 La Jolla Bishop's (San Diego IV runner-up)

Brentwood (Southern 4A runner-up) at #7 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial  (Central IV champion), 6 p.m.

Parlier (Central IV semifinalist) at #2 Serra (Southern 4AA champion)

 

 

DIVISION V

#1 Mission Prep (Southern 5AA champion), bye

Avalon (Southern 5A runner-up) at #8 Vista Tri-City Christian (San Diego V champion), 4:30 p.m.

San Diego Rock Academy (San Diego V semifinalist) at #5 Providence (Southern 5AA semifinalist), 3:30 p.m.

Calexico Vincent Memorial (San Diego V semifinalist) at #4 Orangewood Academy (Southern 6 champion)

Canoga Park AGBU (Southern 5A semifinalist) vs. #3 Rolling Hills Prep (Southern 5A champion) at Mary Star

Providence Hall (Southern 6 runner-up) at #6 Visalia Central Valley Christian (Central V champion), 6 p.m.

San Diego Ocean View Christian (San Diego V runner-up) vs. #7 Dantzler (City Small Schools champion) at Westchester, 6 p.m.

Lemoore Kings Christian (Central V runner-up) at #2 Villanova Prep (Southern 5AA runner-up)

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

#1 Berkeley (North Coast I champion), bye

Elk Grove Pleasant Grove (Sac-Joaquin I semifinalist) at #8 Palo Alto (Central Coast I runner-up)

Brentwood Heritage (North Coast I semifinalist) at #5 Oakland Tech (Oakland champion)

San Francisco Washington (San Francisco runner-up) at #4 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (Sac-Joaquin I runner-up)

Oakland Castlemont (Oakland runner-up) at #3 Sacramento Kennedy (Sac-Joaquin I champion)

Fairfield Armijo (Sac-Joaquin I semifinalist) at #6 Antioch Deer Valley (North Coast I runner-up), 6 p.m.

Fremont Mission San Jose (North Coast I semifinalist) at #7 Palo Alto Gunn (Central Coast I champion)

#2 San Francisco Lowell (San Francisco champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION II

#1 Stockton St. Mary's (Sac-Joaquin II champion), bye

Chico (Northern II runner-up) at #8 San Ramon Dougherty Valley (North Coast II semifinalist)

Sacramento Florin (Sac-Joaquin II semifinalist) at #5 Petaluma Casa Grande (North Coast II runner-up)

#4 San Francisco St. Ignatius (Central Coast II runner-up), bye

#3 San Jose Mitty (Central Coast II champion), bye

West Sacramento River City (Sac-Joaquin II semifinalist) at #6 Pleasant Valley (Northern II champion)

Alameda (North Coast II semifinalist) at #7 Stockton McNair (Sac-Joaquin II runner-up)

#2 Concord Carondelet (North Coast II champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION III

#1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (North Coast III champion), bye

Sacramento Christian Brothers (Sac-Joaquin III semifinalist) at #8 Paradise (Northern III champion)

Lafayette Acalanes (North Coast III semifinalist) at #5 Modesto Christian (Sac-Joaquin III runner-up)

#4 Pacifica Terra Nova (Central Coast III runner-up), bye

#3 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral (Central Coast III champion), bye

Fairfield Vanden (Sac-Joaquin III semifinalist) at #6 Orinda Miramonte (North Coast III runner-up)

Oroville (Northern III runner-up) at #7 Novato San Marin (North Coast III semifinalist)

#2 Sacramento (Sac-Joaquin III champion), bye

 

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Richmond Salesian (North Coast IV champion), bye

Anderson (Northern IV runner-up) at #8 Sacramento West Campus (Sac-Joaquin IV runner-up)

Colfax (Sac-Joaquin IV semifinalist) at #5 McKinleyville (North Coast IV semifinalist)

#4 Soquel (Central Coast IV champion), bye

#3 San Andreas Calaveras (Sac-Joaquin IV champion), bye

Kentfield Marin Catholic (North Coast IV semifinalist) at #6 San Francisco Mercy (Central Coast IV runner-up)

Grass Valley Bear River (Sac-Joaquin IV semifinalist) at #7 Cottonwood West Valley (Northern IV champion)

#2 Albany St. Mary's (North Coast IV runner-up), bye

 

 

DIVISION V

#1 Stockton Brookside Christian (Sac-Joaquin V champion), bye

Portola (Northern V runner-up) at #8 San Francisco International (North Coast V runner-up), 6 p.m.

San Anselmo San Domenico (North Coast V semifinalist) at #5 Los Altos Hills Pinewood (Central Coast V runner-up)

Sacramento Capital Christian (Sac-Joaquin V semifinalist) at #4 Hamilton City Hamilton (Northern V champion)

Colusa (Northern V semifinalist) at #3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (North Coast V champion)

Durham (Northern V semifinalist) vs. #6 Turlock Christian (Sac-Joaquin V runner-up) at Calvary Baptist Church (Turlock)

San Francisco University (North Coast V semifinalist) at #7 Ripon Christian (Sac-Joaquin V semifinalist)

#2 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep (Central Coast V champion), bye

 

 

Notes: Regional quarterfinals in all divisions, Saturday, 7 p.m.; regional semifinals, Mar. 13, 7 p.m. Regional finals, Mar. 17 (see schedule below). State championships, Mar. 23-24 (see schedule below).

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 17

at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Girls' Division III, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division III, noon

Girls' Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls' Division V, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division V, 3 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 7 p.m.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 17

at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento)

Girls' Division III, 10 a.m.

Boys' Division III, noon

Girls' Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 

at Folsom

Girls' Division V, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division V, 3 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division IV, 7 p.m.

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento)

Friday, March 23

Boys' Division IV, 1:30 p.m.

Girls' Division IV, 3:30 p.m.

Girls' Division II, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 24

Girls' Division V, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division V, 11:15 a.m.

Girls' Division III, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division III, 2:45 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 8 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video