Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 22, 2012 |  8:12 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday

Corona del Mar 2, Yucaipa 1

Santa Margarita 3, Capistrano Valley 0

Mater Dei 2, Esperanza 0

Aliso Niguel 1, Chaminade 0

Dana Hills 4, Redlands 1

Orange Lutheran 3, Edison 2

Harvard-Westlake 1, Anaheim Canyon 0

San Clemente 1, Saugus 0 (OT)

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Wednesday

Sunny Hills 2, Millikan 0

Calabasas 2, Riverside Poly 0

Long Beach Poly 1, Dos Pueblos 0

Great Oak 1, Peninsula 0

Corona Santiago 3, Buena 0

Upland 1, Long Beach Wilson 0

Westlake 2, Redondo 1 (OT)

Los Osos 3, Arcadia 0

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Wednesday

Bonita 3, Granite Hills 2

Chino Hills 4, La Mirada 1

Ayala 2, Quartz Hill 0

Bishop Amat 3, Yorba Linda 1

Claremont 2, Pasadena Poly 0

Diamond Bar 2, Serrano 1

Placentia Valencia 2, Righetti 0

St. Lucy's 4, Mayfair 1

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Wednesday

Oaks Christian 3, Godinez 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Don Lugo 0

Canyon Springs 2, Patriot 0

Malibu 2, Brentwood 1

Santa Paula 3, Arlington 2

South Torrance 3, Santa Monica 0

La Reina 1, Beverly Hills 1 (La Reina advances, 3-1 on penalties)

Marymount 2, Windward 1

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Wednesday

Lompoc Cabrillo 1, Camarillo 0

Lakeside 3, Xavier Prep 0

Woodcrest Christian 1, Warren 1 (Woodcrest Christian advances, 3-1 on penalties)

La Serna 3, Palm Springs 0

Ontario Christian 2, Paloma Valley 0

Downey 2, Katella 0

Palm Desert 1, Rio Mesa 0 (OT)

Cajon 6, California 0

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Wednesday

Hemet 6, Garden Grove 1

La Canada 1, Ocean View 0

Sierra Vista 5, Hacienda Heights Wilson 1

South Pasadena 2, Sage Hill 0

St. Margaret's 3, San Jacinto 0

Segerstrom 4, Ganesha 0

Loara 2, San Marino 0

San Dimas 10, Oxford Academy 0

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Wednesday

Viewpoint 4, Alhambra 2

Pasadena Marshall 1, Desert Hot Springs 1 (Pasadena Marshall advances, 4-3 on penalties)

Vistamar 1, Saddleback Valley Christian 0

Citrus Valley 8, Arroyo 1

Rim of the World 2, Big Bear 1

Firebaugh 3, Rosemead 3 (Firebaugh advances, 2-1 on penalties)

St. Genevieve 1, Milken 0

Sierra Canyon 5, Mary Star 3

Comments 

Advertisement










Video