Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' water polo: Saturday's Southern Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' WATER POLO PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Corona del Mar 9, Dos Pueblos 6 (OT)

Foothill 8, Los Alamitos 6

Laguna Beach 11, Santa Barbara 10

Newport Harbor 15, Palos Verdes 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Laguna Beach vs. #2 Newport Harbor, 4:30 p.m.

#4 Foothill vs. #1 Corona del Mar, 6:15 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Mater Dei 11, Long Beach Wilson 4

Montebello 14, San Clemente 12 (OT)

Agoura 8, El Toro 7

Corona Santiago 10, Rosary 4

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Agoura vs. #2 Corona Santiago, 4:30 p.m.

#1 Mater Dei vs. #4 Montebello, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Murrieta Valley 15, South Pasadena 6

La Serna 10, Charter Oak 6

Arroyo Grande 11, Vista Murrieta 8

St. Lucy's 15, Rio Mesa 8

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#2 St. Lucy's vs. #3 Arroyo Grande, 1:45 p.m.

#4 La Serna  vs. #1 Murrieta Valley, 3 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Los Osos 14, Buena Park 4

Troy 9, Louisville 5

Upland 5, Dana Hills 3

Harvard-Westlake 13, Sunny Hills 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

Upland vs. #2 Harvard-Westlake, 1:45 p.m.

#1 Los Osos vs. #4 Troy, 3 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bonita 13, Pasadena 5

Redlands East Valley 10, Burbank Burroughs 5

Crescenta Valley 14, Los Altos 13 (OT)

Temescal Canyon 13, Walnut 4

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College

#3 Crescenta Valley vs. #2 Temescal Canyon, 6 p.m.

#4 Redlands East Valley vs. #1 Bonita, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Warren 15, Palm Springs 7

Garden Grove Pacifica 8, Santa Monica 7

Pasadena Poly 7, Yorba Linda 5

El Segundo 7, Cerritos 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Fullerton College

#2 El Segundo vs. #3 Pasadena Poly, 4 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. #1 Warren, 5:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Ana Valley 13, Rancho Alamitos 2

Citrus Valley 7, Garden Grove 4

Savanna 6, Cajon 5 (OT)

#2 Los Amigos 7, Ocean View 4

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Costa Mesa

Savanna vs. #2 Los Amigos, 5 p.m.

Citrus Valley vs. #1 Santa Ana Valley, 6:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 25 at Heritage Park (Irvine). Div. 7 at 9:20 a.m.; Div. 6 at 10:30 a.m.; Div. 5 at 11:40 a.m.; Div. 4 at 1:30 p.m.; Div. 2 at 2:45 p.m.; Div. 3 at 5 p.m.; Div. 1 at 6:30 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: