Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 12, 2012 | 11:24 am

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' WATER POLO PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Huntington Beach at Villa Park

B--Godinez at San Marcos

C--Esperanza at Beckman

D--Peninsula at Edison

E--Ventura at Northwood

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Corona del Mar

Mira Costa at Dos Pueblos

Costa Mesa at Los Alamitos

Winner wild-card B at #4 Foothill

Winner wild-card C at #3 Laguna Beach

Winner wild-card D at Santa Barbara

Anaheim Canyon at Palos Verdes

Winner wild-card E at #2 Newport Harbor

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A---Newbury Park at Laguna Hills

B--Santa Margarita at King

C--Norco at Millikan

D--Roosevelt at Schurr

E--Bell Gardens at Royal

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mater Dei

Riverside Poly at Long Beach Wilson

Westlake at San Clemente

Winner wild-card B at #4 Montebello

Winner wild-card C at #3 Agoura

Winner wild-card D at El Toro

Long Beach Poly at Rosary

Winner wild-card E at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Atascadero at California

B--Chaparral at Monrovia

C--Oxnard Pacifica at Ayala

D--Great Oak at San Luis Obispo

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Murrieta Valley

Oxnard at South Pasadena

Righetti at Charter Oak

Winner wild-card B at #4 La Serna

Winner wild-card C at #3 Arroyo Grande

Temple City at Vista Murrieta

El Rancho at Rio Mesa

Winner wild-card D at #2 St. Lucy's

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Alta Loma at Trabuco Hills

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #1 Los Osos

Buena Park at Lompoc Cabrillo

Louisville at Aliso Niguel

Glendora at #4 Troy

La Habra at #3 Dana Hills

Santa Ynez at Upland

Nipomo at Sunny Hills

Wild-card winner at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Bonita, bye

Pasadena at Arlington

Elsinore at Burbank Burroughs

La Sierra at #4 Redlands East Valley

Fontana at #3 Crescenta Valley

Riverside Notre Dame at Los Altos

Walnut at Yucaipa

Glendale at #2 Temescal Canyon

 

 

DIVISION 6

First-round games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Culver City

Placentia Valencia at Chadwick

La Salle at Malibu

La Quinta at Beaumont

Downey at Palm Desert

Cathedral City at Cerritos

Cypress at Mayfield

 

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Culver City/Oaks Christian at #1 Warren

Chadwick/Placentia Valencia at Palm Springs

Malibu/La Salle at Garden Grove Pacifica

Beaumont/La Quinta at #4 Santa Monica

Carpinteria at #3 Pasadena Poly

Palm Desert/Downey at Yorba Linda

Cerritos/Cathedral City vs. Mayfield/Cypress

Hemet at #2 El Segundo

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--San Gorgonio at Santa Ana

B--Nogales at Summit

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Santa Ana Valley

Rancho Alamitos at Chino

Orange at Citrus Valley

La Puente at #4 Garden Grove

Don Lugo at #3 Cajon

Savanna at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Colony at Ocean View

Winner wild-card B at #2 Los Amigos

 

Notes: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Saturday; semifinals, Feb. 22 (Div. 1-4 at Heritage Park, Irvine; Div. 5 at Mt. San Antonio College; Div. 6 at Fullerton College; Div. 7 at Costa Mesa). Championships, Feb. 25 at Heritage Park (Irvine). Div. 7 at 9:20 a.m.; Div. 6 at 10:30 a.m.; Div. 5 at 11:40 a.m.; Div. 4 at 1:30 p.m.; Div. 2 at 2:45 p.m.; Div. 3 at 5 p.m.; Div. 1 at 6:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video