Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Wrestling: Southern Section dual-meet pairings

February 9, 2012 |  4:52 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION WRESTLING

DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS, Saturday

 

DIVISION 1

at South Hills

#1Temecula Valley, bye

King vs. Hesperia

Los Alamitos, bye

#4 Chino Hills, bye

#3 Villa Park, bye

Chaparral vs. Trabuco Hills

Oak Hills vs. Damien

#2 Corona Centennial, bye

 

DIVISION 2

at La Quinta

#1 Northview vs. Palm Desert

La Quinta vs. Servite

Simi Valley vs. Palm Springs

#4 Alta Loma vs. Ramona

#3 Santa Ana vs. Coachella Valley

Canyon Springs vs. Los Osos

Troy vs. Royal

#2 St John Bosco vs. Baldwin Park

 

DIVISION 3

at Santa Fe

#1 Temescal Canyon vs. Chaffey

Oxnard Pacifica vs. Cajon

Norwalk vs. Long Beach Poly

#4 North Torrance vs. California

#3 Millikan vs. Mayfair

Carter vs. Channel Islands

Colony vs. Elsinore

#2 Santa Fe vs. Torrance

 

DIVISION 4

at Quartz Hill

#1 Victor Valley vs. Yucaipa

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Bonita

Highland vs. Dos Pueblos

#4 San Jacinto vs. Bishop Amat

#3 Crespi vs. Silverado

West Covina vs. Quartz Hill

Miller vs. Hemet

#2 Ventura vs. Knight

 

DIVISION 5

at Irvine

#1 Bloomington, bye

Savanna vs. Yorba Linda

Schurr vs. Woodbridge

#4 West Torrance vs. Cypress

#3 Arroyo vs. Redondo

Dana Hills vs. Western

Irvine vs. Norte Vista

#2 Placentia Valencia, bye

 

DIVISION 6

at Downey

#1 Warren vs. Webb

Santa Paula vs. San Marino

Rim of the World vs. Paramount

Anza Hamilton vs. #4 Shadow Hills

#3 Sierra Vista vs. Banning

Yucca Valley vs. Downey

La Canada vs. Downey Calvary Chapel

#2 Nipomo vs. Fillmore

 

Wrestling at all sites begins at 11 a.m with first-round matches. Division 1: Quarterfinals, 1 p.m.; semifinals, 3 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.. All other divisions: Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.; semifinals, 5 p.m.; championship, 7:15 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video